Ministry of Defence
INS SATPURA ARRIVES IN SINGAPORE FOR SIMBEX-25
Strengthening India–Singapore Maritime Cooperation
30 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Satpura has arrived at Singapore to participate in the 32nd edition of the Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX-25), marking yet another chapter in the strong and enduring maritime partnership between the Indian Navy and the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN).
The exercise, a hallmark of the deep-rooted naval cooperation between the two nations, commenced with the Harbour Phase, which includes Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs), professional interactions, and operational-level discussions. These engagements are designed to share best practices, align doctrines, and conduct deck familiarisation visits onboard participating ships — RSN Vigilant and RSN Supreme.
These activities reaffirm the growing professional synergy and strategic trust between the two navies, in line with India’s vision of ‘MAHASAGAR’ and the Act East Policy, which emphasises robust engagement with neighbour countries.
Day 2 of SIMBEX-25 features an official Opening Ceremony, followed by a pre-sail conference. During this conference, the participating naval contingents will hold discussions on the upcoming sea phase of the exercise.
The Sea Phase of SIMBEX-25 — the cornerstone of the bilateral maritime engagement — will witness execution of a comprehensive array of advanced naval operations. These include Air defence exercises, Cross-deck helicopter operations, Precision targeting with surface and aerial platforms, Complex maneuvering drills Visit, Board, Search, and Seizure (VBSS) operations. These exercises aim to enhance interoperability and operational coordination, while reinforcing a shared commitment to maritime security and regional stability in the Indo-Pacific.
SIMBEX continues to be a testament to the strong naval ties between India and Singapore, showcasing mutual respect, professionalism and a common vision for a secure and rules-based maritime order.
(5)QJDX.jpeg)
(13)7XAB.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
SIMBEX-25 ൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ INS സത്പുര സിംഗപ്പൂരിലെത്തി
ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ സമുദ്ര സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു
30 JUL 2025 5:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് സിംഗപ്പൂർ നേവിയും (RSN) തമ്മിലുള്ള ശക്തവും സ്ഥായിയുമായ സമുദ്ര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ പുതിയൊരു അധ്യായം രചിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, 32-ാമത് സിംഗപ്പൂർ-ഇന്ത്യ മാരിടൈം ഉഭയകക്ഷി അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ (SIMBEX-25) പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക കപ്പലായ സത്പുര സിംഗപ്പൂരിലെത്തി.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള നാവിക സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ മുഖമുദ്രയായി മാറുന്ന ഈ അഭ്യാസം, "തുറമുഖ ഘട്ടത്തോടെ" ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ സബ്ജക്ട് മാറ്റർ എക്സ്പെർട്ട് എക്സ്ചേഞ്ചുകൾ (SMEE-കൾ), വിദഗ്ദ്ധ ഇടപെടലുകൾ, പ്രവർത്തന തല ചർച്ചകൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടുന്നതിനും, സൈദ്ധാന്തിക സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും, പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന കപ്പലുകളായ RSN വിജിലന്റിലും RSN സുപ്രീമിലും ഡെക്ക് പരിചയ സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനുമാണ് ഇടപെടലുകൾ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്ന 'മഹാസാഗർ' ദർശനത്തിനും അയൽരാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ശക്തമായ സഹകരണത്തിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്ന ആക്ട് ഈസ്റ്റ് നയത്തിനും അനുസൃതമായി, ഇരു നാവികസേനകളും തമ്മിൽ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന പ്രൊഫഷണൽ സഹകരണത്തെയും തന്ത്രപരമായ വിശ്വാസത്തെയും ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
SIMBEX-25 ന്റെ രണ്ടാം ദിവസം ഔദ്യോഗിക ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങും തുടർന്ന് ഒരു പ്രീ-സെയിൽ കോൺഫറൻസും നടക്കും. ഈ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ, പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ഇരു നാവിക സേനകളും അഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന സമുദ്ര ഘട്ടത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തും.
ഉഭയകക്ഷി സമുദ്ര ഇടപെടലിന്റെ ആധാരശിലയായ SIMBEX-25 ന്റെ സമുദ്ര ഘട്ടത്തിൽ വിപുലമായ നാവിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രേണി നടപ്പിലാക്കും. വ്യോമ പ്രതിരോധ അഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ, ക്രോസ്-ഡെക്ക് ഹെലികോപ്റ്റർ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, ഉപരിതല, വ്യോമ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള ലക്ഷ്യവേധിയായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, കോംപ്ലക്സ് മാനുവറിംഗ് ഡ്രിൽസ് വിസിറ്റ്, ബോർഡ്, സെർച്ച്, സീഷർ (VBSS) പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക്ക് മേഖലയിലെ സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും പ്രാദേശിക സ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കുമുള്ള സമാന പ്രതിബദ്ധത ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമതയും പ്രവർത്തന ഏകോപനവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതും ഈ അഭ്യാസങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമാണ്.
(5)QJDX.jpeg)
(13)7XAB.jpeg)