पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ में प्रख्यात विद्वान, साहित्यकार डॉ. नागेन सैकिया से मुलाकात की
02 AUG 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने प्रख्यात विद्वान, साहित्यकार एवं विचारक डॉ. नागेन सैकिया से डिब्रूगढ़ स्थित उनके आवास पर मुलाकात की तथा उनके स्वास्थ्य का हालचाल जाना तथा विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा की।
डॉ. सैकिया के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और दीर्घायु की कामना करते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “डॉ. नागेन सैकिया के दर्शन और अमूल्य योगदान ने राष्ट्रीय जीवन को समृद्ध किया है और युवा पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करता रहेगा। उनसे मिलना, उनका आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करना और उनकी बुद्धिमानी भरी सलाह से लाभ उठाना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात थी। उनके शब्द सचमुच प्रेरणादायक रहे हैं।”

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal calls on Eminent Scholar, Litterateur Dr. Nagen Saikia in Dibrugarh
02 AUG 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called on eminent scholar, litterateur and thinker Dr. Nagen Saikia at his residence in Dibrugarh to enquire about his well-being and engage in a conversation on various topics.
Wishing Dr. Saikia good health and a long life, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The philosophy and invaluable contributions of Dr. Nagen Saikia have enriched national life and continue to inspire the younger generation. It was a privilege to meet him, seek his blessings, and benefit from his wise counsel. His words have been truly inspiring.”