Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025
Preparation of Electoral College Completed
31 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India, under Article 324 of the Constitution of India, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice-President of India.
1. As per Article 66(1) of the Constitution, the Vice-President of India is elected by an Electoral College comprising the elected members of the Rajya Sabha, nominated members of the Rajya Sabha and the elected members of the Lok Sabha.
1. In compliance with Rule 40 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Election Commission is mandated to prepare and maintain an updated list of the members of this Electoral College, along with their latest addresses.
1. Accordingly, the Commission has finalized the Electoral College list for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025. These members are listed in a continuous serial order, arranged alphabetically based on the State/Union Territory of their respective Houses.
1. The Electoral College list will be available for purchase at a counter set up in Election Commission of India from the date of notification, which is likely to be announced soon.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી 2025
ઈલેક્ટોરલ કોલેજને અંતિમ ઓપ
31 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતીય ચૂંટણી કમિશન ભારતીય બંધારણની કલમ 324 હેઠળ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ પદ માટે ચૂંટણીનું આયોજન કરે છે.
2. બંધારણની કલમ 66(1) અનુસાર, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની પસંદગી રાજ્યસભાના ચૂંટાયેલા સભ્યો, રાજ્યસભાના નામાંકિત સભ્યો અને લોકસભાના ચૂંટાયેલા સભ્યો સાથે ઈલેક્ટોરલ કોલેજ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે.
3. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી નિયમો, 1974ના નિયમ 40 મુજબ, ચૂંટણી કમિશનને આ ઈલેક્ટોરલ કોલેજના સભ્યોની અપડેટેડ યાદી તેમના નવીનતમ સરનામા સાથે તૈયાર કરવાનો આદેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે.
4. તે મુજબ, પંચે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી, 2025 માટે ઈલેક્ટોરલ કોલેજની યાદીને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપ્યું છે. સભ્યો ક્રમમાં સૂચિબદ્ધ છે, તેમના સંબંધિત ગૃહોના રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશના આધારે મૂળાક્ષરો પ્રમાણે ગોઠવાયેલા છે.
5. ઈલેક્ટોરલ કોલેજોની યાદી જાહેરનામાની તારીખથી ચૂંટણી પંચમાં સ્થાપિત કાઉન્ટર પર વેચાણ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ થશે, જેની જાહેરાત ટૂંક સમયમાં થવાની શક્યતા છે.