कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने मेघालय में वैज्ञानिक कोयला खनन को सक्षम बनाया
दो कोयला ब्लॉकों में उत्पादन शुरू
07 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने निरंतर और केंद्रित प्रयासों के माध्यम से मेघालय राज्य में वैज्ञानिक कोयला खनन की शुरुआत को सफलतापूर्वक सुविधाजनक बनाया है। यह भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विनियमित और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्थायी कोयला खनन तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, मेघालय में दो कोयला ब्लॉकों ने उचित अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने के बाद उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है। चालू कोयला खदानों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम सं
कोयला खदान का नाम और पता
शुरू करने की अनुमति की तिथि
उत्पादन शुरू होने की तिथि
1
सारिंगखम ए कोयला ब्लॉक, पूर्वी जयंतिया हिल्स जिला, मेघालय
10 मार्च, 2025
3 जून, 2025
2
पायंडेंगशाहलांग कोयला ब्लॉक, पश्चिमी खासी हिल्स जिला, मेघालय
2 मई, 2025
5 जून, 2025
यह उपलब्धि देश की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के योगदान को बढ़ाते हुए, कानूनी, सुरक्षित और वैज्ञानिक खनन से जुड़े तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
कोयला मंत्रालय, वैज्ञानिक कोयला खनन को बढ़ावा देने और पूरे क्षेत्र में कोयला परिवहन को सुव्यवस्थित करने में सभी राज्य सरकारों के सक्रिय सहयोग की आशा करता है। ऐसे सहयोगात्मक प्रयास पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Enables Scientific Coal Mining in Meghalaya
Production Commences in Two Coal Blocks
07 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal, through its persistent and focused efforts, has successfully facilitated the commencement of scientific coal mining in the State of Meghalaya. This marks a significant step forward in bringing regulated and environmentally sustainable coal mining practices to India’s North-East region.
As a result of these efforts, two coal blocks in Meghalaya have begun production after receiving due approvals. The details of the operational coal mines are as follows:
SL No
Name of the Coal Mine and Address
Date of Grant of Opening Permission
Date of the Start of Production
1
Saryngkham A Coal Block, East Jaintia Hills District, Meghalaya
10th March, 2025
3rd June, 2025
2
Pyndengshahlang Coal Block, West Khasi Hills District, Meghalaya
2nd May, 2025
5th June, 2025
This milestone underscores the Ministry’s commitment to promoting legal, safe, and scientific mining practices while enhancing the contribution of the North-East to the country’s energy needs.
The Ministry of Coal looks forward to the active cooperation of all State Governments in furthering scientific coal mining and streamlining coal transportation across the region. Such collaborative efforts will play a crucial role in ensuring energy security and fostering economic growth in the North-Eastern states.