Ministry of Law and Justice
Infrastructure development for Judiciary
e-Courts project is being implemented as integrated Mission Mode Project since 2007 for Information and Communication Technology (ICT) development of the Indian Judiciary
e-Filing system (version 3.0) rolled out with upgraded features for lawyers to access and upload documents related to the cases from any location
01 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice has been implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for the Judiciary since 1993-94 to augment the resources of the State Governments in a prescribed fund sharing pattern. There are five components under the Scheme namely court halls, residential quarters, lawyers’ halls, digital computer rooms and toilet complexes.
A sum of Rs. 12,101.89 crore has been released under the Scheme since its inception, out of which Rs. 8,657.59 crore (71.54%) has been released since 2014-15. From 15,818 court halls and 10,211 residential units in the year 2014, the numbers of available court halls and residential units have increased to 22372 (41.43% increase) and 19,851 (94.40% increase) respectively.
Financial assistance amounting to Rs 1,099.83 crore has been extended to the State of Maharashtra under the Scheme since inception. Out of this amount, Rs. 700.17 crore (63.67%) have been released since 2014-15. A sum of Rs. 28.06 crore has been earmarked to the State of Maharashtra for the current financial year. At present, 2503 court halls and 2202 residential units are available in the State of Maharashtra. In addition, 560 court halls and 144 residential units are under construction.
The e-Courts project is being implemented as integrated Mission Mode Project since 2007 for the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) development of the Indian Judiciary as part of the National e-Governance Plan. Phase III of the e-Courts Project (for the period from 2023 to 2027) was approved in September 2023 with an outlay of ₹7,210 crore. Under Phase-III, several steps have been taken to improve the court management processes and digitize the services for the various stakeholders including lawyers, litigants and judges.
One of the components of eCourts Project Phase III is the scanning, digitization and digital preservation of case records, for which an amount of Rs. 2038.40 crore has been earmarked. As per information provided by the eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, 213.29 crore pages in the High Courts and 307.89 crore pages in the District Courts have been digitized till 30.06.2025. A software has been developed for preservation of judicial records of High Courts and District Courts. Further, Digital Courts 2.1 software has been developed for aiding courts to function in paperless mode.
The e-Filing system (version 3.0) has been rolled out with upgraded features for lawyers to access and upload documents related to the cases from any location. In addition, the e-Payment system has been launched for hassle free transfer of fee etc. National Service and Tracking of Electronic Processes (NSTEP) is significant step towards technology enabled process serving and issuing of summons. Besides, a Judgment Search portal has been started with features such as search by Bench, Case Type, Case Number, Year, Petitioner/ Respondent Name etc. This facility is being provided free of cost to all. In order to facilitate easy and hassle-free access to citizen-centric services, 1814 eSewa Kendras (Facilitation Centres) have been established across the country. In addition, 29 Virtual Courts are functioning across 21 States/UTs for trying traffic related offences.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायपालिका के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास
भारतीय न्यायपालिका के सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) विकास के लिए ई-कोर्ट परियोजना को 2007 से एकीकृत मिशन मोड परियोजना के रूप में क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है
ई-फाइलिंग प्रणाली (संस्करण 3.0) को उन्नत सुविधाओं के साथ शुरू किया गया है, जिससे वकील मामलों से संबंधित दस्तावेजों को किसी भी स्थान से अपलोड कर सकते हैं
01 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
न्याय विभाग वर्ष 1993-94 से न्यायपालिका के लिए ढांचागत बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास हेतु केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है ताकि राज्य सरकारों के संसाधनों को एक निर्धारित निधि साझाकरण रूप में बढ़ाया जा सके। इस योजना के अंतर्गत पांच घटक हैं: न्यायालय कक्ष, आवासीय क्वार्टर, वकीलों के कक्ष, डिजिटल कंप्यूटर कक्ष और शौचालय परिसर।
योजना के आरंभ से अब तक इसके अंतर्गत 12,101.89 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 8,657.59 करोड़ रुपये (71.54 प्रतिशत) वर्ष 2014-15 के बाद से जारी किए गए हैं। वर्ष 2014 में 15,818 न्यायालय कक्षों और 10,211 आवासीय इकाइयों से बढ़कर अब उपलब्ध न्यायालय कक्षों और आवासीय इकाइयों की संख्या क्रमशः 22372 (41.43 प्रतिशत वृद्धि) और 19,851 (94.40 प्रतिशत वृद्धि) हो गई है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र को 1,099.83 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इस राशि में से वर्ष 2014-15 से अब तक 700.17 करोड़ रुपये (63.67 प्रतिशत) जारी किए जा चुके हैं। चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए महाराष्ट्र राज्य के लिए 28.06 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं। वर्तमान में महाराष्ट्र राज्य में 2,503 न्यायालय भवन और 2,202 आवासीय इकाइयां उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त 560 न्यायालय भवन और 144 आवासीय इकाइयां निर्माणाधीन हैं।
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस योजना के एक भाग के रूप में, भारतीय न्यायपालिका के सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) विकास हेतु ई-न्यायालय परियोजना को 2007 से एक एकीकृत मिशन मोड परियोजना के रूप में क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। ई-न्यायालय परियोजना के तीसरे चरण (2023 से 2027 की अवधि के लिए) को सितंबर 2023 में 7,210 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ अनुमोदित किया गया था। तीसरे चरण के अंतर्गत न्यायालय प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार और वकीलों, मुकदमा करने वालों और न्यायाधीशों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए सेवाओं के डिजिटलीकरण हेतु कई कदम उठाए गए हैं।
ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तीसरे चरण का एक घटक केस रिकॉर्ड की स्कैनिंग, डिजिटलीकरण और डिजिटल संरक्षण है, जिसके लिए 2038.40 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निर्धारित की गई है। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-कमेटी द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 30 जून, 2025 तक उच्च न्यायालयों में 213.29 करोड़ पृष्ठों और जिला न्यायालयों में 307.89 करोड़ पृष्ठों का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा चुका है। उच्च न्यायालयों और जिला न्यायालयों के न्यायिक रिकॉर्ड के संरक्षण के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त अदालतों को कागज़ रहित तरीके से काम करने में सहायता के लिए डिजिटल कोर्ट्स 2.1 सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित किया गया है।
ई-फाइलिंग प्रणाली (संस्करण 3.0) को उन्नत सुविधाओं के साथ शुरू किया गया है ताकि वकील किसी भी स्थान से मामलों से संबंधित दस्तावेजों को अपलोड कर सकें। इसके अतिरिक्त शुल्क आदि के सरल हस्तांतरण के लिए ई-भुगतान प्रणाली शुरू की गई है। राष्ट्रीय सेवा और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रक्रियाओं की ट्रैकिंग (एनएसटीईपी) प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम प्रक्रिया तामील और समन जारी करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसके अलावा, बेंच, केस प्रकार, केस संख्या, वर्ष, याचिकाकर्ता/प्रतिवादी का नाम आदि जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ एक जजमेंट सर्च पोर्टल शुरू किया गया है। यह निशुल्क सुविधा सबके लिए उपलब्ध है। नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं तक आसान और परेशानी मुक्त पहुंच की सुविधा के लिए, देश भर में 1814 ई-सेवा केंद्र (सुविधा केंद्र) स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, यातायात संबंधी अपराधों की सुनवाई के लिए 21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 29 वर्चुअल कोर्ट कार्यरत हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।