वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने उत्साह और उमंग के साथ 1 से 7 अगस्त 2025 तक 'अपनी बुनावट (बुनाई) को जानें' अभियान की शुरुआत की
01 AUG 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में समकालीन स्वदेशी फैशन और भारतीय वस्त्र प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन कर अपनी बुनाई को जानें अभियान की शुरुआत की।
7 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय की ओर से नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय और हस्तकला अकादमी में 1 अगस्त से 7 अगस्त, 2025 तक एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले उत्सव 'अपनी बुनाई को जानें अभियान 2025' का शुभारंभ किया गया। वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री नीलम शमी राव ने डीसी हस्तशिल्प श्रीमती अमृत राज, डीसी हथकरघा डॉ. एम बीना, विभिन्न स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के प्रधानाचार्यों, प्रोफेसरों और छात्रों की उपस्थिति में इस अभियान का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए सचिव ने कहा कि 'अपनी बुनाई को जानें' अभियान का उद्देश्य हमारे देश की समृद्ध और विविध हथकरघा बुनाई परंपराओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है। श्रीमती राव ने सभी लोगों, विशेषकर युवा पीढ़ी से प्रदर्शनी को देखने और समृद्ध विरासत का अनुभव करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया और बुनकरों से बातचीत की।
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य जागरूकता फैलाना, आत्मसम्मान को प्रोत्साहन देना और भारत की समृद्ध हथकरघा विरासत को बढ़ावा देना है। साथ ही देश भर की विविध और उत्कृष्ट बुनाई को प्रदर्शित करना है।
यह अभियान बनारसी और चंदेरी से लेकर पोचमपल्ली, इकत, कांजीवरम, भुजोड़ी के कुशल कारीगरों, डिजाइनरों, छात्रों और हथकरघा प्रेमियों को एक छत के नीचे लाता है।
यह वार्षिक कार्यक्रम हथकरघा दिवस समारोह का पूर्वावलोकन है और हथकरघा दिवस समारोह 2025 के लिए नियोजित गतिविधियों के कैलेंडर का हिस्सा है। पिछले वर्ष पखवाड़े भर चले समारोह में 58 स्कूलों के 7900 विद्यार्थियों ने भाग लिया था।
अभियान की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
(ए) बुनाई प्रदर्शनी मंडप: भारत की विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित बुनाई का जीवंत प्रदर्शन।
(बी) इंटरैक्टिव कार्यशालाएं : प्राकृतिक करघा तकनीक पर दैनिक सत्र, परिचय सत्र, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता आदि।
(सी) कहानी सुनाने वाले अधिष्ठापन (इंस्टॉलेशन): फिल्मों, अभिलेखों और व्यक्तिगत आख्यानों के माध्यम से भारत के हथकरघा की यात्रा के बारे में बताया जाना।
(डी) युवा सहभागिता कार्यक्रम: युवाओं को वस्त्र विरासत से जोड़ने के लिए स्कूल और कॉलेज स्तर पर कार्यक्रम, प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन और निर्देशित पर्यटन से युवाओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जाएगी।

Ministry of Textiles
The Ministry of Textiles is proudly announcing the “Know Your Weaves" Campaign from 1st to 7th August 2025
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles inaugurates contemporary indigenous Fashion and Textiles of India Exposition & Know your Weaves campaign in celebration of National Handloom Day 2025
01 AUG 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, proudly announces the launch of the “Know Your Weaves Campaign 2025”, a week-long celebration from August 1st to August 7th, 2025 at the National Crafts Museum & Hastkala Academy, New Delhi, commemorating National Handloom Day on August 7.
The campaign was inaugurated by Ms Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary Ministry of Textiles, in the presence of Smt Amrit Raj, DC Handicrafts ,Dr.M.Beena, DC Handlooms, principals, professors and students of various schools and colleges.
Inaugurating the event, the Secretary said that the "Know Your Weaves" campaign aims to promote awareness about rich and diverse handloom weaving traditions of our country . Smt.Rao urged everyone, especially the younger generation, to visit the exhibition and experience the rich heritage and Secretary visited the exhibition and interacted with the weavers.
The campaign aims to raise awareness, foster pride, and promote India’s rich handloom heritage, showcasing the diverse and exquisite weaves from across the country. From Banarasi and Chanderi to Pochampally, Ikat, Kanjeevaram, Bhujodi, and more, the campaign brings together master artisans, designers, students, and handloom lovers under one roof.
This annual event is a curtain raiser to the Handloom day celebrations and is part of the calendar of activities planned for the Handloom day celebration 2025. Last year the event saw participation of 7900 students from 58 schools in the fortnight long celebrations.
Key Highlights of the Campaign:
a. Weave Exhibition Pavilion: Live displays various iconic weaves of India.
b. Interactive Workshops: Daily sessions on natural loom techniques, knowledge sessions, quiz competition etc
c. Storytelling Installations: Journey of India’s handlooms told through films, archives, and personal narratives.
d. Youth Engagement Programs: School and college outreach, competitions, and guided tours to connect youth with textile heritage.