വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
യുഎൻ വനിതാവിഭാഗത്തിന്റെ ശേഷി വികസന പരിപാടിയുടെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് - ഷീ ലീഡ്സ് II: വനിതാ നേതാക്കൾക്കുള്ള ശില്പശാല കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
07 AUG 2025 11:08AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യുഎൻ വനിതാവിഭാഗത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന ശേഷി വികസന പരിപാടിയുടെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് - ഷീ ലീഡ്സ് II: വനിതാ നേതാക്കൾക്കുള്ള ശില്പശാല - കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവി ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാനതലത്തിലുള്ള വനിതാ നേതാക്കൾ, തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രതിനിധികൾ, ഭരണാധികാരികൾ എന്നിവർ ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. സംവാദം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും രാഷ്ട്രീയ നേതൃത്വ ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഭരണത്തിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു
ലോക്സഭയിലും സംസ്ഥാന നിയമസഭകളിലും വനിതകൾക്ക് 33% സംവരണം നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയ 2023 ലെ വനിതാ സംവരണ നിയമം പാസാക്കിയതിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ചരിത്രപരമായ നിർണായക സന്ദർഭത്തിലാണ് യുഎൻ വനിതാ -ഇന്ത്യ ഓഫീസ്, ദ്വിദിന ശില്പശാല സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. 18-ാം ലോക്സഭയിൽ നിലവിൽ 14% സീറ്റുകളിൽ മാത്രമാണ് സ്ത്രീകളുള്ളത്. ഈ lപ്രാതിനിധ്യ വിടവ് നികത്തുന്നതിൽ ഷീ ലീഡ്സ് പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾ നിർണായകമാണ്.
വനിതാ നേതൃത്വം പ്രാതിനിധ്യത്തിന്റെ മാത്രം കാര്യമല്ലെന്നും, വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായി സ്ത്രീകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന വികസനം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിൽ അത് പ്രധാനമാണെന്നും മുഖ്യ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തിയ ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവി പറഞ്ഞു. 2030-ലെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളായാലും 2040-ലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസന അജണ്ട ആയാലും,അത് യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ സമഗ്രവും എല്ലാവരെയും പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നതുമാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും, അതിനായി മുന്നിൽ നിന്ന് നയിക്കുന്നതിനും ആവശ്യമായ കഴിവുകളും ശൃംഖലകളും നൽകി സ്ത്രീകളെ സജ്ജരാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഷീ ലീഡ്‌സ് പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾ നിർണായകമാണ്.
ശില്പശാലയ്ക്ക് ഈ വർഷം, 22 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് 260-ലധികം അപേക്ഷകൾ ലഭിച്ചു.ഫെബ്രുവരിയിൽ നടന്ന ഉദ്ഘാടന പതിപ്പിൽ ലഭിച്ച പ്രതികരണത്തേക്കാൾ ഇരട്ടിയിലധികമാണിത്. കർശനമായ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം, അനുഭവസമ്പത്ത്, പ്രചോദനം, ഭാവി പദ്ധതികൾ എന്നിവയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി 36 പേരെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു. രണ്ട് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി, തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രചാരണം, ഭരണ സമ്പ്രദായ ഘടനകൾ , ആഖ്യാന നിർമ്മാണം, ഫലപ്രദമായ മാധ്യമ ഇടപെടൽ തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിലായി പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങൾ, നയ വിദഗ്ധർ, മാധ്യമ തന്ത്രജ്ഞർ എന്നിവരുമായി അവർ സംവേദനാത്മക ചർച്ചകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister, Smt. Annpurna Devi inaugurates second edition of UN Women’s flagship capacity-building programme — SheLeads II: Workshop for Women Leaders
Women’s leadership is not just a matter of representation, it is central to driving women-led development for a Viksit Bharat : Smt.Annpurna Devi
Initiatives like SheLeads are pivotal in equipping women with the skills and networks needed to lead from the front, ensuring that our development agenda is truly inclusive and representative of every voice : Smt. Annpurna Devi
07 AUG 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, today inaugurated the second edition of UN Women’s flagship capacity-building programme — SheLeads II: Workshop for Women Leaders, in New Delhi. The event brought together grassroots women leaders, elected representatives, and administrators from across India to foster dialogue, build political leadership skills, and amplify women’s participation in governance.
The two-day workshop, organized by UN Women India Country Office, comes at a pivotal moment, following the historic passing of the Women’s Reservation Act, 2023, which mandates a 33% reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. With only 14% of seats currently held by women in the 18th Lok Sabha, initiatives like SheLeads are critical to bridging this representation gap.
UJZU.jpeg)
In her keynote address, Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized that the women’s leadership is not just a matter of representation, it is central to driving women-led development for a Viksit Bharat. Initiatives like SheLeads are pivotal in equipping women with the skills and networks needed to lead from the front, ensuring that our development agenda, be it towards 2030 SDGs or India’s Agenda 2040, is truly inclusive and representative of every voice.
Speaking on the occasion, Her Excellency Ms. May-Elin Stener, Ambassador of Norway to India, Sri Lanka, and Bhutan, said that Norway is proud to support initiatives that empower women leaders and foster inclusive governance. Initiatives like SheLeads are essential for translating policy commitments into real-world impact.
This year, the workshop received over 260 applications from 22 states, more than doubling the response from its inaugural edition in February. After a rigorous selection process, 36 participants were chosen based on their experience, motivation, and future plans. Over the two days, they will engage in interactive sessions with Members of Parliament, policy experts, and media strategists, covering topics such as electoral campaigning, governance structures, narrative building, and effective media engagement.
Speaking at the event, Ms. Kanta Singh, Country Representative a.i., UN Women India said that to achieve the vision of a Viksit Bharat, women’s representation in politics is essential. Women leaders are not only change-makers in their communities but are critical to shaping policies and governance that reflect the aspirations of all citizens. SheLeads is our effort to ensure women have the platform, skills, and networks to step into these roles with confidence.
About SheLeads:
SheLeads is a flagship initiative of UN Women India Country Office, aimed to advance gender equality in public and political leadership, aiming to support women leaders in contesting the upcoming/next Lok Sabha and State Assembly elections.
About UN Women
UN Women exists to advance women’s rights, gender equality and the empowerment of all women and girls. As the lead UN entity on gender equality, it shifts laws, institutions, social behaviours and services to close the gender gap and build an equal world for all women and girls.