Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025
Preparation of Electoral College Completed
31 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India, under Article 324 of the Constitution of India, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice-President of India.
1. As per Article 66(1) of the Constitution, the Vice-President of India is elected by an Electoral College comprising the elected members of the Rajya Sabha, nominated members of the Rajya Sabha and the elected members of the Lok Sabha.
1. In compliance with Rule 40 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Election Commission is mandated to prepare and maintain an updated list of the members of this Electoral College, along with their latest addresses.
1. Accordingly, the Commission has finalized the Electoral College list for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025. These members are listed in a continuous serial order, arranged alphabetically based on the State/Union Territory of their respective Houses.
1. The Electoral College list will be available for purchase at a counter set up in Election Commission of India from the date of notification, which is likely to be announced soon.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন ২০২৫
ইলেকটোরাল কলেজের প্রস্তুতি সম্পন্ন
31 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
১. ভারতীয় সংবিধানের ৩২৪ ধারা অনুসারে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচনের দায়িত্ব ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের।
২. সংবিধানের ৬৬(১) ধারা অনুসারে ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচিত হন ইলেকটোরাল কলেজের দ্বারা। রাজ্যসভার নির্বাচিত ও মনোনীত সদস্য এবং লোকসভার নির্বাচিত সদস্যরা এই ইলেকটোরাল কলেজের অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
৩. রাষ্ট্রপতি ও উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন বিধি ১৯৭৪-এর ৪০ নম্বর বিধি অনুসারে নির্বাচন কমিশনকে ইলেকটোরাল কলেজের সদস্যদের একটি তালিকা প্রস্তুত করতে হয়। এই তালিকায় সদস্যদের সর্বশেষ ঠিকানার উল্লেখ থাকে।
৪. সেই অনুযায়ী নির্বাচন কমিশন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন ২০২৫-এর জন্য ইলেকটোরাল কলেজের তালিকা চূড়ান্ত করেছে। সদস্যদের নাম তাঁদের সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ভিত্তিতে ক্রমসংখ্যা অনুসারে বর্ণানুক্রমিকভাবে সাজানো রয়েছে।
৫. ইলেকটোরাল কলেজের তালিকা বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের দিন থেকে নির্বাচন কমিশনের নির্দিষ্ট কাউন্টার থেকে কিনতে পাওয়া যাবে। বিজ্ঞপ্তি কবে প্রকাশ করা হবে, তা শীঘ্রই জানানো হবে।