Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Secretary Leads Delegation to K-tech MeitY Nasscom Centre of Excellence for IoT & AI in Bengaluru
Secretary Reviews Tumakuru Industrial Area under NICDP; Emphasizes Timely Execution and World-Class Standards to Attract Investments
03 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, along with CEO & MD, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, Director, DPIIT and the Head of Startup India visited the K-tech MeitY Nasscom Centre of Excellence for IoT & AI in Bengaluru. The visit aimed to engage with startups and incubation leaders, gain insights into the local innovation ecosystem, and identify opportunities for policy support to accelerate growth.
Centre of Excellence, India’s largest deep tech innovation hub, connects startups, innovators, enterprises, academia, and government to solve real-world challenges using cutting-edge technologies such as IoT, AI, Data Science, Big Data, AR/VR, Machine Learning, and Robotics. The delegation interacted with startup founders and incubation managers to explore how these technologies can drive the future of manufacturing, logistics, and urban solutions.
Following the Investors Roundtable Conference in Bengaluru, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, Secretary, DPIIT, undertook a detailed review of the Tumakuru Industrial Area, a flagship project under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP).
Secretary, DPIIT examined key milestones, including Phase A development covering 1,736 acres, progress on internal roads, drainage, and utility corridors, and initiatives to support investors.
During the meeting with Larsen & Toubro (L&T), the EPC contractor, and HaskoningDHV, the PMC contractor for the project, highlighted the detailed updates on construction progress and major milestone deliverables. L&T assured the officials that they will speed up the work and finish key tasks on time so as to ensure that land allotment to Industries is started by the year end.
Shri Bhatia urged all stakeholders to meet planned targets on schedule while upholding the highest quality standards to ensure Tumakuru Industrial Area attracts both global and domestic investment in sectors such as electronics, automotive, clean tech, and logistics.
The delegation also visited Foxconn Hon Hai Technology India Mega Development Pvt. Ltd. and the Devanahalli Aerospace Special Economic Zone (#SEZ), followed by a tour of Dynamatic Technologies, a leading manufacturer of aerospace components. The walkthrough provided insights into advanced manufacturing capabilities, precision engineering, and India’s evolving role in the global aerospace supply chain.
The review meeting brought together key stakeholders, including Dr. Selvakumar S, Principal Secretary, Government of Karnataka; Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, CEO & MD, NICDC; Dr. Mahesh M, MD, KIADB; and Smt. Shubha Kalyan, Deputy Commissioner and District Magistrate of Tumakuru, along with senior officials from NICDC and the State Government, to assess progress and align efforts for timely execution.
Secretary, DPIIT encouraged stakeholders to leverage the synergy between innovation, industrial infrastructure, and policy support to drive investment and export-led growth.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری کے زیر قیادت ایک وفد نے بنگلورو میں واقع کے –ٹیک ناسکوم سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار آئی او ٹی اینڈ اے آئی کا دورہ کیا
سکریٹری نے این آئی سی ڈی پی کے تحت توماکرو صنعتی علاقے کا جائزہ لیا؛ سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے کے لیے بروقت عمل آوری اور عالمی درجے کے اسٹینڈرڈس قائم کرنے پر زور دیا
03 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتی اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ، جناب امردیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ کے علاوہ این آئی سی ڈی سی کے سی ای او اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب رجت کمار سینی، ڈائرکٹر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے سربراہ کے زیر قیادت ایک وفد نے بنگلورو میں کے –ٹیک ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ناسکوم عمدگی کے مرکز برائے آئی او ٹی اور اے آئی کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس اور انکیوبیشن رہنماؤں کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری، مقامی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنا، اور نمو کو مہمیز کرنے کی غرض سے پالیسی تعاون کے لیے مواقع کی شناخت کرنا تھا۔
عمدگی کا مرکز ، جو کہ ہندوستان کا وسیع تر تکنیکی اختراعی مرکز ہے، آئی او ٹی، اے آئی ، ڈیٹا سائنس، بگ ڈیٹا، اے آر/ وی آر، مشین لرننگ، اور روبوٹکس جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حقیقی دنیا کی چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع کاروں، کاروباری اداروں، تعلیمی شعبے اور حکومت کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ وفد نے اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں اور انکیوبیشن مینیجرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تاکہ یہ دریافت کیا جا سکے کہ یہ تکنالوجیوں مینوفیکچرنگ، لاجسٹکس اور شہری حل کے مستقبل کو کیسے آگے بڑھا سکتی ہیں۔
بنگلورو میں سرمایہ کاروں کی گول میز کانفرنس کے بعد، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب امردیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ نے توماکرو صنعتی علاقے کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا جو کہ قومی صنعتی گلیارہ ترقیات پروگرام (این آئی سی ڈی پی) کے تحت ایک فلیگ شپ پروجیکٹ ہے۔
سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اہم سنگ میلوں کا جائزہ لیا، جس میں 1,736 ایکڑ پر محیط مرحلہ اے کی ترقی، اندرونی سڑکوں، نکاسی آب، اور یوٹیلیٹی کوریڈورز پر پیش رفت، اور سرمایہ کاروں کی مدد کے لیے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو (ایل اینڈ ٹی)،ای پی سی ٹھیکیدار، اور پروجیکٹ کے پی ایم سی ٹھیکیدار ہیسکوننگ ڈی ایچ وی کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران، تعمیراتی پیشرفت اور اہم سنگ میل ڈیلیوری ایبلز پر تفصیلی اپ ڈیٹس پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ایل اینڈ ٹی نے عہدیداروں کو یقین دلایا کہ وہ کام کی رفتار کو تیز کریں گے اور اہم کاموں کو وقت پر مکمل کریں گے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ سال کے آخر تک صنعتوں کو زمین کی الاٹمنٹ شروع کردی جائے۔
جناب بھاٹیہ نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ طے شدہ اہداف کو شیڈول کے مطابق پورا کریں اور اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ تماکورو انڈسٹریل ایریا الیکٹرانکس، آٹوموٹیو، کلین ٹیک اور لاجسٹکس جیسے شعبوں میں عالمی اور ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے۔
وفد نے فاکسکان ہون ہائی ٹکنالوجی انڈیا میگا ڈیولپمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور دیون ہلی ایرو اسپیس خصوصی اقتصادی حلقے (#ایس ای زیڈ) کا بھی دورہ کیا، اس کے بعد ڈائینامیٹک ڈکنالوجیز کا دورہ کیا، جو کہ ایرو اسپیس کے اجزاء کی معروف صنعت کار ہے۔ واک تھرو نے جدید ترین مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں، درست انجینئرنگ، اور عالمی ایرو اسپیس سپلائی چین میں ہندوستان کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔
اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں متعدد اہم متعلقہ فریق اکٹھا ہوئے، جن میں حکومت کرناٹک کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سلواکمار؛ این آئی سی ڈی سی کے سی ای او اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب رجت کمار سینی؛ کے آئی اے ڈی بی کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر مہیش ایم؛ اور توماکرو کی ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور ڈپٹی کمشنر محترمہ شبھا کلیان کے علاوہ این ئی سی ڈی سی اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے جنہوں نے پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور بروقت عملی آوری کے لیے کوششوں کو منظم کیا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری نے اختراع، صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پالیسی تعاون کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی تاکہ سرمایہ کاری اور برآمدات پر مبنی نمو کو مہمیز کیا جاسکے۔