வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள ஐஓடி மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சிறப்பு மையத்தை டிபிஐஐடி செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான குழு ஆய்வு செய்தது
03 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் (DPIIT-டிபிஐஐடி) செயலாளர் திரு அமர்தீப் சிங் பாட்டியா தலைமையிலான ஒரு குழு, தேசிய தொழில் வழித்தட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டமான என்ஐசிடிசி-யின் (NICDC) தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு ரஜத் குமார் சைனியுடன் இணைந்து, பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருள்களுக்கான இணையம் (இன்டர்நெட் ஆஃப் திங்ஸ்) மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான (ஏஐ) நாஸ்காம் உயர் சிறப்பு மையத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டது. இந்தப் பயணம், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் பாதுகாப்பகத் தலைவர்களுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்துவது, உள்ளூர் கண்டுபிடிப்புச் சூழல் அமைப்பைப் பற்றிய நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பெறுவது, வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான கொள்கை ஆதரவுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அடையாளம் காண்பது ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும்.
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய ஆழமான தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையமான இந்த உயர் சிறப்பு மையம், புத்தொழில்கள், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், அரசு ஆகியவற்றை இணைத்து ஐஓடி, ஏஐ, இயந்திரக் கற்றல், ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ் போன்ற அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி நிஜ உலக சவால்களைத் தீர்க்கிறது. இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உற்பத்தி, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, நகர்ப்புற தீர்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு எவ்வாறு பங்களிக்க முடியும் என்பதை ஆராய, புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் பாதுகாப்பகத்தினருடன் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு உரையாடியது.
பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெற்ற முதலீட்டாளர்கள் வட்டமேசை மாநாட்டைத் தொடர்ந்து, தேசிய தொழில்துறை வழித்தட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் (NICDP) கீழ் ஒரு முதன்மைத் திட்டமான துமகுரு தொழில் வழித்தடப் பகுதியையும் டிபிஐஐடி செயலாளர் திரு அமர்தீப் சிங் பாட்டியா விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்தார். 1,736 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முதல் கட்டப் பணிகளை அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். துமகுரு தொழில்துறை பகுதி மின்னணுவியல், வாகனம், தூய எரிசக்தித் தொழில்நுட்பம், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து போன்ற துறைகளில் உலகளாவிய மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு முதலீட்டை ஈர்ப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு பாட்டியா வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Secretary Leads Delegation to K-tech MeitY Nasscom Centre of Excellence for IoT & AI in Bengaluru
Secretary Reviews Tumakuru Industrial Area under NICDP; Emphasizes Timely Execution and World-Class Standards to Attract Investments
03 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, along with CEO & MD, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, Director, DPIIT and the Head of Startup India visited the K-tech MeitY Nasscom Centre of Excellence for IoT & AI in Bengaluru. The visit aimed to engage with startups and incubation leaders, gain insights into the local innovation ecosystem, and identify opportunities for policy support to accelerate growth.
Centre of Excellence, India’s largest deep tech innovation hub, connects startups, innovators, enterprises, academia, and government to solve real-world challenges using cutting-edge technologies such as IoT, AI, Data Science, Big Data, AR/VR, Machine Learning, and Robotics. The delegation interacted with startup founders and incubation managers to explore how these technologies can drive the future of manufacturing, logistics, and urban solutions.
Following the Investors Roundtable Conference in Bengaluru, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, Secretary, DPIIT, undertook a detailed review of the Tumakuru Industrial Area, a flagship project under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP).
Secretary, DPIIT examined key milestones, including Phase A development covering 1,736 acres, progress on internal roads, drainage, and utility corridors, and initiatives to support investors.
During the meeting with Larsen & Toubro (L&T), the EPC contractor, and HaskoningDHV, the PMC contractor for the project, highlighted the detailed updates on construction progress and major milestone deliverables. L&T assured the officials that they will speed up the work and finish key tasks on time so as to ensure that land allotment to Industries is started by the year end.
Shri Bhatia urged all stakeholders to meet planned targets on schedule while upholding the highest quality standards to ensure Tumakuru Industrial Area attracts both global and domestic investment in sectors such as electronics, automotive, clean tech, and logistics.
The delegation also visited Foxconn Hon Hai Technology India Mega Development Pvt. Ltd. and the Devanahalli Aerospace Special Economic Zone (#SEZ), followed by a tour of Dynamatic Technologies, a leading manufacturer of aerospace components. The walkthrough provided insights into advanced manufacturing capabilities, precision engineering, and India’s evolving role in the global aerospace supply chain.
The review meeting brought together key stakeholders, including Dr. Selvakumar S, Principal Secretary, Government of Karnataka; Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, CEO & MD, NICDC; Dr. Mahesh M, MD, KIADB; and Smt. Shubha Kalyan, Deputy Commissioner and District Magistrate of Tumakuru, along with senior officials from NICDC and the State Government, to assess progress and align efforts for timely execution.
Secretary, DPIIT encouraged stakeholders to leverage the synergy between innovation, industrial infrastructure, and policy support to drive investment and export-led growth.