संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
मराठा किले यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल सूची में शामिल
04 AUG 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष पेरिस स्थित यूनेस्को मुख्यालय में आयोजित विश्व धरोहर समिति के 47वें सत्र के दौरान, "भारत की मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य" नामक संपत्ति, जिसमें 12 मराठा किले शामिल हैं, को यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल किया गया। इन किलों की सूची अनुलग्नक I में संलग्न है।
भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य को यूनेस्को के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार मानदंड (iv) और (vi) के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) पूरे देश में संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों के संरक्षण और रखरखाव का कार्य करता है, जिसमें पेयजल, शौचालय, रास्ते और भूनिर्माण जैसी सुविधाओं का प्रावधान शामिल है। स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों का संरक्षण और रखरखाव निरंतर प्रक्रिया है और इसे स्मारकों की आवश्यकता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के अनुसार किया जाता है। हालाँकि, स्मारकों की आवश्यकता के अनुसार धनराशि आवंटित की जाती है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान मुंबई मंडल के अंतर्गत संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों के संरक्षण और रखरखाव के लिए आवंटित धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्‍या
वर्ष
आवंटन (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
2022-23
15.35
2
2023-24
15.56
3
2024-25
12.58
वर्तमान में, महाराष्ट्र की 2 और मध्य प्रदेश की 11 संपत्तियों को विश्व धरोहर स्थलों की संभावित सूची में शामिल किया गया है। हालाँकि, झारखंड की कोई भी संपत्ति इस संभावित सूची में शामिल नहीं है। विश्व धरोहर नामांकन के लिए संभावित सूची में शामिल होना एक अनिवार्य शर्त है। संभावित सूची में शामिल संपत्तियों का विवरण अनुलग्नक II में दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी। Currently, 2 properties from Maharashtra and 11 properties from Madhya Pradesh have been included in the Tentative List of World Heritage Sites. However, no property from Jharkhand features in the Tentative List. Inclusion in the Tentative List is a mandatory prerequisite for proceeding with World Heritage nomination. Details of the properties included in the Tentative List are provided at Annexure II.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
अनुलग्‍नक-I
क्रम संख्‍या
किले का नाम
जिला
राज्‍य
1
रायगढ़ का किला
रायगढ़
महाराष्‍ट्र
2
रायगढ़ का किला
पुणे
महाराष्‍ट्र
3
शिवनेरी किला
पुणे
महाराष्‍ट्र
4
प्रतापगढ़ किला
सतारा
महाराष्‍ट्र
5
पन्‍हाला किला
कोल्‍हापुर
महाराष्‍ट्र
6
विजयदुर्ग किला
सिंधुदुर्ग
महाराष्‍ट्र
7
लोहागढ़
पुणे
महाराष्‍ट्र
8
साल्‍हेर किला
नासिक
महाराष्‍ट्र
9
सिंधुदुर्ग
सिंधुदुर्ग
महाराष्‍ट्र
10
सुवर्णदुर्ग
रत्‍नागिरी
महाराष्‍ट्र
11
खंडेरी किला
रायगढ़
महाराष्‍ट्र
12
जिंजी किला
विल्लुपुरम
तमिलनाडु
भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य के क्रमिक नामांकन के किले
अनुलग्‍नक-II
संभावित सूची में शामिल संपत्ति
मध्‍य प्रदेश
1.
ओरछा का ऐतिहासिक समूह
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2019
मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार
1.
धमनार का ऐतिहासिक समूह
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2024
मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार
1.
रामनगर, मंडला के गोंड स्मारक
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2024
मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार
1.
भोजेश्‍वर महादेव मंदिर, भोजपुर
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2024
मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार
1.
चंबल घाटी के शैल कला स्थल
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2024
मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार
1.
खूनीभंडारा, बुरहानपुर
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2024
मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार
1.
ग्‍वालियर किला
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2024
मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार
1.
मौर्य मार्गों पर अशोक शिलालेख स्थलों के लिए क्रमिक नामांकन
बिहार, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, मध्‍य प्रदेश, दिल्‍ली, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश
2025
मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार
1.
चौसठ योगिनी मंदिरों का क्रमिक नामांकन
मध्‍य प्रदेश, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा
2025
मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार
1.
उत्तर भारत में गुप्त मंदिरों का क्रमिक नामांकन
मध्‍य प्रदेश, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, राजस्‍थान, बिहार
2025
मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार
1.
बुंदेलों के महल-किले
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2025
मध्‍य प्रदेश सरकार
महाराष्‍ट्र
1.
भारत के कोंकण क्षेत्र की ज्योग्लिफ़
महाराष्‍ट्र
2022
महाराष्‍ट्र सरकार
1.
कोंकण तट पर तटीय दुर्गों का क्रमिक नामांकन
महाराष्‍ट्र
2024
एएसआई और महाराष्‍ट्र सरकार

Ministry of Culture
Inclusion of Maratha Forts in UNESCO World Heritage Site
04 AUG 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The property titled “Maratha Military Landscapes of India”, comprising 12 Maratha forts, was inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List during the 47th session of the World Heritage Committee held in UNESCO Headquarters, Paris this year. The list of these forts is enclosed at Annexure I.
The Maratha Military Landscapes of India has been inscribed under Criteria (iv) and (vi) as per UNESCO’s Operational Guidelines.
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) takes up conservation and maintenance work of protected monuments and sites including provision of amenities like drinking water, toilet blocks, pathways and landscaping etc. throughout the country. Conservation and maintenance of monuments and archaeological sites is a continuous process and is taken up as per the need of monuments and availability of resources. However, funds are allocated as per the need of monuments. The details of funds allocated for conservation and maintenance of CPMs under Mumbai Circle during the last three years are as under:
Sr. No
Year
Allocation (Rs. in Crores)
1
2022-23
15.35
2
2023-24
15.56
3
2024-25
12.58
Currently, 2 properties from Maharashtra and 11 properties from Madhya Pradesh have been included in the Tentative List of World Heritage Sites. However, no property from Jharkhand features in the Tentative List. Inclusion in the Tentative List is a mandatory prerequisite for proceeding with World Heritage nomination. Details of the properties included in the Tentative List are provided at Annexure II.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure-I
Forts of Serial Nomination of Maratha Military Landscape of India
Sr No.
Name of the Fort
District
State
1
Raigad fort
Raigad
Maharashtra
2
Rajgad Fort
Pune
Maharashtra
3
Shivneri Fort
Pune
Maharashtra
4
Pratapgarh Fort
Satara
Maharashtra
5
Panhala Fort
Kolhapur
Maharashtra
6
Vijaydurg Fort
Sindhudurg
Maharashtra
7
Lohagad
Pune
Maharashtra
8
Salher Fort
Nashik
Maharashtra
9
Sindhudurg
Sindhudurg
Maharashtra
10
Suvarnadurg
Ratnagiri
Maharashtra
11
Khanderi Fort
Raigad
Maharashtra
12
Gingee Fort
Villupuam
Tamilnadu
Annexure-II
Property Included in the Tentative List
Madhya Pradesh
1.
The historic ensemble of Orchha
Madhya Pradesh
2019
Govt of Madhya Pradesh
1.
The historic ensemble of Dhamnar
Madhya Pradesh
2024
Govt of Madhya Pradesh
1.
The Gond monuments of Ramnagar, Mandla
Madhya Pradesh
2024
Govt of Madhya Pradesh
1.
The Bhojeshwar Mahadev Temple, Bhojpur
Madhya Pradesh
2024
Govt of Madhya Pradesh
1.
Rock Art Sites of the Chambal Valley
Madhya Pradesh
2024
Govt of Madhya Pradesh
1.
KhooniBhandara, Burhanpur
Madhya Pradesh
2024
Govt of Madhya Pradesh
1.
Gwalior Fort
Madhya Pradesh
2024
Govt of Madhya Pradesh
1.
Serial nomination for Ashokan Edict sites along the Mauryan Routes
Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Adhra Pradesh, Gujrat
2025
Govt of Madhya Pradesh
1.
Serial nomination of Chausath Yogini Temples
Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha
2025
Govt of Madhya Pradesh
1.
Serial nomination of Gupta Temples in North India
Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Bihar
2025
Govt of Madhya Pradesh
1.
The Palace-Fortresses of the Bundelas
Madhya Pradesh
2025
Govt of Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra
1.
Geoglyphs of Konkan Region of India
Maharashtra
2022
Govt of Maharashtra
1.
Serial nomination of Coastal Fortifications along the Konkan Coast
Maharashtra
2024
ASI and Govt. of Maharashtra