Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
1897 cases redressed by the end of month-long Special Campaign 2.0 for redressal of grievances of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners
31 JUL 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
• 86% of targeted grievance cases redressed by the end of the Special Campaign 2.0
• Special Campaign 2.0 empowers hundreds of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners
• Special Campaign 2.0 reinforces commitment towards Digital India Special Campaign 2.0 brings down average redressal time to 20 days
Government of India is committed towards redressal of Central government pensioners’ grievances through CPENGRAMS, an online Portal which provides facility of registration and tracking of the grievances filed on the portal.
The Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh launched a month long Special Campaign 2.0 from 1st to 31stJuly for the timely and qualitative redressal of grievances of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners on 2nd July, 2025.
As part of the pre-campaign phase, DoPPW issued guidelines for smooth conduct of the Campaign and 2,210 grievances pertaining to 51 Ministries/Departments/ Organizations, including M/o Defence, M/o Railways, CAPFs under the Ministry of Home Affairs were identified and shared.
Daily monitoring of the campaign was done to ensure qualitative resolution of all the identified cases. Further, during regular interaction with the stakeholders, it was emphasized that closure of the cases should be done only after logical conclusion,
which has brought behavioural changes in grievance dealing officials. ‘Whole of the Government approach’ adopted in the cases involving multiple stakeholders has resulted in redressal of complicated long pending cases.
DoPPW conducted a mid-campaign review of the campaign, under the chairmanship of Secretary, Pension with the representatives of Ministries/Departments/ Organizations on 15.07.2025. Even Ministry specific meetings were also conducted to ensure the timely redressal of their cases. The progress of the campaign with the focus on Success Stories was regularly shared through social media handles/channels of DoPPW including tweets under #SpecialCampaign2.0.
The coordinated efforts of 51 Ministries/Departments have resulted in redressal of 1897 cases, including large number of Success Stories, out of the total 2210 cases. Also, the Campaign has had positive impact on the average redressal time of the grievances as it has come down from 34 days in May, 2025 to 20 days in July, 2025.
The Special Campaign 2.0 has benefited the family pensioners and super-senior pensioners across the country, mostly from the remote and rural areas. Coordinated approach has helped Ms. Sarita Tamang, a family pensioner from the remote village of Sukna, District Darjiling, West Bengal as she received arrears of Rs. 13.92 lakh after 11 years. The long pending case of Ms. Geeta Devi, a Veer Naari from village- Gahlon, Kanpur has been resolved with the payment of Rs. 25 lakh, an Ex-gratia amount after 6 years.
Also, the long pending grievance of Ms. Laxmi Devi, a dependent mother of ex- Delhi Police personnel has been resolved with the payment of more than Rs. 26 lakh. Sh. Subhash Chandra, a super senior pensioner, aged 87 years from Ambala Cantt., Haryana has received arrears of more than Rs. 21 lakhs after 28 years.
Hence, this initiative has proved to be successful in bringing financial stability and social empowerment to the Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners, especially female beneficiaries.
The Special Campaign 2.0 has reinforced the commitment of Government towards the welfare of marginalized section of the society and their empowerment through ‘Digital Bharat’.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
فیملی پنشنرز اور سپر سینئر پنشنرز کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایک ماہ کی خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے اختتام تک 1897 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا
31 JUL 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
• خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے اختتام تک ہدف شکایات کی 86 فیصد شکایات کا ازالہ کر دیا گیا
• خصوصی مہم 2.0 سینکڑوں فیملی پنشنرز اور سپر سینئر پنشنرز کو بااختیار بناتی ہے
• خصوصی مہم 2.0 ڈیجیٹل انڈیا خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تئیں عہد بستگی کو تقویت دیتی ہے جس سے حل کا اوسط وقت کم ہو کر 20 دن رہ جاتا ہے۔
بھارت سرکار سی پی این جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ذریعہ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ، جو ایک آن لائن پورٹل ہے ، اس پورٹل پر درج شکایات کے اندراج اور ٹریکنگ کی سہولت موجود ہے۔
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فیملی پنشنرز اور سپر سینئر پنشنرز کی شکایات کے بروقت اور معیاری ازالے کے لیے یکم جولائی تا 31 جولائی 2025 کے دوران ایک ماہ کی خصوصی مہم 2.0 کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔
مہم سے پہلے کے مرحلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے مہم کے ہموار انعقاد کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے اور وزارت داخلہ کے تحت وزارت دفاع ، ریلوے ، سی اے پی ایف سمیت 51 وزارتوں / محکموں / تنظیموں سے متعلق 2،210 شکایات کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور ان کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
مہم کی روزانہ مانیٹرنگ کی گئی تاکہ تمام شناخت شدہ معاملات کے معیاری حل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ مزید برآں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے گفت و شنید کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ شکایات کو منطقی انجام تک پہنچنے کے بعد ہی بند کیا جائے۔
مہم سے شکایات سے نمٹانے والے عہدیداروں کے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے جڑے معاملوں میں اپنائے گئے ’پورے حکومتی اپروچ‘ کے نتیجے میں طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا پیچیدہ شکایات کا ازالہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے 15.07.2025 کو وزارتوں / محکموں / تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ سکریٹری ، پنشن کی صدارت میں مہم کا وسط مہم میں جائزہ لیا تھا۔ یہاں تک کہ ان کے معاملوں کے بروقت ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی مخصوص میٹنگیں بھی منعقد کی گئیں۔ کامیابی کی کہانیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ مہم کی پیشرفت کو باقاعدگی سے ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز / چینلوں کے ذریعہ شیئر کیا گیا تھا جس میں ’SpecialCampaign2.0 ہیش ٹیگ کے تحت ٹویٹس بھی شامل تھے۔
51 وزارتوں / محکموں کی مربوط کوششوں کے نتیجے میں کل 2210 شکایات میں سے 1897 شکایات کا ازالہ ہوا ہے ، جس میں بڑی تعداد میں کامیابی کی کہانیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس مہم کا شکایات کے ازالے کے اوسط وقت پر بھی مثبت اثر پڑا ہے کیونکہ یہ مئی 2025 میں 34 دن سے کم ہوکر جولائی 2025 میں 20 دن رہ گئی ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0 نے ملک بھر میں فیملی پنشنرز اور سپر سینئر پنشنرز کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے، جن میں زیادہ تر دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ مربوط طریقہ کار نے مغربی بنگال کے ضلع دارجلنگ کے دور افتادہ گاؤں سکنا سے تعلق رکھنے والی فیملی پنشنر محترمہ سریتا تمنگ کی مدد کی ہے کیونکہ انھیں 11 سال بعد 13.92 لاکھ روپے کا بقایا ملا ہے۔ کانپور کے گاؤں گہلون کی رہنے والی ویر ناری محترمہ گیتا دیوی کا طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا معاملہ 6 سال بعد 25 لاکھ روپے کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ حل ہو گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ دہلی پولیس کے سابق اہلکاروں کی زیر کفالت ماں لکشمی دیوی کی طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا شکایت کو 26 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ حل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ہریانہ کے انبالہ کینٹ سے تعلق رکھنے والے 87 سالہ سپر سینئر پنشنر سبھاش چندرا کو 28 سال بعد 21 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کا بقایا ملا ہے۔
لہٰذا یہ پہل فیملی پنشنرز اور سپر سینئر پنشنرز، خاص طور پر خواتین مستفید ہونے والوں کو مالی استحکام اور سماجی بااختیار بنانے میں کامیاب ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0 نے ’ڈیجیٹل بھارت‘ کے ذریعے سماج کے پسماندہ طبقوں کی بہبود اور انھیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی عہد بستگی کو تقویت دی ہے۔