Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI FASAL BIMA YOJANA
01 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Since its inception in 2016 till 2024-25, as on 30.06.2025, 78.407 Crore Farmer Applications have been insured under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. Out of these applications, 22.667 Crore farmers received claims totalling to Rs. 1.83 lakh Crores for the same period.
Government has taken various steps to strengthen implementation of this scheme, bring transparency and ensure timely settlement of claims, such as:
• Development of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) as a single source of data ensuring subsidy payment, co-ordination, transparency, dissemination of information and delivery of services including direct online enrolment of farmers, uploading/obtaining individual insured famer’s details for better monitoring and to ensure transfer of claim amount electronically to the individual farmer’s Bank Account.
• In order to rigorously monitor claim disbursal process, a dedicated module namely ‘Digiclaim Module’ has been operationalized for payment of claims from Kharif 2022 onwards. It involves integration of National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) with Public Finance Management System (PFMS) and accounting system of Insurance Companies.
• Delinking of Central Government share of premium subsidy from that of State Governments has been implemented so that farmers can get proportionate claims relating to the Central Government share.
• Opening of ESCROW Account by the State Government concerned for deposit of their premium share in advance as per provisions of the scheme has been made mandatory w.e.f. Kharif 2025 season.
• Also, towards leveraging technology in implementation of the scheme, various steps like capturing of yield data/Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) data through CCE-Agri App & uploading it on the NCIP, allowing insurance companies to witness the conduct of CCEs, integration of State land records with NCIP etc. have already been taken to improve timely settlement of the claims to farmers.
• Provision of 12% penalty on delay in payment of claims by insurance company is auto calculated on National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP).
Both Public Sector and Private Insurance Companies have been involved to increase the coverage of farmers especially non-loanee farmers and to bring more competition in crop insurance sector so as to provide the best services to farmers at competitive rates. Due to increased competition, actuarial/bidded premium rates have also decreased. As compared to erstwhile crop insurance schemes, coverage of farmer applications has increased from 371 lakhs in 2014-15 to 1510 lakhs in 2024-25. Number of non-loanee farmer applications has also increased from 20 lakhs in 2014-15 to 522 lakhs in 2024-25.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत मुआवजे का भुगतान
01 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
2016 में अपनी शुरुआत से लेकर 2024-25 तक, 30 जून 2025 तक, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत 78.407 करोड़ किसान आवेदनों का बीमा किया जा चुका है। इन आवेदनों में से, 22.667 करोड़ किसानों को इसी अवधि में कुल 1.83 लाख करोड़ रुपये का क्लेम मिला।
सरकार ने इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने, पारदर्शिता लाने और क्लेम के समय पर निपटान के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं, जैसे:
• सब्सिडी भुगतान, समन्वय, पारदर्शिता, सूचना का प्रसार और किसानों के सीधे ऑनलाइन नामांकन सहित सेवाओं की डिलीवरी, बेहतर निगरानी के लिए व्यक्तिगत बीमित किसानों के विवरण अपलोड करना/प्राप्त करना और किसान के बैंक खाते में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से क्लेम की राशि का हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डेटा के एकल स्रोत के रूप में राष्ट्रीय फसल बीमा पोर्टल (एनसीआईपी) का विकास।
• क्लेम संवितरण प्रक्रिया की कड़ी निगरानी के लिए, खरीफ 2022 से क्लेम के भुगतान हेतु 'डिजिक्लेम मॉड्यूल' नामक एक समर्पित मॉड्यूल शुरू किया गया है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय फसल बीमा पोर्टल (एनसीआईपी) को सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) और बीमा कंपनियों की लेखा प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
• प्रीमियम सब्सिडी में केन्द्र सरकार के हिस्से को राज्य सरकारों के हिस्से से अलग कर दिया गया है, ताकि किसानों को केन्द्र सरकार के हिस्से से संबंधित यथोचित क्लेम मिल सकें।
• योजना के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा अपने प्रीमियम हिस्से को अग्रिम रूप से जमा करने के लिए एस्क्रो खाता खोलना खरीफ 2025 सीजन से अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
• इसके अलावा, योजना के कार्यान्वयन में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में, सीसीई-एग्री ऐप के माध्यम से उपज डेटा/फसल कटाई प्रयोग (सीसीई) डेटा को कैप्चर करना और इसे एनसीआईपी पर अपलोड करना, बीमा कंपनियों को सीसीई के संचालन को देखने की सुविधा देना, एनसीआईपी के साथ राज्य भूमि रिकॉर्ड को एकीकृत करना आदि जैसे विभिन्न कदम पहले ही उठाए जा चुके हैं ताकि किसानों के क्लेम का समय पर निपटान हो सके।
• बीमा कंपनी द्वारा क्लेम के भुगतान में देरी पर 12 प्रतिशत जुर्माने का प्रावधान राष्ट्रीय फसल बीमा पोर्टल (एनसीआईपी) पर स्वतः परिकलित किया जाता है।
किसानों, विशेषकर गैर-ऋणी किसानों का कवरेज बढ़ाने और फसल बीमा क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों बीमा कंपनियों को शामिल किया गया है ताकि किसानों को प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर सर्वोत्तम सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें। बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धा के कारण, बीमांकिक/बोली प्रीमियम दरों में भी कमी आई है। पूर्ववर्ती फसल बीमा योजनाओं की तुलना में, किसान आवेदनों का कवरेज 2014-15 के 371 लाख से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 1510 लाख हो गया है। गैर-ऋणी किसानों के आवेदनों की संख्या भी 2014-15 के 20 लाख के आंकड़े से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 522 लाख हो गई है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।