Ministry of Law and Justice
Notary Portal and Digital Legal Modernization
07 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Notary Portal as a dedicated platform for providing online services for the works related to the Notaries Act, 1952 and the Notaries Rules, 1956. The objective of the Notary Portal is to provide an online interface between the Notaries appointed by the Central Government and the Government of India for various services like submission of applications for appointment as Notaries, verification of eligibility for appointment as Notaries, issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice as a Notary, renewal of Certificate of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual return etc. The Notary Portal provides a faceless, paperless, transparent and efficient system. Presently, the module related to verification of documents and eligibility, and issuance of digitally singed Certificate of Practice to the newly appointed Notaries is live.
As on 31.07.2025, more than 34900 digitally signed Certificates of Practice have been issued by the Central Government through the Notary Portal to the newly appointed Notaries of various States and Union Territories.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of
Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نوٹری پورٹل اور ڈیجیٹل لیگل ماڈرنائزیشن
07 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے نوٹری پورٹل متعارف کرایا ہے، جو نوٹریز ایکٹ 1952 اور نوٹریز رولز 1956 سے متعلق امور کے لیے آن لائن خدمات فراہم کرنے والا ایک خصوصی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ نوٹری پورٹل کا مقصد مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے مقرر کردہ نوٹریز اور حکومتِ ہند کے درمیان ایک آن لائن رابطہ مہیا کرنا ہے، تاکہ نوٹری کی حیثیت سے تقرری کے لیے درخواستوں کا اندراج،نوٹریز کے طور پر تقرری کے لئے اہلیت کی تصدیق، نوٹری کے طور پر پریکٹس کا ڈیجیٹلی دستخط شدہ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنا،پریکٹس سرٹیفکیٹ کی تجدید،پریکٹس ایریا کی تبدیلی،سالانہ آمدنی کی تفصیل جمع کروانا وغیرہ جیسی مختلف خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔نوٹری پورٹل چہرے کی شناخت کے بغیر، بغیر کاغذی کارروائی، شفاف اور مؤثر نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ فی الوقت، اس پورٹل پر دستاویزات اور اہلیت کی تصدیق اور نو منتخب نوٹریز کو ڈیجیٹل دستخط شدہ پریکٹس سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کی سہولت سے متعلق ماڈیول فعال ہے۔
مؤرخہ 31.07.2025 تک، مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے نوٹری پورٹل کے ذریعے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نو منتخب نوٹریز کو 34,900 سے زائد ڈیجیٹل دستخط شدہ پریکٹس سرٹیفکیٹس جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزارت قانون و انصاف اور وزیر مملکت برائے پارلیمانی امور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔