Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Enables Scientific Coal Mining in Meghalaya
Production Commences in Two Coal Blocks
07 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal, through its persistent and focused efforts, has successfully facilitated the commencement of scientific coal mining in the State of Meghalaya. This marks a significant step forward in bringing regulated and environmentally sustainable coal mining practices to India’s North-East region.
As a result of these efforts, two coal blocks in Meghalaya have begun production after receiving due approvals. The details of the operational coal mines are as follows:
SL No
Name of the Coal Mine and Address
Date of Grant of Opening Permission
Date of the Start of Production
1
Saryngkham A Coal Block, East Jaintia Hills District, Meghalaya
10th March, 2025
3rd June, 2025
2
Pyndengshahlang Coal Block, West Khasi Hills District, Meghalaya
2nd May, 2025
5th June, 2025
This milestone underscores the Ministry’s commitment to promoting legal, safe, and scientific mining practices while enhancing the contribution of the North-East to the country’s energy needs.
The Ministry of Coal looks forward to the active cooperation of all State Governments in furthering scientific coal mining and streamlining coal transportation across the region. Such collaborative efforts will play a crucial role in ensuring energy security and fostering economic growth in the North-Eastern states.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ نےمیگھالیہ میں سائنسی کوئلہ کی کان کنی کو قابل بنایا
ریاست کے دو کول بلاکس میں پیداوار شروع
07 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے اپنی مسلسل اور توجہ مرکوز کوششوں کے ذریعے ریاست میگھالیہ میں سائنسی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے آغاز میں کامیابی کے ساتھ سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطہ میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کو منظم اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار طریقے سے اپنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں میگھالیہ میں دو کوئلہ بلاکوں نے مناسب منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد پیداوار شروع کر دی ہے۔ آپریشنل کوئلہ کی کانوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
کوئلہ کی کان کا نام اور پتہ
کھولنے کی اجازت دینے کی تاریخ
پیداوار کے آغاز کی تاریخ
1
سرینگکھم اے کول بلاک، مشرقی جینتیا ہلز ڈسٹرکٹ، میگھالیہ
10 مارچ 2025
3 جون ، 2025
2
پائنڈینگ شہلانگ کول بلاک، مغربی کھاسی ہلز ڈسٹرکٹ، میگھالیہ
2 مئی 2025
5 جون ، 2025