विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
फिलीपींस के विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. रेनाटो यू. सॉलिडम जूनियर ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत और फिलीपींस के बीच नए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप पर हस्ताक्षर के रूप में भू-स्थानिक एवं नीली अर्थव्यवस्था सहयोग को तेज करने का आह्वान किया
भारत और फिलीपींस ने 2025-28 के दौरान नए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी समझौते के अंतर्गत आठ क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान एजेंडा निर्धारित किया
04 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
फिलीपींस के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. रेनाटो यू. सोलिडम जूनियर ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय वैज्ञानिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना है।
इस बैठक ने भारत-फिलीपींस विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग में एक नये उत्साह को चिह्नित करती है,जो 2025-2028 के दौरान हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरितसहयोग कार्यक्रम (पीओसी) पर आधारित है।
उच्च स्तरीय चर्चा में पीओसी में उल्लिखित व्यापक सहयोग को ठोस परियोजनाओं में परिवर्तित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को तत्काल प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में रखने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें विशेष रूप से आपदा प्रबंधन, समुद्री संसाधनों एवं पर्यावरण निगरानी के संदर्भ में प्रभावशाली सहयोग की संभावनाएं हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने भारत-आसियान विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संरचना में फिलीपींस की सक्रिय भागीदारी का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि फेलोशिप कार्यक्रमों एवं संयुक्त आयोजनों के माध्यम से लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिला है जिससे न केवल क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण बल्कि द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को भी मजबूती प्राप्त हुई है।
केंद्रीद मंत्री ने ज्ञान साझाकरण एवं क्षमता निर्माण की संभावनाओं पर बल देते हुए कहा, “कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी एवं आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। ये संयुक्त शोध के लिए तात्कालिक प्रारंभिक बिंदु हो सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह भारत की राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति 2022 पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो शासन, शिक्षा एवं व्यवसाय में भू-स्थानिक डेटा के व्यापक उपयोग को सक्षम बनाने वाली एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की परिकल्पना करती है। मंत्री ने कहा, भारत का लक्ष्य 2030 तक एक हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन स्थलाकृतिक सर्वेक्षण और देश का एक अत्यधिक सटीक डिजिटल उन्नयन मॉडल स्थापित करना है। हम फिलीपींस के साथ अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
बैठक में पीओसी के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को गति देने के लिए नियमित भारत-फिलीपींस संयुक्त समिति की बैठकों के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया। इस संयुक्त तंत्र से उम्मीद है यह समझौते में पहचाने गए आठ विषयगत क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा, जो कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से लेकर ऊर्जा भंडारण एवं महासागरीय विज्ञान तक विस्तृत है।
पीओसी के अंतर्गत, दोनों देशों ने संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास, वैज्ञानिकों का आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों एवं गैर-स्वामित्व वाले वैज्ञानिक आंकड़ों का आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। भारतीय एवं फिलीपींस के अनुसंधान संस्थानों को वार्षिक रूप से संयुक्त परियोजना प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा, जिसका ध्यान नया ज्ञान एवं व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण पर केंद्रित होगा।
द्विपक्षीय समझौता वित्तपोषण, विनिमय यात्राओं, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की रक्षा एवं वार्षिक संयुक्त कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करने के लिए तंत्र की रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। दोनों पक्षों ने स्वीकार किया कि नया पीओसी न केवल पिछले सहयोग पर आधारित है बल्कि उभरते वैज्ञानिक चुनौतियों का अधिक तत्परता एवं समन्वय के साथ सामना करने का भी लक्ष्य रखता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त किया कि आज की यह बैठक, जो दोनों देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्ष स्तरीय बैठक से पहले हुई है, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत-फिलीपींस साझेदारी को ज्यादा केंद्रित एवं परिणामोन्मुखी बनाने की दिशा तय करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सहयोग से हमारे लोगों को वास्तविक आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक लाभ मिलने का अनुमान है।
बैठक में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और भारत एवं फिलीपींस के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Philippines Science Minister Dr. Renato U. Solidum Jr. calls on India's Science Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Fast-Tracking Geo-Spatial and Blue Economy Collaboration as India, Philippines Ink New S&T Roadmap
India, Philippines Set Joint Research Agenda Across 8 Sectors Under New 2025–28 Science & Technology Agreement
04 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to deepen bilateral scientific engagement, the Secretary of Science and Technology of the Philippines, Dr. Renato U. Solidum Jr., called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, here today.
The meeting marked a renewed momentum in India-Philippines science and technology cooperation, anchored by the recently signed “Programme of Cooperation (PoC)” for the period 2025–2028.
The high-level discussion focused on translating the broad-based cooperation outlined in the PoC into tangible projects, with Dr. Jitendra Singh suggesting geo-spatial technologies and blue economy as immediate priority areas. These themes, he said, hold promise for impactful collaborations, especially in the context of disaster management, maritime resources, and environmental monitoring.
Welcoming the Philippines’ active participation in the India-ASEAN Science and Technology framework, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that people-to-people linkages, fostered through fellowship programmes and joint events, have significantly contributed to strengthening not just regional integration but also bilateral ties.
“There is immense scope for collaboration in agricultural biotechnology, geospatial technology, and disaster risk mitigation. These can be immediate starting points for joint research,” Dr. Jitendra Singh observed, while underscoring the potential for knowledge sharing and capacity building.
He highlighted India’s National Geospatial Policy 2022, which envisions an ecosystem enabling widespread use of geospatial data across governance, academia, and business. “India aims to establish a high-resolution topographical survey and a highly accurate digital elevation model of the country by 2030. We are open to sharing our experience with the Philippines,” the Minister said.
The meeting also emphasized the importance of regular India-Philippines Joint Committee meetings to steer the implementation of projects under the PoC. The joint mechanism is expected to guide bilateral collaboration across eight thematic areas identified in the agreement — ranging from agricultural biotechnology and AI to energy storage and ocean sciences.
Under the PoC, the two countries have agreed to facilitate joint research and development, exchange of scientists, capacity building programmes, and the sharing of non-proprietary scientific data. Indian and Filipino research institutions will also be encouraged to submit joint project proposals annually, with a focus on creating new knowledge and commercially viable technologies.
The bilateral agreement outlines mechanisms for funding, exchange visits, intellectual property rights protection, and organizing annual joint workshops. Both sides acknowledged that the new PoC not only builds on past cooperation but also aims to respond to emerging scientific challenges with greater agility and coordination.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that today’s engagement, held ahead of the Head of State-level meeting scheduled later in the day, would set the tone for a more focused and outcome-driven India-Philippines partnership in science and technology. “This cooperation has the potential to deliver real economic and societal benefits for our people,” he said.
Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology, and Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, and senior officials from Department of Science and Technology were also present at the meeting, alongside other senior officials from both India and the Philippines.