Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025
Preparation of Electoral College Completed
31 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India, under Article 324 of the Constitution of India, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice-President of India.
1. As per Article 66(1) of the Constitution, the Vice-President of India is elected by an Electoral College comprising the elected members of the Rajya Sabha, nominated members of the Rajya Sabha and the elected members of the Lok Sabha.
1. In compliance with Rule 40 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Election Commission is mandated to prepare and maintain an updated list of the members of this Electoral College, along with their latest addresses.
1. Accordingly, the Commission has finalized the Electoral College list for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025. These members are listed in a continuous serial order, arranged alphabetically based on the State/Union Territory of their respective Houses.
1. The Electoral College list will be available for purchase at a counter set up in Election Commission of India from the date of notification, which is likely to be announced soon.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
उपराष्ट्रपतीपदाची निवडणूक 2025
निर्वाचक गण तयार करण्याची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाली
31 JUL 2025 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जुलै 2025
1. भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या कलम 324 नुसार, भारताच्या उपराष्ट्रपती पदाची निवडणूक घेण्याची जबाबदारी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगावर सोपवण्यात आली आहे.
2. भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या कलम 66(1) नुसार, भारताच्या उपराष्ट्रपतींची निवड राज्यसभा आणि लोकसभेचे सर्व सदस्य (निवडून आलेले आणि नामनिर्देशित) मिळून बनलेल्या 'निर्वाचक गणा'द्वारे (Electoral College) केली जाते.
3.राष्ट्रपती आणि उपराष्ट्रपती निवडणूक नियम, 1974 च्या नियम 40 च्या अनुपालनानुसार, निवडणूक आयोगाला या निर्वाचक गणाच्या (Electoral College) सदस्यांची अद्ययावत यादी आणि त्यांचे नवीनतम पत्ते तयार करून ठेवणे अनिवार्य आहे.
4. त्यानुसार, आयोगाने उपराष्ट्रपती निवडणूक, 2025 साठी निर्वाचक गणाची यादी अंतिम केली आहे. या सदस्यांची नावे त्यांच्या संबंधित सभागृहाच्या राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार वर्णक्रमानुसार (alphabetically) मांडणी करून एकाच क्रमाने सूचीबद्ध केली आहेत.
5.निवडणूक आयोगाने जाहीर केलेल्या अधिसूचनेच्या तारखेपासून, निवडणूक आयोगामध्ये उभारलेल्या काउंटरवर निर्वाचक गणाची यादी खरेदीसाठी उपलब्ध असेल. ही अधिसूचना लवकरच जाहीर होण्याची शक्यता आहे.