Ministry of Coal
Seven Coal Blocks Successfully Auctioned in 12th Round of Commercial Auctions
01 AUG 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal launched the 12th round of coal block auctions for commercial mining on March 27, 2025. In the forward auctions, held from July 28 to July 31, 2025, a total of seven coal blocks has been successfully auctioned, comprising three fully explored and four partially explored coal blocks.
These seven blocks hold a combined geological reserve of approximately 1,761.49 million tonnes. The cumulative Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of these blocks stands at 5.25 MTPA (excluding partially explored coal blocks).
The block-wise result for auctions held is as under:
S. No.
Name of Block
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted By
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
Coking/ Non-Coking
1
Chitarpur (Revised)
Jharkhand
3.45
237.44
Orissa Alloy Steel Private Limited
4.00
14.75
Non-coking
2
Mahuagarhi
Jharkhand
NA
305.95
Damodar Valley Corporation
4.00
7.00
Non-coking
3
Rajgamar Dipside (Deavnara)
Chhattisgarh
1.00
78.46
TMC Mineral Resources Private Limited
4.00
31.50
Non-coking
4
Rajgamar Dipside (South of Phulakdih Nala)
Chhattisgarh
0.80
61.70
Mivaan Steels Limited
4.00
31.50
Non-coking
5
Cholapathar
Jharkhand
NA
25.00
Shakti Bhumi Mining Private Limited
4.00
27.25
Non-coking
6
Phutamura
Chhattisgarh
NA
170.54
Alom Solar Private Limited
4.00
65.25
Non-coking
7
West of Tubed
Jharkhand
NA
882.40
Oriental Quarries and Mines Private Limited
4.00
9.50
Non-coking
The auctions witnessed intense competition, achieving an average revenue share of 26.70%. This reflects the sustained interest of industries in the coal sector and the Ministry's efforts to provide a stable and transparent policy framework. These blocks are expected to generate an annual revenue of approximately ₹719.90 crore (excluding partially explored blocks), likely to attract a capital investment of around ₹787.50 crore, and create 7,098 employment opportunities.
Since the inception of commercial coal mining in 2020, a total of 131 coal blocks has been auctioned successfully, with a production capacity of 277.31 Million Tonnes per year. Upon operationalization, these blocks will immensely contribute to enhance domestic coal production and in making country self-reliant in coal sector. Collectively, these blocks are expected to generate annual revenue of Rs 39,359 crores, capital investment of Rs 41,597 Crores and provide employment for 3,74,916 people in coal-bearing regions.
These strategic initiatives of the Ministry of Coal reaffirm the Ministry’s dedication to transforming the coal sector into a key driver of economic growth. These initiatives not only address the nation’s energy demands but also foster economic stability and create employment opportunities, contributing to the vision of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सात कोयला ब्लॉकों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के 12वें दौर में सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी हुई
01 AUG 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 27 मार्च, 2025 को वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी के 12वें दौर का शुभारंभ किया। 28 जुलाई से 31 जुलाई, 2025 तक आयोजित अग्रिम नीलामियों में कुल सात कोयला ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है, जिनमें तीन पूरी तरह से खोजे गए और चार आंशिक रूप से खोजे गए कोयला ब्लॉक सम्मिलित हैं।
इन सात ब्लॉकों में लगभग 1,761.49 मिलियन टन का संयुक्त भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार है। इन ब्लॉकों की संचयी अधिकतम निर्धारित क्षमता (पीआरसी) 5.25 एमटीपीए है (आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषित कोयला ब्लॉकों को छोड़कर)।
आयोजित नीलामी का ब्लॉक-वार परिणाम निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
ब्लॉक का नाम
राज्य
पीआरसी (एमटीपीए)
भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार (एमटी)
अंतिम बोली प्रस्तुतकर्ता
आरक्षित मूल्य (प्रतिशत)
अंतिम प्रस्ताव (प्रतिशत)
कोकिंग/ नॉन-कोकिंग
1
चितरपुर (संशोधित)
झारखंड
3.45
237.44
उड़ीसा अलॉय स्टील प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
14.75
गैर कोकिंग
2
महुआगढ़ी
झारखंड
उपलब्ध नहीं
305.95
दामोदर घाटी निगम
4.00
7.00
गैर कोकिंग
3
रजगामार डिपसाइड (देवनारा)
छत्तीसगढ
1.00
78.46
टीएमसी मिनरल रिसोर्सेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
31.50
गैर कोकिंग
4
रजगामार डिपसाइड (फुलकडीह नाला के दक्षिण में)
छत्तीसगढ
0.80
61.70
मिवान स्टील्स लिमिटेड
4.00
31.50
गैर कोकिंग
5
चोलपत्थर
झारखंड
उपलब्ध नहीं
25.00
शक्ति भूमि माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
27.25
गैर कोकिंग
6
फुतामुरा
छत्तीसगढ
उपलब्ध नहीं
170.54
अलोम सोलर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
65.25
गैर कोकिंग
7
ट्यूबेड के पश्चिम में
झारखंड
उपलब्ध नहीं
882.40
ओरिएंटल क्वारीज़ एंड माइन्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
9.50
गैर कोकिंग
नीलामियों में कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा देखी गई और औसतन 26.70 प्रतिशत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी हासिल हुई। यह कोयला क्षेत्र में उद्योगों की निरंतर रुचि और एक स्थिर एवं पारदर्शी नीतिगत ढाँचा बनाने के कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रयासों को दर्शाता है। इन ब्लॉकों से लगभग 719.90 करोड़ रुपए (आंशिक रूप से खोजे गए ब्लॉकों को छोड़कर) का वार्षिक राजस्व उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है, लगभग 787.50 करोड़ रुपए का पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित होने और 7,098 रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने की आशा है।
वर्ष 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शुरुआत के बाद से, अब तक कुल 131 कोयला ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा चुकी है, जिनकी उत्पादन क्षमता 277.31 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष है। प्रारंभ होने होने पर, ये ब्लॉक घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और भारत को कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में अहम योगदान करेंगे। इन ब्लॉकों से सामूहिक रूप से 39,359 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व, 41,597 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश और कोयला-उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में 3,74,916 लोगों को रोजगार मिलने की उम्मीद है।
कोयला मंत्रालय की ये अहम पहल कोयला क्षेत्र को आर्थिक विकास के एक प्रमुख वाहक के रूप में परिवर्तित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं। ये पहल न केवल देश की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती हैं, बल्कि आर्थिक स्थिरता को भी प्रोत्साहन देती हैं और रोज़गार के अवसर सृजित करती हैं, जिससे 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान मिलता है।