Ministry of Textiles
SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR RESEARCH SCHOLARS
05 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT); a statutory institute under the NIFT Act, 2006 and set up by the Ministry of Textiles, actively supports the research and academic advancement in the textile and apparel sectors. It conducts Ph.D. programmes and provides financial support to full-time research scholars through the Teaching Fellowship. This includes a monthly stipend, contingency grant, and HRA for up to four years. However, scholars not availing this fellowship may seek support as Project Fellows or Industry Chair Fellows through externally funded collaborations. NIFT also offers an opportunity to final semester students of all undergraduate and postgraduate programmes to undertake sponsored, industry-based research projects. Each student is assigned an academic mentor from NIFT and an industry mentor from the sponsoring organisation, thereby fostering applied research and industry engagement at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels.
In addition, Scholarship (maximum upto Rs.2.00 lakh per annum per child) is also provided to handloom weavers/workers’ children (upto 2 children) for study in 3/4 years Diploma/Under Graduate/Post Graduate courses of Central/State Govt. recognized/funded Textiles Institutions.
Further University Grants Commission (UGC) has also issued guidelines to all the Higher Education Institutions to develop curriculum in the field of technical textiles to participate in National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM) by submitting their proposals.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
शोध छात्रों के लिए विशेष छात्रवृत्ति
05 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईएफटी), जो निफ्ट अधिनियम, 2006 के तहत स्थापित और वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित एक वैधानिक संस्थान है, वस्त्र एवं अपैरल क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक प्रगति का सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन करता है। यह पीएच.डी. कार्यक्रम संचालित करता है और टीचिंग फेलोशिप के माध्यम से पूर्णकालिक शोधार्थियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इस सहायता में चार साल तक के लिए मासिक वजीफा, आकस्मिक अनुदान और एचआरए शामिल है। जो शोधार्थी इस फेलोशिप का लाभ नहीं उठा रहे हैं, वे वाह्य वित्त पोषित सहयोगों के माध्यम से प्रोजेक्ट फेलो या इंडस्ट्री चेयर फेलो के रूप में सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। एनआईएफटी अपने सभी स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रमों के अंतिम सेमेस्टर के छात्रों को प्रायोजित, उद्योग-आधारित अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है। प्रत्येक छात्र को एनआईएफटी से एक अकादमिक मेंटर और प्रायोजक संगठन से एक इंडस्ट्री मेंटर दिया जाता है, जिससे स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर स्तर पर व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान और उद्योग के साथ जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, हथकरघा बुनकरों/श्रमिकों के बच्चों (अधिकतम 2 बच्चों तक) को केंद्र/राज्य सरकार द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त/वित्त पोषित कपड़ा संस्थानों के 3/4 साल के डिप्लोमा/स्नातक/स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में अध्ययन के लिए छात्रवृत्ति (प्रति बच्चा अधिकतम ₹2.00 लाख प्रति वर्ष) भी प्रदान की जाती है।
इसके अलावा, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) ने सभी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) में भाग लेने के लिए तकनीकी वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने और अपने प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री, श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरिटा द्वारा प्रदान की गई।