আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
বিচার বিভাগের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন
01 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
বিচার বিভাগের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সাহায্য করতে বিচার দপ্তর ১৯৯৩-৯৪ সাল থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করে আসছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় মূলত ৫টি বিষয়ের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। সেগুলি হল আদালত কক্ষ, আবাসিক কোয়ার্টার, আইনজীবীদের হল, ডিজিটাল কম্পিউটার কক্ষ এবং শৌচালয়।
এ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় মোট ১২,১০১.৮৯ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২০১৪-১৫ সালে মঞ্জুর হয়েছে ৮,৬৫৭.৫৯ কোটি টাকা (৭১.৫৪%)। ২০১৪ সালে যেখানে আদালত কক্ষের সংখ্যা ছিল ১৫,৮১৮ সেখানে এখন তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২২,৩৭২ (৪১.৩৬% বৃদ্ধি)। আবাসনের সংখ্যা ২০১৪ সালে ছিল ১০,২১১, এখন তা হয়েছে ১৯,৮৫১ (৯৪.৪০% বৃদ্ধি)
প্রকল্পের গোড়া থেকে এ পর্যন্ত মহারাষ্ট্রকে এর আওতায় মোট ১০৯৯.৮৩ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০০৭ সাল থেকে জাতীয় ই-গর্ভন্যান্স পরিকল্পনার অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় বিচার বিভাগের তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নের জন্য ই-আদালত সংযুক্ত মিশন মোড প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করা হচ্ছে। ২০২৩ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে ই-আদালত প্রকল্পের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের জন্য ৭,২১০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়। এই পর্যায়ে আদালতের পরিচালন ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন এবং পরিষেবার ডিজিটাইজেশনের লক্ষ্যে একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ই-আদালত প্রকল্পের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের একটি উপাদান হল কেস রেকর্ডগুলি স্ক্যান করে তার ডিজিটাল সংরক্ষণ। এজন্য ২০৩৮.৪০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। সুপ্রিম কোর্টের ই-কমিটির দেওয়া তথ্য অনুসারে ৩০ জুন ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত হাইকোর্টগুলির মোট ২১৩.২৯ কোটি এবং জেলা আদালতগুলির ৩০৭.৮৯ কোটি পাতা ডিজিটাইজ করা হয়েছে। হাই কোর্ট ও জেলা আদালতগুলি বিচার বিভাগীয় নথিপত্র সংরক্ষণের জন্য একটি সফ্টওয়্যার তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা সহ ই-ফাইলিং সিস্টেমের তৃতীয় সংস্করণ চালু করা হয়েছে। এতে আইনজীবীরা যেকোন জায়গা থেকে কেস সংক্রান্ত নথিপত্র আপলোড করতে এবং এর নাগাল পেতে পারবেন। এছাড়া সহজে ফি দেওয়ার জন্য ই-পেমেন্ট সিস্টেম চালু করা হয়েছে। সমন জারিকে প্রযুক্তি চালিত করতে ন্যাশনাল সার্ভিস অ্যান্ড ট্র্যাকিং অফ ইলেক্ট্রনিক প্রসেসেস (এনএসটিইপি) এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। এছাড়া বিভিন্ন মামলার রায় সহজে পেতে একটি জাজমেন্ট সার্চ পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা পেতে সাহায্য করার জন্য দেশজুড়ে ১,৮১৪টি ই-সেবাকেন্দ্র চালু হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে আইন ও বিচার বিভাগ এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক বিভাগের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Infrastructure development for Judiciary
e-Courts project is being implemented as integrated Mission Mode Project since 2007 for Information and Communication Technology (ICT) development of the Indian Judiciary
e-Filing system (version 3.0) rolled out with upgraded features for lawyers to access and upload documents related to the cases from any location
01 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice has been implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for the Judiciary since 1993-94 to augment the resources of the State Governments in a prescribed fund sharing pattern. There are five components under the Scheme namely court halls, residential quarters, lawyers’ halls, digital computer rooms and toilet complexes.
A sum of Rs. 12,101.89 crore has been released under the Scheme since its inception, out of which Rs. 8,657.59 crore (71.54%) has been released since 2014-15. From 15,818 court halls and 10,211 residential units in the year 2014, the numbers of available court halls and residential units have increased to 22372 (41.43% increase) and 19,851 (94.40% increase) respectively.
Financial assistance amounting to Rs 1,099.83 crore has been extended to the State of Maharashtra under the Scheme since inception. Out of this amount, Rs. 700.17 crore (63.67%) have been released since 2014-15. A sum of Rs. 28.06 crore has been earmarked to the State of Maharashtra for the current financial year. At present, 2503 court halls and 2202 residential units are available in the State of Maharashtra. In addition, 560 court halls and 144 residential units are under construction.
The e-Courts project is being implemented as integrated Mission Mode Project since 2007 for the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) development of the Indian Judiciary as part of the National e-Governance Plan. Phase III of the e-Courts Project (for the period from 2023 to 2027) was approved in September 2023 with an outlay of ₹7,210 crore. Under Phase-III, several steps have been taken to improve the court management processes and digitize the services for the various stakeholders including lawyers, litigants and judges.
One of the components of eCourts Project Phase III is the scanning, digitization and digital preservation of case records, for which an amount of Rs. 2038.40 crore has been earmarked. As per information provided by the eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, 213.29 crore pages in the High Courts and 307.89 crore pages in the District Courts have been digitized till 30.06.2025. A software has been developed for preservation of judicial records of High Courts and District Courts. Further, Digital Courts 2.1 software has been developed for aiding courts to function in paperless mode.
The e-Filing system (version 3.0) has been rolled out with upgraded features for lawyers to access and upload documents related to the cases from any location. In addition, the e-Payment system has been launched for hassle free transfer of fee etc. National Service and Tracking of Electronic Processes (NSTEP) is significant step towards technology enabled process serving and issuing of summons. Besides, a Judgment Search portal has been started with features such as search by Bench, Case Type, Case Number, Year, Petitioner/ Respondent Name etc. This facility is being provided free of cost to all. In order to facilitate easy and hassle-free access to citizen-centric services, 1814 eSewa Kendras (Facilitation Centres) have been established across the country. In addition, 29 Virtual Courts are functioning across 21 States/UTs for trying traffic related offences.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.