Ministry of Railways
Ms. Sonali Mishra, IPS, Assumes Charge as Director General, Railway Protection Force
01 AUG 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) welcomes Ms. Sonali Mishra, IPS (1993 batch, Madhya Pradesh cadre) as the new Director General of RPF, marking a historic first in the 143-year journey of the Force.
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved her appointment as DG/RPF until her superannuation on October 31, 2026.
An officer known for her professionalism, dedication and leadership across key policing roles, Ms. Mishra brings over three decades of distinguished service to the post. Prior to this assignment, she served as Additional Director General of Police (Selection/Recruitment) with the additional charges of ADG, Police Training & Research Institute, Bhopal and Director of the Madhya Pradesh Police Academy, Bhopal. She has also served in the CBI, BSF and has international exposure of having served with the United Nations Peacekeeping Mission in Kosovo.
She has been honoured with prestigious awards including the President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service and the Police Medal for Meritorious Service in recognition of her commitment to excellence and professionalism.
The Railway Protection Force, mandated with the security of railway property, passenger safety and crime prevention across one of the world’s largest rail networks, stands to benefit from her visionary and inclusive leadership. Her extensive experience across state and central police organizations is expected to bring renewed momentum to modernization, capacity building and community engagement within the Force.
In particular, her focus will be on strengthening RPF's initiatives in leveraging cutting-edge technology and enhancing its role in preventing organised crime such as human trafficking and crimes against vulnerable passengers.
On assuming charge, Ms. Mishra expressed gratitude for the opportunity to serve and reaffirmed her commitment to upholding the values of vigilance, courage and service that define the RPF’s motto “Yasho Labhasva”
The Force proudly welcomes its new leader and looks forward to achieving new milestones under her stewardship.

ریلوے کی وزارت
محترمہ سونالی مشرا، آئی پی ایس نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 AUG 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) نے محترمہ سونالی مشرا، آئی پی ایس (1993 بیچ، مدھیہ پردیش کیڈر) کا آر پی ایف کے نئے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر خیرمقدم کیا ہے جو فورس کے 143 سالہ سفر میں پہلا تاریخی موقع ہے۔
کابینہ کی تقرری کمیٹی نے 31 اکتوبر 2026 کو ان کی ریٹائرمنٹ تک ڈی جی / آر پی ایف کے طور پر ان کی تقرری کو منظوری دی۔
ایک ایسی افسر جو اپنی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، لگن اور کلیدی پولیسنگ عہدوں پر قیادت کے لیے جانی جاتی ہیں، محترمہ مشرا اس منصب پر تین دہائیوں سے زائد کی شاندار خدمات کا تجربہ رکھتی ہیں۔ اس تقرری سے قبل، وہ ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس (انتخاب/ بھرتی) کے عہدے پر فائز تھیں، ساتھ ہی بھوپال میں پولیس ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ایڈیشنل چارج اور مدھیہ پردیش پولیس اکیڈمی، بھوپال کی ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے رہی تھیں۔ انہوں نے سی بی آئی، بی ایس ایف میں بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور کوسووو میں اقوام متحدہ کے پیس کیپنگ مشن میں خدمات انجام دینے کا بین الاقوامی تجربہ بھی رکھتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے اپنی اعلیٰ کارکردگی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے اعتراف میں صدر جمہوریہ کا پولیس میڈل برائے ممتاز خدمات اور پولیس میڈل برائے قابل ستائش خدمات جیسے باوقار اعزازات حاصل کیے ہیں۔
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس، جسے ریلوے کی املاک، مسافروں کی حفاظت اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ریلوے نیٹ ورکس میں سے ایک پر جرائم کی روک تھام کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے، ان کی بصیرت افروز اور ہمہ گیر قیادت سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائے گی۔ ریاستی اور مرکزی پولیس اداروں میں ان کے وسیع تجربے سے فورس میں جدید کاری، صلاحیت سازی اور عوامی شمولیت کو نئی رفتار ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
خصوصاً وہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادے میں آر پی ایف کی کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور منظم جرائم جیسے انسانی اسمگلنگ اور کمزور مسافروں کے خلاف جرائم کی روک تھام میں فورس کے کردار کو مؤثر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گی۔
ذمے داریاں سنبھالتے ہوئے محترمہ مشرا نے کے اس موقع پر اظہار تشکر کیا اور آر پی ایف کے نصب العین ”یشو لابھسوا“ کی نمائندگی کرنے والی بیداری، جرات اور خدمت کی اقدار کی پاسداری کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
فورس نے اپنے نئے سربراہ کا پُر جوش خیرمقدم کیا اور ان کی قیادت میں نئے سنگ میل عبور کرنے کی منتظر ہے۔