AYUSH
WHO–IRCH International Workshop Begins in PCIM&H, Ghaziabad
India Hosts Global Experts to Advance Regulatory Convergence in Herbal Medicine Sector
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Reaffirms India’s Leadership in WHO–IRCH Working Groups on Safety, Efficacy and Regulation
Global Coordination Vital for Strengthening Safety and Quality Standards in Herbal Medicine, Says Dr. Kim Sungchol, Chairperson, WHO–IRCH
06 AUG 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), Ministry of Ayush, hosted the inaugural session of the WHO–IRCH Workshops on “Safety and Regulation of Herbal Medicines” (Working Group-1) and “Efficacy and Intended Use of Herbal Medicines” (Working Group-3) at its headquarters in Ghaziabad today. The three-day global technical workshop is being organised jointly by the Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organization (WHO).
Bringing together experts from across WHO Member States and Observer States, the workshops aim to deliberate on key aspects such as regulatory convergence, quality assurance, and the clinical relevance of herbal medicines in traditional systems of healthcare.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha reaffirmed India’s commitment to scientific validation and global acceptance of Ayush systems. He stated, “As the lead country for Working Group 1 and Working Group 3, India remains deeply engaged in enhancing international regulatory cooperation through the WHO–IRCH platform.”
Dr. Kim Sungchol, Chairperson, WHO–IRCH and Head of Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine at WHO emphasised the importance of global coordination in strengthening safety, quality, and efficacy standards in herbal medicine.
Addressing the gathering as Guest of Honour, Ms. Monalisa Das, Joint Secretary in Ministry of Ayush, highlighted the role of Indian regulatory and pharmacopoeial institutions in shaping international benchmarks in traditional medicine.
Dr. Raghu Arackal, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Ayush, delivered the Welcome Address and underlined India’s leadership in the development of pharmacopoeial standards and evidence-based traditional medicine.
Dr. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, PCIM&H expressed appreciation for the collaborative efforts of WHO, institutional partners, and international delegates.
The workshops have drawn participation from multiple countries under the WHO–IRCH umbrella, including:
EURO Region: Poland
SEARO Region: Nepal, Bhutan
WPRO Region: Brunei Darussalam, Japan, Indonesia
AMRO Region: Cuba
EMRO Region: Iran
Observer States: Sri Lanka, Paraguay
Moreover, delegates from the United States, Egypt, and Brazil are also participating virtually.
The agenda includes hands-on training sessions in herbal drug standardisation techniques such as pharmacognostic, chemical, and elemental analysis. Site visits to prominent Ayush institutions are also planned to provide international participants with first-hand exposure to clinical, academic, and manufacturing practices.
Scheduled from 6th to 8th August 2025, the workshops are being attended by senior representatives from WHO Member States, regulatory authorities, academia, research bodies, and the herbal medicine industry.
6OQG.jpeg)
KZR7.jpeg)

ആയുഷ്‌
ഗാസിയാബാദിലെ പി.സി.ഐ.എം-എച്ചിൽ ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ-ഐ.ആർ.സി.എച്ച് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ശില്പശാലയ്ക്ക് തുടക്കമായി
06 AUG 2025 6:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഫാർമക്കോപ്പിയ കമ്മീഷൻ ഫോർ ഇന്ത്യൻ മെഡിസിൻ-ഹോമിയോപ്പതി (പിസിഐഎം-എച്ച്), 'ഹെർബൽ മെഡിസിനുകളുടെ സുരക്ഷയും നിയന്ത്രണവും' (പ്രവർത്തനസംഘം-1), 'ഹെർബൽ മെഡിസിനുകളുടെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയും ഉദ്ദേശിത ഉപയോഗവും' (പ്രവർത്തനസംഘം-3) എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ-ഐ.ആർ.സി.എച്ച് ശില്പശാലകളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സെഷൻ ഇന്ന് ഗാസിയാബാദിലെ ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് നടന്നു. ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയവും ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയും (ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ) സംയുക്തമായാണ് മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ ആഗോള സാങ്കേതിക വർക്ക്‌ഷോപ്പ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയിലെ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും നിരീക്ഷക രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വിദഗ്ധരെ ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്ന ഈ ശില്പശാല , നിയന്ത്രണസംയോജനം, ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കൽ, പരമ്പരാഗത ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിൽ ഔഷധസസ്യങ്ങളുടെ ചികിത്സാ പ്രസക്തി തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന വശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ച ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ആയുഷ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ശാസ്ത്രീയ സാധൂകരണത്തിനും ആഗോള സ്വീകാര്യതയ്ക്കുമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി വൈദ്യ രാജേഷ് കൊടേച്ച വീണ്ടും ഉറപ്പിച്ചു. 'ഒന്ന്, മൂന്ന് പ്രവർത്തകസംഘങ്ങളിലെ മുൻനിര രാജ്യം എന്ന നിലയിൽ, ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ-ഐ.ആർ.സി.എച്ച് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിലൂടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിയന്ത്രണ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഇപ്പോഴും ഗഹനമായി വ്യാപൃതമാവുന്നു' എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ-ഐ.ആർ.സി.എച്ച് ചെയർപേഴ്സണും ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒയിലെ പരമ്പരാഗത, പൂരക, സംയോജിത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര വിഭാഗം മേധാവിയുമായ ഡോ. കിം സുങ്ചോൾ, ഔഷധസസ്യ ചികിത്സാരിതീയിലെ സുരക്ഷ, ഗുണനിലവാരം, ഫലപ്രാപ്തി മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ആഗോള ഏകോപനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
യൂറോ മേഖല (പോളണ്ട്), എസ്.ഇ.എ.ആർ.ഒ മേഖല (നേപ്പാൾ, ഭൂട്ടാൻ), ഡബ്ല്യു.പി.ആർ.ഒ മേഖല (ബ്രൂണൈ, ദാറുസ്സലാം, ജപ്പാൻ, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യ), എ.എം.ആർ.ഒ മേഖല (ക്യൂബ), ഇ.എം.ആർ.ഒ മേഖല (ഇറാൻ), നിരീക്ഷക രാജ്യങ്ങൾ (ശ്രീലങ്ക, പരാഗ്വേ) എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ-ഐ.ആർ.സി.എച്ചിന് കീഴിലുള്ള നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം ശില്പശാലയെ ആകർഷകമാക്കി. കൂടാതെ യു.എസ്, ഈജിപ്ത്, ബ്രസീൽ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളും ഓൺലൈനായി പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു.
ഔഷധസസ്യശാസ്ത്രം, രാസ, മൂലക വിശകലനം തുടങ്ങിയ ഔഷധ മരുന്ന് ക്രമീകരണ സാങ്കേതികത്വങ്ങളിലുള്ള പ്രായോഗിക പരിശീലന സെഷനുകൾ അജണ്ടയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളികൾക്ക് ചികിത്സാപര, അക്കാദമിക, നിർമ്മാണ രീതികളെക്കുറിച്ച് നേരിട്ട് പരിചയം നൽകുന്നതിനായി പ്രമുഖ ആയുഷ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള സ്ഥലസന്ദർശനങ്ങളും ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2025 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 6 മുതൽ 8 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന ഈ ശില്പശാലകളിൽ ഡബ്ല്യു.എച്ച്.ഒ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾ, നിയന്ത്രണ അധികാരികൾ, അക്കാദമിക, ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഔഷധസസ്യ വ്യവസായം എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന പ്രതിനിധികൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു
.