Election Commission
Vice-Presidential Election 2025
Preparation of Electoral College Completed
31 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India, under Article 324 of the Constitution of India, is mandated to conduct the election to the office of the Vice-President of India.
1. As per Article 66(1) of the Constitution, the Vice-President of India is elected by an Electoral College comprising the elected members of the Rajya Sabha, nominated members of the Rajya Sabha and the elected members of the Lok Sabha.
1. In compliance with Rule 40 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Election Commission is mandated to prepare and maintain an updated list of the members of this Electoral College, along with their latest addresses.
1. Accordingly, the Commission has finalized the Electoral College list for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025. These members are listed in a continuous serial order, arranged alphabetically based on the State/Union Territory of their respective Houses.
1. The Electoral College list will be available for purchase at a counter set up in Election Commission of India from the date of notification, which is likely to be announced soon.

निर्वाचन आयोग
उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव 2025
निर्वाचक मंडल को अंतिम रूप दिया गया
31 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 के अंतर्गत भारत निर्वाचन आयोग उपराष्ट्रपति पद का चुनाव संचालित करता है।
1. संविधान के अनुच्छेद 66(1) के अनुसार, उपराष्ट्रपति का चुनाव एक निर्वाचक मंडल द्वारा किया जाता है, जिसमें राज्यसभा के निर्वाचित सदस्य, राज्यसभा के मनोनीत सदस्य और लोकसभा के निर्वाचित सदस्य शामिल होते हैं।
1. राष्ट्रपति एवं उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव नियम, 1974 के नियम 40 के अनुसार चुनाव आयोग को इस निर्वाचक मंडल के सदस्यों की अद्यतन सूची उनके नवीनतम पते सहित तैयार करने का अधिदेश दिया गया है।
1. इसी अनुसार आयोग ने उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2025 के लिए निर्वाचक मंडल की सूची को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। सदस्यों को उनके संबंधित सदनों के राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश के आधार पर वर्णानुक्रम में व्यवस्थित, निरंतर क्रम में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
1. निर्वाचक मंडल की सूची अधिसूचना की तिथि से निर्वाचन आयोग में स्थापित काउंटर पर विक्रय के लिए उपलब्ध होगी, जिसकी घोषणा शीघ्र ही होने की संभावना है।