Ministry of Textiles
NEW HANDLOOM REVIVAL INITIATIVES
05 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles (MoT), Government of India and various State Governments are providing financial & institutional support for development of handlooms and welfare of weavers. MoT is implementing central sector schemes such as (i) National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) and (ii) Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) to promote handlooms and for welfare of handloom weavers across the country including Cuttack district of Odisha. Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme, social security, payment to awardee weavers in indigent circumstances etc. Most of these components are implemented through Central & State Governments agencies.
Impact of these schemes in Odisha including Cuttack district is as under: -
(i) National Handloom Development Programme (2014-15 to 2025-26 as on 30.06.2025)
Sr. No.
Interventions
Odisha
Cuttack
1.
Number of clusters
35
03
2.
No. of Skill up-gradation training beneficiaries
5,780
236
3.
Number of Skill up-Gradation training programme under SAMARTH
51
09
4.
Number of trainees enrolled under SAMARTH
1,349
250
5.
Hathkargha Samvardhan Sahayata(HSS)
6,548
565
6.
Lighting units
1,151
266
7.
Worksheds
109
09
(ii) Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS)
Qty of yarn supplied – In Lakh Kgs,
Year
Odisha
Cuttack
Qty
Qty
2025-26 (up to 31.07.25)
1.495
0.101
2024-25
4.644
0.277
2023-24
4.254
0.260
2022-23
2.937
0.191
During 2019-20, impact evaluation study was conducted by independent third parties of handloom schemes. As per evaluation reports, the schemes have had positive impact on performance of the handloom sector and has played a major role in improving average earnings of handloom weavers.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
नयी हथकरघा पुनरुद्धार पहलें
05 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का वस्त्र मंत्रालय (एमओटी) और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारें हथकरघा के विकास और बुनकरों के कल्याण के लिए वित्तीय और संस्थागत सहायता प्रदान कर रही हैं। वस्त्र मंत्रालय देश भर में हथकरघा को बढ़ावा देने और बुनकर के कल्याण के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाएं जैसे कि:1.राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी), 2. कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना (आरएमएसएस) लागू कर रहा है, जिसमें ओडिशा का कटक जिला भी शामिल है,
इन योजनाओं के तहत, पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों/बुनकरों को कच्चे माल की खरीद, अपग्रेड किए गए करघों और सहायक उपकरणों की खरीद, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयां, वर्कशेड का निर्माण, कौशल विकास, उत्पाद और डिज़ाइन विकास, तकनीकी और सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचा, विपणन, बुनकर मुद्रा योजना के तहत रियायती ऋण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा, जरूरतमंद बुनकरों को भुगतान आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है। इनमें से अधिकांश घटकों को केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की एजेंसियों के माध्यम से लागू किया जाता है।
इन योजनाओं का कटक सहित ओडिशा निम्नांकित का प्रभाव है: -
(i) राष्ट्रीय हैंडलूम विकास कार्यक्रम (2014-15 से 2025-26 व 30.06.2025 तक)
क्रम सं..
हस्तक्षेत्र
ओडिशा
कटक
1.
क्लस्टरों की संख्या
35
03
2.
कौशल उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण के लाभार्थियों की संख्या
5,780
236
3.
समर्थ के तहत कौशल उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की संख्या
51
09
4.
समर्थ के तहत नामांकित प्रशिक्षुओं की संख्या
1,349
250
5.
हथकरघा संवर्धन सहायता(एचएसएस)
6,548
565
6.
लाइटिंग यूनिट्स
1,151
266
7.
वर्कशेड्स
109
09
(ii) रॉ मैटिरियल सप्लाई स्कीम(आरएमएसएस)
Qty of yarn supplied – In Lakh Kgs,
वर्ष
ओडिशा
कटक
मात्रा
मात्रा
2025-26 ( 31.07.25 तक)
1.495
0.101
2024-25
4.644
0.277
2023-24
4.254
0.260
2022-23
2.937
0.191
वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान, हथकरघा योजनाओं का प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन स्वतंत्र तृतीय पक्षों द्वारा किया गया था। मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, इन योजनाओं का हथकरघा क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है और इन्होंने हथकरघा बुनकरों की औसत कमाई को बेहतर बनाने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री, श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरिटा द्वारा प्रदान की गई।