Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Enables Scientific Coal Mining in Meghalaya
Production Commences in Two Coal Blocks
07 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal, through its persistent and focused efforts, has successfully facilitated the commencement of scientific coal mining in the State of Meghalaya. This marks a significant step forward in bringing regulated and environmentally sustainable coal mining practices to India’s North-East region.
As a result of these efforts, two coal blocks in Meghalaya have begun production after receiving due approvals. The details of the operational coal mines are as follows:
SL No
Name of the Coal Mine and Address
Date of Grant of Opening Permission
Date of the Start of Production
1
Saryngkham A Coal Block, East Jaintia Hills District, Meghalaya
10th March, 2025
3rd June, 2025
2
Pyndengshahlang Coal Block, West Khasi Hills District, Meghalaya
2nd May, 2025
5th June, 2025
This milestone underscores the Ministry’s commitment to promoting legal, safe, and scientific mining practices while enhancing the contribution of the North-East to the country’s energy needs.
The Ministry of Coal looks forward to the active cooperation of all State Governments in furthering scientific coal mining and streamlining coal transportation across the region. Such collaborative efforts will play a crucial role in ensuring energy security and fostering economic growth in the North-Eastern states.

কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়
মেঘালয়ত বিজ্ঞানসন্মত কয়লা খনন সক্ষম কৰি তুলিলে কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
দুটা কয়লা ব্লকত উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ
07 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Guwahati
কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ধাৰাবাহিক আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীভূত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে মেঘালয় ৰাজ্যত বিজ্ঞানসন্মত কয়লা খনন আৰম্ভ কৰাত সফলতাৰে সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চললৈ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত আৰু পৰিৱেশগতভাৱে বহনক্ষম কয়লা খনন পদ্ধতি অনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ই এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে মেঘালয়ৰ দুটা কয়লা ব্লকত সঠিক অনুমোদন লাভ কৰি উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ হৈছে। কাৰ্যক্ষম কয়লা খনিসমূহৰ সবিশেষ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
ক্ৰ. নং
কয়লা খনিৰ নাম আৰু ঠিকনা
মুকলিৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদানৰ তাৰিখ
উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ তাৰিখ
১
ছাৰিংখাম এ কয়লা ব্লক, পূব জয়ন্তীয়া পাহাৰ জিলা, মেঘালয়
১০ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৫
৩ জুন, ২০২৫
২
পিণ্ডেংশ্বাহলাং কয়লা ব্লক
পশ্চিম খাছি পাহাৰ জিলা, মেঘালয়
২ মে, ২০২৫
৫ জুন, ২০২৫
এই সাফল্যই দেশৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ অৱদান বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে আইনী, নিৰাপদ আৰু বিজ্ঞানসন্মত খনন পদ্ধতিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিজ্ঞানসন্মত কয়লা খনন আৰু সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত কয়লা পৰিবহণ সুশৃংখলিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সক্ৰিয় সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী। এনে সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাই উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ শক্তি সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ পোষকতাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।