Ministry of Science & Technology
Philippines Science Minister Dr. Renato U. Solidum Jr. calls on India's Science Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Fast-Tracking Geo-Spatial and Blue Economy Collaboration as India, Philippines Ink New S&T Roadmap
India, Philippines Set Joint Research Agenda Across 8 Sectors Under New 2025–28 Science & Technology Agreement
04 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to deepen bilateral scientific engagement, the Secretary of Science and Technology of the Philippines, Dr. Renato U. Solidum Jr., called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, here today.
The meeting marked a renewed momentum in India-Philippines science and technology cooperation, anchored by the recently signed “Programme of Cooperation (PoC)” for the period 2025–2028.
The high-level discussion focused on translating the broad-based cooperation outlined in the PoC into tangible projects, with Dr. Jitendra Singh suggesting geo-spatial technologies and blue economy as immediate priority areas. These themes, he said, hold promise for impactful collaborations, especially in the context of disaster management, maritime resources, and environmental monitoring.
Welcoming the Philippines’ active participation in the India-ASEAN Science and Technology framework, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that people-to-people linkages, fostered through fellowship programmes and joint events, have significantly contributed to strengthening not just regional integration but also bilateral ties.
“There is immense scope for collaboration in agricultural biotechnology, geospatial technology, and disaster risk mitigation. These can be immediate starting points for joint research,” Dr. Jitendra Singh observed, while underscoring the potential for knowledge sharing and capacity building.
He highlighted India’s National Geospatial Policy 2022, which envisions an ecosystem enabling widespread use of geospatial data across governance, academia, and business. “India aims to establish a high-resolution topographical survey and a highly accurate digital elevation model of the country by 2030. We are open to sharing our experience with the Philippines,” the Minister said.
The meeting also emphasized the importance of regular India-Philippines Joint Committee meetings to steer the implementation of projects under the PoC. The joint mechanism is expected to guide bilateral collaboration across eight thematic areas identified in the agreement — ranging from agricultural biotechnology and AI to energy storage and ocean sciences.
Under the PoC, the two countries have agreed to facilitate joint research and development, exchange of scientists, capacity building programmes, and the sharing of non-proprietary scientific data. Indian and Filipino research institutions will also be encouraged to submit joint project proposals annually, with a focus on creating new knowledge and commercially viable technologies.
The bilateral agreement outlines mechanisms for funding, exchange visits, intellectual property rights protection, and organizing annual joint workshops. Both sides acknowledged that the new PoC not only builds on past cooperation but also aims to respond to emerging scientific challenges with greater agility and coordination.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that today’s engagement, held ahead of the Head of State-level meeting scheduled later in the day, would set the tone for a more focused and outcome-driven India-Philippines partnership in science and technology. “This cooperation has the potential to deliver real economic and societal benefits for our people,” he said.
Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology, and Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, and senior officials from Department of Science and Technology were also present at the meeting, alongside other senior officials from both India and the Philippines.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மத்திய அறிவியல்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்தார், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் அறிவியல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ரெனாடோ யு. சாலிடம் ஜூனியர்
04 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
இருதரப்பு அறிவியல் ஈடுபாட்டை ஆழப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ரெனாடோ யு. சாலிடம் ஜூனியர், மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம்; புவி அறிவியல் துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி துறை, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர்கள் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை இன்று சந்தித்தார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பு, 2025–2028 காலகட்டத்திற்கான சமீபத்தில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட “கூட்டுறவுத் திட்டம் (PoC)” மூலம் நங்கூரமிடப்பட்ட இந்தியா-பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட உத்வேகத்தைக் குறித்தது.
இந்தியா-ஆசியான் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கட்டமைப்பில் பிலிப்பைன்ஸின் தீவிர பங்கேற்பை வரவேற்ற டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கூட்டுறவு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் மூலம் வளர்க்கப்படும் மக்களிடையேயான இணைப்புகள், பிராந்திய ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மட்டுமல்ல, இருதரப்பு உறவுகளையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"வேளாண் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், புவிசார் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பேரிடர் அபாயத்தைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு மகத்தான வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது. இவை கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான உடனடி தொடக்க புள்ளிகளாக இருக்கலாம்" என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார், அதே நேரத்தில் அறிவுசார் பகிர்வு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளையம் அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய புவிசார் கொள்கை 2022 ஐக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இது நிர்வாகம், கல்வி மற்றும் வணிகம் முழுவதும் புவிசார் தரவுகளை பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்த உதவும் ஒரு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, என்றார். "இந்தியா 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நாட்டின் உயர் தெளிவுத்திறன் கொண்ட நிலப்பரப்பு ஆய்வு மற்றும் மிகவும் துல்லியமான டிஜிட்டல் உயர மாதிரியை நிறுவுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பிலிப்பைன்ஸுடன் எங்கள் அனுபவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள நாங்கள் தயாராக இருக்கிறோம்," என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
வழக்கமான இந்தியா-பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் கூட்டுக் குழு கூட்டங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் இந்த சந்திப்பு வலியுறுத்தியது. வேளாண் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு முதல் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு மற்றும் கடல்சார் அறிவியல் வரை ஒப்பந்தத்தில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட எட்டு கருப்பொருள் பகுதிகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை கூட்டு வழிமுறை வழிநடத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜேஷ் எஸ் கோகலே, புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எம்.ரவிச்சந்திரன் மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், இந்தியா மற்றும் பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152206