ஆயுஷ்
காசியாபாத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய மருத்துவம் மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதிக்கான மருந்தியல் ஆணையத்தில் மூலிகை மருந்துகளுக்கான சர்வதேச ஒழுங்குமுறை ஒத்துழைப்பு பயிலரங்கு தொடங்கியது
06 AUG 2025 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்திய மருத்துவம் மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதிக்கான மருந்தியல் ஆணையம் (PCIM&H), "மூலிகை மருந்துகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை" (பணிக்குழு-1) மற்றும் "மூலிகை மருந்துகளின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் நோக்கம் கொண்ட பயன்பாடு" (பணிக்குழு-3) குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு - மூலிகை மருந்துகளுக்கான சர்வதேச ஒழுங்குமுறை ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் பயிலரங்கின் தொடக்க அமர்வை இன்று காஜியாபாத்தில் உள்ள அதன் தலைமையகத்தில் நடத்தியது. மூன்று நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த பயிலரங்கை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகமும் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருக்கின்றன.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் மற்றும் பார்வையாளர் நாடுகள் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து நிபுணர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, ஒழுங்குமுறை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, தர உறுதி மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய சுகாதார அமைப்புகளில் மூலிகை மருந்துகளின் மருத்துவ பொருத்தம் போன்ற முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்து ஆலோசிப்பதை இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் வைத்திய ராஜேஷ் கொட்டேச்சா, ஆயுஷ் அமைப்புகளை அறிவியல் ரீதியாக சரிபார்ப்பதற்கும் உலகளாவிய முறையில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். "பணிக்குழு 1 மற்றும் பணிக்குழு 3க்கான முன்னணி நாடாக, உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு - மூலிகை மருந்துகளுக்கான சர்வதேச ஒழுங்குமுறை ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு தளத்தின் மூலம் சர்வதேச ஒழுங்குமுறை ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா ஆழமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு - மூலிகை மருந்துகளுக்கான சர்வதேச ஒழுங்குமுறை ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் தலைவரும், உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவத் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் கிம் சுங்சோல், மூலிகை மருத்துவத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு, தரம் மற்றும் செயல்திறன் தரங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் உலகளாவிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கௌரவ விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றிய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி மோனலிசா தாஸ், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் சர்வதேச அளவுகோல்களை வடிவமைப்பதில் இந்திய ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மருந்தியல் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153227

AYUSH
WHO–IRCH International Workshop Begins in PCIM&H, Ghaziabad
India Hosts Global Experts to Advance Regulatory Convergence in Herbal Medicine Sector
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Reaffirms India’s Leadership in WHO–IRCH Working Groups on Safety, Efficacy and Regulation
Global Coordination Vital for Strengthening Safety and Quality Standards in Herbal Medicine, Says Dr. Kim Sungchol, Chairperson, WHO–IRCH
06 AUG 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), Ministry of Ayush, hosted the inaugural session of the WHO–IRCH Workshops on “Safety and Regulation of Herbal Medicines” (Working Group-1) and “Efficacy and Intended Use of Herbal Medicines” (Working Group-3) at its headquarters in Ghaziabad today. The three-day global technical workshop is being organised jointly by the Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organization (WHO).
Bringing together experts from across WHO Member States and Observer States, the workshops aim to deliberate on key aspects such as regulatory convergence, quality assurance, and the clinical relevance of herbal medicines in traditional systems of healthcare.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha reaffirmed India’s commitment to scientific validation and global acceptance of Ayush systems. He stated, “As the lead country for Working Group 1 and Working Group 3, India remains deeply engaged in enhancing international regulatory cooperation through the WHO–IRCH platform.”
Dr. Kim Sungchol, Chairperson, WHO–IRCH and Head of Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine at WHO emphasised the importance of global coordination in strengthening safety, quality, and efficacy standards in herbal medicine.
Addressing the gathering as Guest of Honour, Ms. Monalisa Das, Joint Secretary in Ministry of Ayush, highlighted the role of Indian regulatory and pharmacopoeial institutions in shaping international benchmarks in traditional medicine.
Dr. Raghu Arackal, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ayush, delivered the Welcome Address and underlined India’s leadership in the development of pharmacopoeial standards and evidence-based traditional medicine.
Dr. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, PCIM&H expressed appreciation for the collaborative efforts of WHO, institutional partners, and international delegates.
The workshops have drawn participation from multiple countries under the WHO–IRCH umbrella, including:
EURO Region: Poland
SEARO Region: Nepal, Bhutan
WPRO Region: Brunei Darussalam, Japan, Indonesia
AMRO Region: Cuba
EMRO Region: Iran
Observer States: Sri Lanka, Paraguay
Moreover, delegates from the United States, Egypt, and Brazil are also participating virtually.
The agenda includes hands-on training sessions in herbal drug standardisation techniques such as pharmacognostic, chemical, and elemental analysis. Site visits to prominent Ayush institutions are also planned to provide international participants with first-hand exposure to clinical, academic, and manufacturing practices.
Scheduled from 6th to 8th August 2025, the workshops are being attended by senior representatives from WHO Member States, regulatory authorities, academia, research bodies, and the herbal medicine industry.
6OQG.jpeg)
KZR7.jpeg)