Ministry of Textiles
SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR RESEARCH SCHOLARS
05 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT); a statutory institute under the NIFT Act, 2006 and set up by the Ministry of Textiles, actively supports the research and academic advancement in the textile and apparel sectors. It conducts Ph.D. programmes and provides financial support to full-time research scholars through the Teaching Fellowship. This includes a monthly stipend, contingency grant, and HRA for up to four years. However, scholars not availing this fellowship may seek support as Project Fellows or Industry Chair Fellows through externally funded collaborations. NIFT also offers an opportunity to final semester students of all undergraduate and postgraduate programmes to undertake sponsored, industry-based research projects. Each student is assigned an academic mentor from NIFT and an industry mentor from the sponsoring organisation, thereby fostering applied research and industry engagement at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels.
In addition, Scholarship (maximum upto Rs.2.00 lakh per annum per child) is also provided to handloom weavers/workers’ children (upto 2 children) for study in 3/4 years Diploma/Under Graduate/Post Graduate courses of Central/State Govt. recognized/funded Textiles Institutions.
Further University Grants Commission (UGC) has also issued guidelines to all the Higher Education Institutions to develop curriculum in the field of technical textiles to participate in National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM) by submitting their proposals.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ریسرچ اسکالرز کے لئے خصوصی اسکالرشپ
05 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی)، ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، جو این آئی ایف ٹی ایکٹ، 2006 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے اور جو ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے زیر انتظام ہے، ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور تعلیمی ترقی کو فعال طور پر سپورٹ کرتا ہے۔ یہ پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کرتا ہے اور ٹیچنگ فیلوشپ کے ذریعے کل وقتی محققین کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس امداد میں چار سال تک کا ماہانہ وظیفہ، ایمرجنسی گرانٹ اور ایچ آر اے شامل ہے۔ وہ محققین جو اس فیلوشپ سے فائدہ نہیں اٹھا رہے ہیں وہ بیرونی فنڈڈ تعاون کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ فیلو یا انڈسٹری چیئر فیلو کے طور پر تعاون حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ این آئی ایف ٹی اپنے تمام انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگراموں کے آخری سمسٹر میں طلباء کوا سپانسر شدہ، صنعت پر مبنی تحقیقی منصوبے شروع کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہر طالب علم کو این آئی ایف ٹی کی طرف سے ایک تعلیمی سرپرست اور اسپانسر کرنے والی تنظیم کی طرف سے ایک انڈسٹری مینٹرمہیا کرایا جاتا ہے، اس طرح انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطحوں پر تحقیق اور صنعت کی مصروفیت کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، وظائف (زیادہ سے زیادہ 2.00 لاکھ روپے سالانہ تک) ہینڈلوم بنانے والوں/مزدوروں کے بچوں کو (زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 بچوں تک) ٹیکسٹائل اداروں کے 4/3 سالہ ڈپلومہ/گریجویٹ/پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھی فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جو مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے تسلیم شدہ/فنڈ یافتہ ہیں۔
مزید برآں، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے تمام اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں کورسز تیار کرنے اور نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) میں شرکت کے لیے اپنی تجاویز پیش کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مار گریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔