Ministry of Railways
Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link Despite Being One of the Most Difficult Projects, Not Only Has Adequate Global Safety Provisions but It Also Preserves Himalayan Ecology: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Construction of Over 215 km of Approach Roads During the Project Helped Improve Connectivity to the Local Population Besides Job Creation
Best Institutes of the World Roped in while Executing the Project; Slope Stabilization Schemes Adopted Following NEERI Guidelines
Prevention of Soil Erosion & Damage to Natural Terrains Guided by Detailed Design Consultants; Alternative Water Sources Provided to Villages where Natural Sources were Disrupted by Resorting to Reverse Pumping
06 AUG 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project of total length 272 Km has been recently commissioned. USBRL project covers the districts of Udhampur, Reasi, Ramban, Srinagar, Anantnag, Pulwama, Budgam and Baramulla of Jammu and Kashmir.
The USBRL project is one of the most difficult new railway line projects undertaken in the country post-independence. The terrain passes through young Himalayas, which are full of geological surprises and numerous problems. In this project, Railway has made the world’s highest Railway Bridge over Chenab river in Reasi district of Jammu & Kashmir. The iconic Chenab Bridge is 1315 m long having an arch span of 467 m and height of 359 m above river bed. Indian Railway's first cable-stayed bridge has been constructed over Anji Khad in this project. Its bridge deck is 331m above the river bed level and height of its Main pylon is 193m.
The USBRL project has made substantial socio-economic contributions to the region, with employment generation being a significant aspect of its impact. The project has generated more than 5 Cr. man-days of employment. Another crucial facet of the USBRL Project’s socio-economic development efforts has been the construction of over 215 km of approach roads, which include construction of a tunnel and 320 small bridges. This road network has helped the local population in improvement of their connectivity with other areas and also improvement in socio-economic states.
In accordance with international norms, adequate safety provisions have been kept in the USBRL project. All tunnels having length more than 2 Km have been provided with mechanical ventilation systems to ensure air quality. Firefighting systems comprising fire hydrants and fire extinguishers have been provided to promptly address and contain potential fire incidents in all the tunnels. Further, to ensure the safety of passengers, escape tunnels have also been made where the length of the tunnel is more than 3 Km. A total of 66 Km escape tunnels have been made in this project.
To ensure minimum disturbance to Himalayan ecology, due care has been taken for slope stabilization and the best institutes of the world were roped in for execution of this project. Comprehensive schemes for slope stabilization have been adopted as per NEERI guidelines and Detailed Design Consultants' suggestions to prevent erosion and damage to natural terrains.
Slope stability at Chenab Bridge was designed by Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore & IIT/Delhi. Other global firms having experience of such works were also engaged for independent check for slope stability for Chenab Bridge. Slope stability at Anji Bridge was also designed and proof checked by experienced global firms.
Further, Environmental Impact Assessments due to construction of Katra-Qazigund new rail line, including Chenab and Anji Khad bridges have also been conducted through National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur. Extensive safeguards and mitigation measures have been implemented based on the Environmental Management Plan (EMP) prepared by NEERI.
Sedimentation tanks have been constructed at tunnel outlets before discharging into natural nallas to manage tunnel excavated material. Alternative water sources were provided to villages where natural sources were disrupted by resorting to reverse pumping. Proper lined drains and stepped chutes were constructed at required locations to ensure smooth flow of surface water and prevent erosion at muck yards.
Advanced techniques of controlled blasting were adopted during tunnelling to minimize vibrations and environmental damage. Sensors have been installed in all tunnels in the Katra-Banihal section to monitor the Air Quality during the operational phase also. The entire rail project is electrified using an overhead conductor system in tunnels and in open stretches. Rail transportation is the most environmentally friendly transportation mode, significantly reducing carbon footprint compared to diesel traction.
While specific measures for biodiversity conservation are delineated in the EMP, the overall environmental mitigation efforts contribute to protecting local ecology. Guidelines for site preparation for plantation activity on dumping sites include planting native species and turfing with grass for eco-restoration. With the all-weather, reliable and comfortable rail connectivity of the valley portion with the rest of the Indian Railway network, tourism will get a big boost.
The USBRL project (272 Km) has been constructed completely in the Union territory of Jammu & Kashmir. Land acquisitions were carried out as per the prevalent ‘Jammu & Kashmir State Land Acquisition Act 1990’. The Land Acquisition was conducted through Collector Land Acquisition, appointed by the District Administration. Assessment of land ownership, structures, identification of beneficiaries, calculation of compensations for land & structures, trees etc was done. Awards in this regard were published and disbursed the compensation amount.
Total land acquired for USBRL Project includes 1559.48 Hectares of Private land and 276.71 Hectares of Govt. Land. Complete payment of these land acquisitions amounting to Rs. 816.21 crores. has already been deposited with concerned Collector Land Acquisition. The mechanism for resolving pending claims related to land acquisition is already included vide section 18 of Jammu & Kashmir State Land Acquisition Act 1990.
Railway acquires land through concerned State/District Authorities. All the activities in connection with land acquisition like assessment of amount of compensation to land losers etc. are under purview of the State Government. Compensation for land acquisition is made to the land losers by the Revenue Department of the State Government after demanding the same from Railways.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ادھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لنک سب سے مشکل پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہونے کے باوجود، نہ صرف مناسب عالمی حفاظتی انتظامات ہیں بلکہ یہ ہمالیائی ماحولیات کو بھی محفوظ رکھتا ہے: اشونی ویشنو
پروجیکٹ کے دوران 215 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ اپروچ سڑکوں کی تعمیر نے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ مقامی آبادی سے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کی۔
دنیا کے بہترین اداروں نے اس منصوبے کو عملی جامہ پہناتے ہوئے حصہ لیا۔ ڈھلوان استحکام کی اسکیمیں این ای ای آر آئی کے رہنما خطوط کے بعد اپنائی گئیں۔
مٹی کے کٹاؤ اور قدرتی خطوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کی روک تھام تفصیلی ڈیزائن کنسلٹنٹس کی رہنمائی؛ دیہاتوں کو پانی کے متبادل ذرائع فراہم کیے گئے جہاں ریورس پمپنگ کا سہارا لے کر قدرتی ذرائع میں خلل پڑا
06 AUG 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
ادھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لنک (یو ایس بی آر ایل) پروجیکٹ، جس کی کل لمبائی 272 کلومیٹر ہے، حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ جموں و کشمیر کے اضلاع ادھم پور، ریاسی، رامبن، سری نگر، اننت ناگ، پلواما، بڈگام اور بارہمولہ کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
یو ایس بی آر ایل پروجیکٹ آزادی کے بعد ملک میں شروع کیے گئے سب سے مشکل ریلوے لائن منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ علاقہ نوجوان ہمالیہ پہاڑی سلسلے سے گزرتا ہے، جو ارضیاتی پیچیدگیوں اور چیلنجز سے بھرپور ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت جموں و کشمیر کے ریاسی ضلع میں دریائے چناب پر دنیا کا سب سے اونچا ریلوے پل تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ مشہور چناب پل 1315 میٹر لمبا ہے، اس کا محراب 467 میٹر کا ہے، اور اس کی اونچائی دریا کی سطح سے 359 میٹر ہے۔
اسی پروجیکٹ میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کا پہلا کیبل پر مبنی پل انجی کھڈ پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جس کا پل ڈیک دریا کی سطح سے 331 میٹر بلند ہے، اور اس کے مرکزی ستون کی اونچائی 193 میٹر ہے۔
یو ایس بی آر ایل پروجیکٹ نے اس خطے میں نمایاں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں معاونت کی ہے، جن میں روزگار کی فراہمی ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے پانچ کروڑ سے زائد مزدور یوم فراہم کیے گئے۔ سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی کوششوں کا ایک اور اہم پہلو 215 کلومیٹر سے زائد اپروچ سڑکوں کی تعمیر ہے، جن میں کئی سرنگیں اور 320 چھوٹے پل شامل ہیں۔ اس سڑک نیٹ ورک سے مقامی آبادی کو دیگر علاقوں سے جڑنے میں مدد ملی ہے، اور ان کی معاشی و سماجی حالت میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کے دوران بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق حفاظتی اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ دو کلومیٹر سے طویل تمام سرنگوں کو مکینیکل وینٹیلیشن سسٹم سے لیس کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہوا کا معیار برقرار رہے۔ تمام سرنگوں میں آگ سے بچاؤ کے لیے فائر ہائیڈرنٹس اور آگ بجھانے والے آلات نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ، جہاں سرنگ کی لمبائی تین کلومیٹر سے زائد ہے، وہاں مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بچاؤ (فرار) کی سرنگیں بھی بنائی گئی ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر اس پروجیکٹ میں 66 کلومیٹر طویل بچاؤ سرنگیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔
ہمالیائی ماحولیات کو کم سے کم نقصان پہنچانے کے لیے ڈھلوانوں کو مستحکم بنانے پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ہے، اور اس مقصد کے لیے این ای آر آئی ای عالمی سطح کے ماہر اداروں کی خدمات حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔ قدرتی خطے کے کٹاؤ اور نقصان سے بچاؤ کے لیے نیری کی ہدایات اور ماہر ڈیزائن کنسلٹنٹس کی تجاویز کے مطابق جامع اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
چناب پل پر ڈھلوان استحکام کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ، بنگلور اور آئی آئی ٹی/دہلی نے ڈیزائن کیا تھا ۔ اس طرح کے کاموں کا تجربہ رکھنے والی دیگر عالمی کمپنیاں بھی چیناب پل کے ڈھلوان استحکام کے لیے آزادانہ جانچ پڑتال کے لیے مصروف تھیں ۔ انجئی برج پر ڈھلوان کے استحکام کو بھی تجربہ کار عالمی فرموں نے ڈیزائن کیا اور اس کی جانچ پڑتال کی ۔
مزید برآں ، نیشنل انوائرمنٹل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (نیری) ناگپور کے ذریعے چنےب اور انجی کھڑ پلوں سمیت کٹرا-قاضیگنڈ نئی ریل لائن کی تعمیر کی وجہ سے ماحولیاتی اثرات کا جائزہ بھی لیا گیا ہے ۔ این ای ای آر آئی کے تیار کردہ ماحولیاتی نظم و نسق کے منصوبے (ای ایم پی) کی بنیاد پر وسیع حفاظتی اقدامات اور تخفیف کے اقدامات نافذ کیے گئے ہیں ۔
سرنگ کے کھدائی شدہ مواد کو سنبھالنے کے لیے قدرتی نالوں میں خارج ہونے سے پہلے سرنگ کے آؤٹ لیٹس پر تلچھٹ کے ٹینک بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ ان دیہاتوں کو پانی کے متبادل ذرائع فراہم کیے گئے جہاں ریورس پمپنگ کا سہارا لے کر قدرتی ذرائع متاثر ہوئے تھے ۔ سطحی پانی کے ہموار بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے اور کچرے کے صحن میں کٹاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے مطلوبہ مقامات پر مناسب لائن والے نالے اور سٹیپڈ چٹ تعمیر کیے گئے تھے ۔
کمپن اور ماحولیاتی نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹنلنگ کے دوران کنٹرولڈ بلاسٹنگ کی جدید تکنیکیں اپنائی گئیں ۔ آپریشنل مرحلے کے دوران بھی ہوا کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے کٹرا-بنیہال سیکشن کی تمام سرنگوں میں سینسر لگائے گئے ہیں ۔ پورے ریل پروجیکٹ کو سرنگوں اور کھلے حصوں میں اوور ہیڈ کنڈکٹر سسٹم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے برقی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ ریل نقل و حمل سب سے زیادہ ماحول دوست نقل و حمل کا طریقہ ہے ، جو ڈیزل ٹریکشن کے مقابلے میں کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے ۔
جبکہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے مخصوص اقدامات ای ایم پی میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں ، ماحولیاتی تخفیف کی مجموعی کوششیں مقامی ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں معاون ہیں ۔ ڈمپنگ سائٹس پر شجرکاری کی سرگرمی کے لیے سائٹ کی تیاری کے لیے رہنما خطوط میں مقامی پرجاتیوں کو لگانا اور ماحولیاتی بحالی کے لیے گھاس کے ساتھ ٹرفنگ شامل ہیں ۔ باقی ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ وادی کے حصے کے ہر موسم ، قابل اعتماد اور آرام دہ ریل رابطے سے سیاحت کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا ۔
یو ایس بی آر ایل پروجیکٹ (272 کلومیٹر) مکمل طور پر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ۔ اراضی کا حصول موجودہ 'جموں و کشمیر اسٹیٹ لینڈ ایکوزیشن ایکٹ 1990' کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا ۔ اراضی کا حصول کلکٹر اراضی کے حصول کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا ، جسے ضلعی انتظامیہ نے مقرر کیا تھا ۔ زمین کی ملکیت ، ڈھانچے ، مستفیدین کی شناخت ، زمین اور ڈھانچے ، درختوں وغیرہ کے معاوضے کا حساب لگایا گیا ۔ اس سلسلے میں انعامات شائع کیے گئے اور معاوضے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ۔
یو ایس بی آر ایل پروجیکٹ کے لیے حاصل کی گئی کل اراضی میں 1559.48 ہیکٹر نجی اراضی اور 276.71 ہیکٹر سرکاری اراضی شامل ہے ۔ زمین ۔ ان اراضی کے حصول کی مکمل ادائیگی ، جس کی رقم 25 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ 816.21 کروڑ روپے ۔ متعلقہ کلکٹر اراضی کے حصول کے پاس پہلے ہی جمع کرا دیا گیا ہے ۔ اراضی کے حصول سے متعلق زیر التواء دعووں کو حل کرنے کا طریقہ کار جموں و کشمیر اسٹیٹ لینڈ ایکوزیشن ایکٹ 1990 کی دفعہ 18 کے تحت پہلے ہی شامل ہے ۔
ریلوے متعلقہ ریاست/ضلعی حکام کے ذریعے زمین حاصل کرتی ہے ۔ اراضی کے حصول سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیاں جیسے زمین کھونے والوں کو معاوضے کی رقم کا اندازہ وغیرہ ۔ ریاستی حکومت کے دائرہ کار میں ہیں ۔ اراضی کے حصول کے لیے معاوضہ ریلوے سے مطالبہ کرنے کے بعد ریاستی حکومت کے محکمہ محصول کے ذریعے زمین کھونے والوں کو دیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔