Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Secretary Leads Delegation to K-tech MeitY Nasscom Centre of Excellence for IoT & AI in Bengaluru
Secretary Reviews Tumakuru Industrial Area under NICDP; Emphasizes Timely Execution and World-Class Standards to Attract Investments
03 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, along with CEO & MD, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, Director, DPIIT and the Head of Startup India visited the K-tech MeitY Nasscom Centre of Excellence for IoT & AI in Bengaluru. The visit aimed to engage with startups and incubation leaders, gain insights into the local innovation ecosystem, and identify opportunities for policy support to accelerate growth.
Centre of Excellence, India’s largest deep tech innovation hub, connects startups, innovators, enterprises, academia, and government to solve real-world challenges using cutting-edge technologies such as IoT, AI, Data Science, Big Data, AR/VR, Machine Learning, and Robotics. The delegation interacted with startup founders and incubation managers to explore how these technologies can drive the future of manufacturing, logistics, and urban solutions.
Following the Investors Roundtable Conference in Bengaluru, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, Secretary, DPIIT, undertook a detailed review of the Tumakuru Industrial Area, a flagship project under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP).
Secretary, DPIIT examined key milestones, including Phase A development covering 1,736 acres, progress on internal roads, drainage, and utility corridors, and initiatives to support investors.
During the meeting with Larsen & Toubro (L&T), the EPC contractor, and HaskoningDHV, the PMC contractor for the project, highlighted the detailed updates on construction progress and major milestone deliverables. L&T assured the officials that they will speed up the work and finish key tasks on time so as to ensure that land allotment to Industries is started by the year end.
Shri Bhatia urged all stakeholders to meet planned targets on schedule while upholding the highest quality standards to ensure Tumakuru Industrial Area attracts both global and domestic investment in sectors such as electronics, automotive, clean tech, and logistics.
The delegation also visited Foxconn Hon Hai Technology India Mega Development Pvt. Ltd. and the Devanahalli Aerospace Special Economic Zone (#SEZ), followed by a tour of Dynamatic Technologies, a leading manufacturer of aerospace components. The walkthrough provided insights into advanced manufacturing capabilities, precision engineering, and India’s evolving role in the global aerospace supply chain.
The review meeting brought together key stakeholders, including Dr. Selvakumar S, Principal Secretary, Government of Karnataka; Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, CEO & MD, NICDC; Dr. Mahesh M, MD, KIADB; and Smt. Shubha Kalyan, Deputy Commissioner and District Magistrate of Tumakuru, along with senior officials from NICDC and the State Government, to assess progress and align efforts for timely execution.
Secretary, DPIIT encouraged stakeholders to leverage the synergy between innovation, industrial infrastructure, and policy support to drive investment and export-led growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने बेंगलुरु में आईओटी और एआई के लिए के-टेक एमईआईटीवाई नैसकॉम उत्कृष्टता केंद्र में प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
सचिव ने एनआईसीडीपी के तहत तुमकुरु औद्योगिक क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की; निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए समय पर क्रियान्वयन और विश्वस्तरीय मानकों पर जोर दिया
03 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ एवं एमडी, डीपीआईआईटी के निदेशक और स्टार्टअप इंडिया के प्रमुख श्री रजत कुमार सैनी के साथ बेंगलुरु स्थित के-टेक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के नैसकॉम उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (आईओटी एवं एआई) का दौरा किया। इस दौरे का उद्देश्य स्टार्टअप्स और इनक्यूबेशन क्षेत्र के अग्रणी लोगों से जुड़ना, स्थानीय नवाचार इको-सिस्टम की जानकारी प्राप्त करना और विकास को गति देने के लिए नीतिगत समर्थन के अवसरों की पहचान करना था।
भारत का सबसे बड़ा डीप टेक इनोवेशन सेंटर, सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस, स्टार्टअप्स, इनोवेटर्स, उद्यमों, शिक्षाविदों और सरकार को जोड़ता है ताकि आईओटी, एआई, डेटा साइंस, बिग डेटा, एआर/वीआर, मशीन लर्निंग और रोबोटिक्स जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों और इनक्यूबेशन प्रबंधकों के साथ बातचीत की ताकि यह पता लगाया जा सके कि ये तकनीकें विनिर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक्स और शहरी समाधानों के भविष्य को कैसे आगे बढ़ा सकती हैं।
बेंगलुरु में निवेशक गोलमेज सम्मेलन के बाद, डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) के तहत एक प्रमुख परियोजना, तुमकुरु औद्योगिक क्षेत्र की विस्तृत समीक्षा की।
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने 1,736 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैले चरण-ए के विकास, आंतरिक सड़कों, जल निकासी और उपयोगिता गलियारों की प्रगति और निवेशकों को समर्थन देने की पहलों सहित प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की।
ईपीसी कांट्रेक्टर लार्सन एंड टुब्रो (एलएंडटी) और परियोजना के लिए पीएमसी कांट्रेक्टर हास्कोनिंगडीएचवी के साथ बैठक के दौरान, निर्माण प्रगति और प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई। एलएंडटी ने अधिकारियों को आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि वे काम में तीव्रता लाकर प्रमुख कार्यों को समय पर पूरा करेंगे ताकि वर्ष के अंत तक उद्योगों को भूमि आवंटन शुरू हो सके।
श्री भाटिया ने सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे उच्चतम गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए निर्धारित समय पर नियोजित लक्ष्यों को पूरा करें, ताकि तुमकुरु औद्योगिक क्षेत्र इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑटोमोटिव, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी और लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक और घरेलू निवेश को आकर्षित कर सके।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने फॉक्सकॉन होन हाई टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया मेगा डेवलपमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और देवनहल्ली एयरोस्पेस स्पेशल इकोनॉमिक जोन (#एसईजेड) का भी दौरा किया, जिसके बाद एयरोस्पेस घटकों के अग्रणी निर्माता, डायनामैटिक टेक्नोलॉजीज का भी दौरा किया। इस भ्रमण से उन्नत विनिर्माण क्षमताओं, सटीक इंजीनियरिंग और वैश्विक एयरोस्पेस आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भारत की उभरती भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी मिली।
समीक्षा बैठक में कर्नाटक सरकार के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. सेल्वाकुमार एस; एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ और एमडी श्री रजत कुमार सैनी; केआईएडीबी के एमडी डॉ. महेश एम; और तुमकुरु की उपायुक्त और जिला मजिस्ट्रेट श्रीमती शुभा कल्याण सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ-साथ एनआईसीडीसी और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी प्रगति का आकलन करने और समय पर निष्पादन के लिए प्रयासों को संरेखित करने के लिए एक साथ आए।
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने हितधारकों को निवेश और निर्यात आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवाचार, औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे और नीतिगत समर्थन के बीच तालमेल का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।