Ministry of Culture
Digitization of Manuscripts under NMM
04 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched Gyan Bharatam Mission as a major initiative under the Ministry of Culture. It aims to Survey, Document, Conserve, Digitize, and make accessible more than One Crore Manuscripts located in academic Institutions, Museums, Libraries, and Private collections across India.
The Government intends to cover more than one crore Manuscripts, and to conduct the Survey, Documentation, and Conservation of India’s Manuscript heritage housed in academic Institutions, Museums, Libraries, and Private collections.
Digitization is a core objective of the Gyan Bharatam Mission. The Mission explicitly includes “Digitization: Large scale digitization of manuscripts to create a National Digital Repository for a wider accessibility” as one of its key goals. The mission has set a target to digitize one crore manuscripts over the next five years.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
ज्ञान भारतम मिशन के अंतर्गत पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण
04 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख पहल के रूप में सरकार ने ज्ञान भारतम मिशन शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, संग्रहालयों, पुस्तकालयों और निजी संग्रहों में स्थित एक करोड़ से अधिक पांडुलिपियों का सर्वेक्षण, दस्तावेजीकरण, संरक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण करके उन्हें सुलभ बनाना है।
सरकार का उद्देश्य एक करोड़ से अधिक पांडुलिपियों को शामिल करना और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, संग्रहालयों, पुस्तकालयों और निजी संग्रहों में स्थित भारत की पांडुलिपि विरासत का सर्वेक्षण, दस्तावेजीकरण और संरक्षण करना है।
डिजिटलीकरण ज्ञान भारतम मिशन का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य है। इस मिशन में स्पष्ट रूप से "डिजिटलीकरण: व्यापक पहुंच के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संग्रह बनाने हेतु पांडुलिपियों का बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटलीकरण" को अपने प्रमुख लक्ष्यों में से एक के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। मिशन ने अगले पांच वर्षों में एक करोड़ पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।