Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister, Smt. Annpurna Devi inaugurates second edition of UN Women’s flagship capacity-building programme — SheLeads II: Workshop for Women Leaders
Women’s leadership is not just a matter of representation, it is central to driving women-led development for a Viksit Bharat : Smt.Annpurna Devi
Initiatives like SheLeads are pivotal in equipping women with the skills and networks needed to lead from the front, ensuring that our development agenda is truly inclusive and representative of every voice : Smt. Annpurna Devi
07 AUG 2025 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, today inaugurated the second edition of UN Women’s flagship capacity-building programme — SheLeads II: Workshop for Women Leaders, in New Delhi. The event brought together grassroots women leaders, elected representatives, and administrators from across India to foster dialogue, build political leadership skills, and amplify women’s participation in governance.
The two-day workshop, organized by UN Women India Country Office, comes at a pivotal moment, following the historic passing of the Women’s Reservation Act, 2023, which mandates a 33% reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. With only 14% of seats currently held by women in the 18th Lok Sabha, initiatives like SheLeads are critical to bridging this representation gap.
UJZU.jpeg)
In her keynote address, Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized that the women’s leadership is not just a matter of representation, it is central to driving women-led development for a Viksit Bharat. Initiatives like SheLeads are pivotal in equipping women with the skills and networks needed to lead from the front, ensuring that our development agenda, be it towards 2030 SDGs or India’s Agenda 2040, is truly inclusive and representative of every voice.
Speaking on the occasion, Her Excellency Ms. May-Elin Stener, Ambassador of Norway to India, Sri Lanka, and Bhutan, said that Norway is proud to support initiatives that empower women leaders and foster inclusive governance. Initiatives like SheLeads are essential for translating policy commitments into real-world impact.
This year, the workshop received over 260 applications from 22 states, more than doubling the response from its inaugural edition in February. After a rigorous selection process, 36 participants were chosen based on their experience, motivation, and future plans. Over the two days, they will engage in interactive sessions with Members of Parliament, policy experts, and media strategists, covering topics such as electoral campaigning, governance structures, narrative building, and effective media engagement.
Speaking at the event, Ms. Kanta Singh, Country Representative a.i., UN Women India said that to achieve the vision of a Viksit Bharat, women’s representation in politics is essential. Women leaders are not only change-makers in their communities but are critical to shaping policies and governance that reflect the aspirations of all citizens. SheLeads is our effort to ensure women have the platform, skills, and networks to step into these roles with confidence.
About SheLeads:
SheLeads is a flagship initiative of UN Women India Country Office, aimed to advance gender equality in public and political leadership, aiming to support women leaders in contesting the upcoming/next Lok Sabha and State Assembly elections.
About UN Women
UN Women exists to advance women’s rights, gender equality and the empowerment of all women and girls. As the lead UN entity on gender equality, it shifts laws, institutions, social behaviours and services to close the gender gap and build an equal world for all women and girls.

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘ସି ଲିଡ୍ସ-୨ : ନେତୃତ୍ବ ନେଉଥିବା ମହିଳାଙ୍କ କର୍ମଶାଳା’କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ
07 AUG 2025 11:08AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ‘ୟୁଏନ ଓମେନ୍ସ’ର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ - ‘ସି ଲିଡ୍ସ-୨: ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଥିବା ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କର୍ମଶାଳା’ର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କରଣକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର ମହିଳା ନେତ୍ରୀ, ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଏକାଠି କରିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଷ, ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ନେତୃତ୍ବ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ତଥା ପ୍ରଶାସନରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ପ୍ରେତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲା ।
ଜାତିସଂଘ ମହିଳା ଭାରତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୟରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେତେବେଳେ କି ଦେଶରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ମହିଳା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଆଇନ, ୨୦୨୩ର ପାସ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହାକି ଲୋକସଭା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଧାନସଭାରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୩୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ତେବେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ୧୮ତମ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ମାତ୍ର ୧୪ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ‘ସି ଲିଡ୍ସ‘ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ ତାଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭାଷଣରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମହିଳା ନେତୃତ୍ୱ କେବଳ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ମହିଳା ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାରେ ଏହା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ। ‘ସି ଲିଡ୍ସ’ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସହିତ ସଜ୍ଜିତ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ। ଏହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଯେ ଆମର ବିକାଶ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡା, ତାହା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ (ଏସଡିଜି) ୨୦୩୦ ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ଭାରତର ଏଜେଣ୍ଡା ୨୦୪୦, ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ସମାବେଶୀ ହେବ ଓ ସେଥିରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ରହିବ ।
ଭାରତ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନରେ ନରୱେର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ମେ-ଏଲିନ୍ ଷ୍ଟେନର ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନରୱେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଥିବା ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଶାସନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବାକୁ ନେଇ ଗର୍ବିତ। ନୀତିଗତ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ବାସ୍ତବିକ ପ୍ରଭାବରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ‘ସି ଲିଡ୍ସ‘ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ, ଏହି କର୍ମଶାଳା ଲାଗି ୨୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ୨୬୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆବେଦନ ମିଳିଛି, ଯାହା ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ଏହାର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନ ତୁଳନାରେ ଦୁଇଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ। ଏକ ପୁଙ୍ଖାନୁପୁଙ୍ଖ ଚୟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ପରେ, ୩୬ ଜଣ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା, ପ୍ରେରଣା ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଯୋଜନା ଆଧାରରେ ଚୟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଦୁଇ ଦିନ ଧରି, ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ସଂସଦୀୟ, ନୀତି ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଏବଂ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ରଣନୀତିଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରଚାର, ଶାସନ ଗଠନ, ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନାତ୍ମକ ଗଠନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଭଳି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ।
ୟୁଏନ ଓମେନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ସୁଶ୍ରୀ କାନ୍ତା ସିଂହ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜନୀତିରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। ନେତୃତ୍ବ କରୁଥିବା ମହିଳା ମାନେ କେବଳ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣନ୍ତି ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଥିବା ନୀତି ଏବଂ ଶାସନ ଗଠନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରନ୍ତି। ସି ଲିଡ୍ସ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଭୂମିକାରେ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହିତ ପାଦ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରେ।
ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ‘ସି ଲିଡ୍ସ’ ହେଉଛି ୟୁଏନ ଓମେନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ଅଫିସର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଯାହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଏବଂ ରାଜନୈତିକ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ସମାନତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ / ଆଗାମୀ ଲୋକସଭା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଧାନସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ମହିଳା ନେତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା।