کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
​​​​​​​پیراسٹامال اور دیگر عام ادویات پر پابندی
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن کو دوائی پیراسیٹامول پر پابندی سے متعلق افواہوں کی اطلاع موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے
دواسازی کے شعبہ کے تحت نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) ڈرگس (پرائس کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2013 (’’ڈی پی سی او، 2013‘‘) کے تحت او ٹی سی ادویات سمیت ادویات کی قیمتوں کو طے اور نگرانی کرتی ہے
05 AUG 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن کو اس طرح کی افواہوں کے بارے میں معلومات موصول نہیں ہیں۔ اس میں مزید بتایا گیا ہے کہ ملک میں دوائی پیراسیٹامول پر پابندی نہیں ہے، حالانکہ ماضی قریب میں مختلف فکسڈ ڈوز کمبی نیشنز بشمول پیراسیٹامول کے اس طرح کے امتزاج پر ملک میں پابندی عائد کی گئی ہے، اور ایسے تمام ممنوعہ امتزاج کی فہرست سینٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (www.cdsco) کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل کے تحت منشیات (قیمتوں پر قابو پانے) آرڈر، 2013 (’’ڈی پی سی او، 2013‘‘)کے تحت، او ٹی سی ادویات سمیت ادویات کی قیمتوں کا تعین اور نگرانی کرتا ہے:
ان فارمولیشنوں کے لیے جو محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست میں درج ہیں اور ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے پہلے شیڈول میں شامل ہیں، بشمول او ٹی سی فارمولیشنز، این پی پی اے زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت طے کرتا ہے اور تھوک قیمت کے اشاریہ (تمام اشیاء) کی بنیاد پر سالانہ ان پر نظر ثانی کرتا ہے۔ طے شدہ ادویات کے تمام مینوفیکچررز، درآمد کنندگان اور مارکیٹرز سے لازم ہے کہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات کو مقرر کردہ قیمت (علاوہ لاگو مقامی ٹیکس) کے اندر فروخت کریں۔
نئی دوائیوں کے لیے (یعنی، این ایل ای ایم میں درج دوا کے موجودہ مینوفیکچررز کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی فارمولیشنز کو کسی دوسری دوا کے ساتھ ملا کر، یا طاقت یا خوراک یا ایسی دونوں دوائیوں کو تبدیل کر کے) بشمول او ٹی سی ادویات، این پی پی اے خوردہ قیمت طے کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی خوردہ قیمت درخواست دہندگان کے مینوفیکچرر اور مارکیٹر پر لاگو ہوتی ہے، جن کو ان ادویات کو مقرر کردہ خوردہ قیمت کے اندر فروخت کرنا ہوتا ہے۔
دیگر غیر شیڈول شدہ فارمولیشنوں کے لیے، بشمول نان شیڈیولڈ او ٹی سی فارمولیشنز، مینوفیکچررز سے مطالبہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ پچھلے 12 مہینوں کے دوران ان کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اس طرح کی فارمولیشنز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) میں ایم آر پی کے 10فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ نہ کریں، اور این پی پی اے اس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کی ایم آر پی کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور سرکاری ہسپتالوں اور دیہی بنیادی مراکز صحت سمیت صحت عامہ کی سہولیات کا دورہ کرنے والے مریضوں کے جیب خرچ کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت مفت ادویات کی خدمت شروع کی ہے۔ اس کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں مفت ضروری دوائیوں کی فراہمی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس کی بنیاد پر ان کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں میں مذکورہ مشن کے لیے ان کے مجموعی وسائل کے لفافے میں ان کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی ضرورتوں کی بنیاد پر۔ مذکورہ اقدام کے تحت سپورٹ ادویات کی خریداری اور پروکیورمنٹ کے مضبوط نظام، کوالٹی اشورینس، سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ اور گودام، نسخے کے آڈٹ اور شکایت کے ازالے کے لیے، اور معیاری علاج کے رہنما خطوط کو پھیلانے اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے پلیٹ فارم کے قیام کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ ضروری ادویات کی خریداری اور دستیابی قومی سطح پر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، ایک مرکزی ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ کچھ ریاستوں نے ڈی وی ڈی ایم ایس پورٹل کے رول آؤٹ کو سب ہیلتھ سنٹرز تک لاگو کیا ہے تاکہ ضروری ادویات کی خریداری اور دستیابی کی صورتحال پر نظر رکھی جا سکے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے سفارش کی ہے کہ سہولت کے لحاظ سے ضروری ادویات کی فہرست کو سرکاری ہسپتالوں اور دیہی بنیادی صحت کے مراکز سمیت عوامی صحت کی سہولیات پر دستیاب کرایا جائے۔ ذیلی صحت مراکز، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز، سب ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتالوں اور ضلع اسپتالوں کے لیے تجویز کردہ ضروری ادویات کی فہرست بالترتیب 106، 172، 300، 318 اور 381 ادویات پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں ریاستوں کو مزید دوائیں شامل کرنے کی لچک ہے۔
سرکاری ہسپتالوں اور دیہی صحت کی سہولیات میں ضروری ادویات کی بلاتعطل سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، میڈیکل اسٹورز آرگنائزیشن (ایم ایس او) / گورنمنٹ میڈیکل اسٹور ڈپوز (جی ایم ایس ڈی) کے پاس 697 ادویات کی فارمولیشنز کے لیے فعال ریٹ کنٹریکٹس ہیں۔ ایم ایس او کے پاس ہندوستان بھر میں 1,152 رجسٹرڈ انڈینٹرز ہیں، بشمول سرکاری ہسپتال اور دیہی بنیادی صحت کے مراکز، جو مالی سال میں چار مرتبہMSOایم ایس او – ڈی وی ڈی ایم ایس ایپلیکیشن سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے ایم ایس او / جی ایم ایس ڈی کو ادویات کی فراہمی کا مطالبہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی گئی۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Ban on paracetamol and other common medicines
​​​​​​​
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed that the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation is not in receipt of information about rumours regarding drug paracetamol ban
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals fixes and monitors the prices of drugs, including OTC drugs, under the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (“DPCO, 2013”)
05 AUG 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed that the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation is not in receipt of information about such rumours. It has further informed that the drug Paracetamol is not banned in the country, although in the recent past various Fixed Dose Combinations, including such combinations of Paracetamol with other drugs, have been banned in the country, and the list of all such banned combinations is available on the website of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (www.cdsco.gov.in ).
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals fixes and monitors the prices of drugs, including OTC drugs, under the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (“DPCO, 2013”), in the following manner:
1. For formulations that are listed in the National List of Essential Medicines issued by the Department of Health and Family Welfare and incorporated in the First Schedule to DPCO, 2013, including OTC formulations, NPPA fixes the ceiling price and revises them annually based on the Wholesale Price Index (all commodities). All manufactures, importers and marketers of scheduled medicines are required to sell their products within the ceiling price (plus applicable local taxes) fixed.
2. For new drugs (i.e., formulations launched by existing manufacturers of a medicine listed in NLEM by combining it with another drug, or by changing the strength or dosage or both of such medicine), including OTC drugs, NPPA fixes the retail price. Such retail price is applicable to the applicant manufacturer and marketer, who are required to sell these drugs within the retail price fixed.
3. For other non-scheduled formulations, including non-scheduled OTC formulations, manufacturers are required not to increase the maximum retail price (MRP) of such formulations launched by them by more than 10% of MRP during the preceding 12 months, and NPPA monitors their MRP with a view to ensure the same.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed that to ensure availability of essential drugs and reduce out-of-pocket expenditure of patients visiting the public health facilities, including government hospitals and rural primary health centres, Government has rolled out the Free Drugs Service Initiative under the National Health Mission. Under this, financial support is provided to States and Union territories for provision of free essential medicines in public health facilities based on the requirements posed by them in their Programme Implementation Plans within their overall resource envelope for the said Mission. Support under the said initiative is available for procurement of drugs and strengthening or setting up of robust systems of procurement, quality assurance, supply chain management and warehousing, prescription audit and grievance redressal, and for the dissemination of standard treatment guidelines and establishment of the information-technology enabled platform named Drugs and Vaccine Distribution Management System (DVDMS), which is used for monitoring the actual status of procurement and availability of essential medicines. To facilitate monitoring of supply chain management activity at the national level, a central dashboard has been developed. Some States have also implemented the roll-out of the DVDMS portal till Sub Health Centres for monitoring the status of procurement and availability of essential medicines.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has recommended facility-wise Essential Medicines List to be made available at public healthcare facilities, including government hospitals and rural primary health centres. The recommended Essential Medicines List for Sub Health Centres, Primary Health Centres, Community Health Centres, Sub-District Hospitals and District Hospitals consist of 106, 172, 300, 318 and 381 drugs respectively, with flexibility to States to add more medicines.
To ensure uninterrupted supply chain of essential drugs in government hospitals and rural health facilities, the Medical Stores Organisation (MSO) / Government Medical Store Depots (GMSDs) has active rate contracts for 697 drug formulations. MSO has 1,152 registered indenters across India, including government hospitals and rural primary health centres, who may place demands for supply of drugs to MSO/GMSDs through MSO-DVDMS application software four times in a financial year.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.