مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) نے بلا رکاوٹ اور جامع ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ کے لیے آدھار پر مبنی چہرے کی تصدیق کے عمل کا آغاز کیا
01 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک(آئی پی پی بی) نے بینکنگ کو مزید محفوظ، جامع اور آسان بنا کرصارفین کے لین دین کے لیے آدھار کے ذریعے شناخت کی توثیق کی سہولت کے ملک گیر آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے - ایک اہم اقدام جس کا مقصد ہر شہری، خاص طور پر بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی(منفرد شناخت سے متعلق بھارتی اتھارٹی) کے فریم ورک کے تحت تیار کی گئی چہرے کی تصدیق کی سہولت، صارفین کو بایو میٹرک ان پٹ جیسے فنگر پرنٹ یا او ٹی پی کی ضرورت کے بغیر بینکنگ لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، آئی پی پی بی نے بینکنگ کو مزید قابل رسائی، جامع اور صارفین پر مرکوز بنا کر ‘‘آپکا بینک، آپ کے دوار’’ کے اپنے مشن کو زندہ کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آئی پی پی بی کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جانب آر ویسویشورن نے کہا، ‘‘آئی پی پی بی میں، ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ بینکنگ نہ صرف قابل رسائی ہونی چاہیے بلکہ باوقار بھی ہونی چاہیے۔ آدھار پر مبنی چہرے کی تصدیق کے ساتھ، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ کوئی بھی صارف بائیو میٹرک فنگر پرنٹ یا او ٹی پی تصدیق کی بندس کی وجہ سے سہولیات سے محروم نہ رہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کی چہرے کی تصدیق کی سہولت کے اہم فوائد:
بزرگ شہریوں، معذور افراد اور غیر واضح فنگر پرنٹ والے افراد کے لیے جامع بینکنگ۔
• او ٹی پی یا فنگر پرنٹ سینسر پر انحصار کیے بغیر آدھار کی تصدیق کو محفوظ کرنا۔
• صارفین کی سہولت کے لیے تیز اور بغیر روبرو کے لین دین۔
• صحت سے متعلق خطرناک صورت حالات کے دوران محفوظ بینکنگ۔
• اکاؤنٹ کھولنے، بیلنس چیک، فنڈ کی منتقلی اور یوٹیلیٹی ادائیگیوں سمیت تمام بینکنگ خدمات کے لیے موزوں ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی فیس توثیق کی سہولت کا آغاز حکومت ہند کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور مالیاتی شمولیت کے مشن کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ سہولت ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مساوات، رسائی اور بااختیار بنانے کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کا معیار طے کرتی ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی اپنے تمام صارفین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جنہوں نے فنگر پرنٹ پر مبنی تصدیق میں چیلنجز کا سامنا کیا ہے، اس نئی آسان کردہ سہولت کا تجربہ کریں۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے بارے میں
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات کے تحت حکومت ہند کی 100فیصد سیکورٹی کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔آئی پی پی بی کا آغاز یکم ستمبر 2018 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ بینک ہندوستان کو ملک میں عام آدمی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی، سستا اور قابل بھروسہ بینک بنانے کے مقصد سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کا بنیادی مقصد بینکوں سے محروم اور کم سہولیات والےبینکوں صارفین کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور تقریباً 1,65,000 ڈاکخانوں (تقریباً 1,40,000 دیہی علاقوں میں) اور تقریباً 3,00,000 ڈاک ملازمین کے پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کو بروکار لاتے ہوئے آخری میل تک پہنچنا ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کی رسائی اور آپریٹنگ ماڈل انڈیا اسٹیک کے کلیدی ستونوں پر مبنی ہے، جو سادہ اور محفوظ طریقے سے سی بی ایس- مربوط سمارٹ فونز اور بائیو میٹرک آلات کے ذریعے گاہک کی دہلیز پر پیپر لیس، کیش لیس اور بلا موجودگی بینکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کم خرچ اختراع کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے اور عوام کے لیے بینکنگ کو آسان بنانے پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ، ملک کے 5.57 لاکھ دیہاتوں اور قصبوں کے 11 کروڑ صارفین کو 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب ایک بدیہی انٹرفیس کے ذریعے آسان اور کم خرچ بینکنگ حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کم نقدی والی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویژن میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ملک تب ہی ترقی کرے گا جب ہر شہری کو مالی طور پر محفوظ اور بااختیار بننے کے یکساں مواقع ملیں گے۔ ہمارا نصب العین سچ ہے – ہر گاہک اہم ہے، ہر لین دین اہم ہے اور ہر ڈپازٹ قیمتی ہے۔
ہم سے رابطہ کریں:
www.ippbonline.com
marketing@ippbonline.in
سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) Launches Aadhaar-Based Face Authentication for Seamless and Inclusive Digital Banking
01 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a pioneer in accessible banking services, announced the nationwide rollout of Aadhaar-based Face Authentication facility for customer transactions — a breakthrough initiative aimed at empowering every Indian, especially the elderly and differently-abled, by making banking more secure, inclusive, and convenient.
The face authentication feature, developed under the framework of UIDAI (Unique Identification Authority of India), enables customers to perform banking transactions using facial recognition, eliminating the need for physical biometric inputs like fingerprints or OTPs. With this, IPPB strengthens its mission of “Aapka Bank, Aapke Dwaar” by making banking more accessible, inclusive, and customer-centric.
Speaking on the launch, Shri R Viswesvaran, MD & CEO, IPPB said, “At IPPB, we believe that banking should not just be accessible, but dignified too. With Aadhaar-based face authentication, we are ensuring that no customer is left behind due to limitations in biometric fingerprints or OTP verification. It’s not just a tech feature; it’s a step towards redefining financial inclusion at scale.”
Key Benefits of IPPB’s Face Authentication Feature:
Inclusive Banking for the elderly, differently-abled, and individuals with worn fingerprints.
• Secure Aadhaar Authentication without dependency on OTP or fingerprint sensors.
• Fast & Contactless Transactions for a smoother customer experience.
• Safe Banking During Health Emergencies, where physical contact may be risky.
• Support for All Banking Services, including account opening, balance inquiry, fund transfers, and utility payments.
The launch of IPPB face authentication facility is aligned with Digital India and Financial Inclusion missions of the Government of India. It sets a benchmark in how technology can be used not just to enhance convenience, but to uphold the values of equity, access, and empowerment.
IPPB encourages all its customers, especially those who have faced challenges with fingerprint-based authentication, to experience the simplicity and power of this new feature.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at:
www.ippbonline.com
marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank