रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रेलवे स्टेशनों पर प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र परियोजना
रेलवे स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों सहित आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना इसका लक्ष्‍य
देश भर में 30 जून 2025 तक कुल 16,912 जन औषधि केंद्र खोले गए, जिनमें से 8,660 जन औषधि केंद्र ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खोले गए
01 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र परियोजना स्‍कीम के अंतर्गत, रेलवे स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों सहित आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण, किफायती दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 30 जून, 2025 तक देश भर के रेलवे स्टेशनों पर कुल 106 जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) खोले गए हैं।
देश भर में 30 जून, 2025 तक कुल 16,912 कृषि ऋण केंद्र (जेएके) खोले जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 8,660 ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खोले गए हैं। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए इस योजना के तहत प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों और अन्य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा जेएके खोलने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी की गई है।
औसतन, लगभग 10 से 12 लाख लोग प्रतिदिन इन केंद्रों पर आते हैं और ग्रामीण एवं सुदूर क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे देश में किफायती दामों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाइयां प्राप्त करते हैं। इस योजना के परिणामस्वरूप, पिछले 11 वर्षों में, ग्रामीण एवं सुदूर क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे देश में नागरिकों को ब्रांडेड दवाओं की कीमतों की तुलना में लगभग 38,000 करोड़ रूपये की अनुमानित बचत हुई है।
ग्रामीण और सुदूर क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर के जेएके में सुचारू आपूर्ति और उत्पाद उपलब्धता के लिए, एक संपूर्ण आईटी-सक्षम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है, जिसमें एक केंद्रीय वेयरहाउस, चार क्षेत्रीय वेयरहाउस और 39 वितरक नियुक्त हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त 400 फास्‍ट-मूविंग जनऔषधि उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनकी नियमित निगरानी की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, 200 जन औषधि उत्पादों के लिए एक न्यूनतम भंडारण अधिदेश लागू किया गया है, जिसमें स्‍कीम प्रोडक्‍ट बास्‍केट में सबसे अधिक बिकने वाले 100 जनऔषधि उत्पाद और बाजार में तेजी से बिकने वाले 100 जनऔषधि उत्पाद शामिल हैं। भंडारण अधिदेश के तहत, जेएके मालिक अपने द्वारा रखरखाव किए गए उक्त 200 उत्पादों के स्टॉक के आधार पर प्रोत्साहन प्राप्‍त करने के दावेदार बन जाते हैं।
आज केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PMBJAKs at Railway Stations
​​​​​​​
To ensure availability of quality and affordable medicines to public, including passengers at railway stations; a total of 106 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened at railway stations across the country till 30.6.2025
A total of 16,912 JAKs have been opened till 30.6.2025 across the country, of which 8,660 JAKs have been opened in rural areas
01 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, a total of 106 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened at railway stations across the country till 30.6.2025 to ensure availability of quality, affordable medicines to public, including passengers, at railway stations.
A total of 16,912 JAKs have been opened till 30.6.2025 across the country, of which 8,660 JAKs have been opened in rural areas. To increase access in rural areas, the scheme has partnered with the Ministry of Cooperation for the opening of JAKs by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies and other cooperative societies.
On the average, about 10 to 12 lakh persons visit these Kendras daily and avail of quality medicines at affordable prices across the country, including in rural and remote areas. As a result of the scheme, in the last 11 years, estimated savings of about ₹38,000 crore have accrued to citizens in comparison to the prices of branded medicines, across the country, including in rural and remote areas.
For smooth supply and product availability at JAKs across the country, including in rural and remote areas, an end-to-end IT-enabled supply chain system has been established, which comprises one central warehouse, four regional warehouses and 39 distributors appointed. Further, 400 fast-moving Janaushadhi products are monitored regularly to ensure their availability. In addition, a minimum stocking mandate has been implemented for 200 Janaushadhi products consisting of the 100 top-selling Janaushadhi products in the scheme product basket and 100 fast-selling Janaushadhi products in the market. Under the stocking mandate, JAK owners become eligible for claiming incentive based on stocks of the said 200 products maintained by them.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.