Ministry of Railways
Railways Remain Committed to Low & Middle Income Families for Affordable Travel; Modern Amrit Bharat Trains Redefine Non-AC Rail Travel with World-Class Experience
With 78% Non-AC Seats & 70% Non-AC Coaches, a Large Number of Mail, Express & Passenger Trains are Offering Comfortable Travel to General Class Travellers
17,000 Non-AC General /Sleeper Coaches to be Introduced Over the Next 5 Years; Out of 100 Approved, 14 Amrit Bharat Trains are Operational
Comfort Meets Safety: Amrit Bharat Trains Get Jerk-Free Couplers and Improved Crashworthiness by Provision of Crash Tube
Amrit Bharat Trains Enhance Safety and Accessibility with CCTV, LED Lights, EP Brake System, 11 General Coaches, 8 Sleeper Coaches, and a Disabled-Friendly Compartment
30 JUL 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Railways have significantly increased the facilities for passengers demanding general class travel. During the last financial year 2024-25 alone, 1250 general coaches have been utilised in various long-distance trains.
The percentage of non-AC coaches has significantly increased to about 70% as detailed below:
Table 1: Distribution of coaches:
Non-AC coaches (general and sleeper)
~57,200
~70%
AC coaches
~25,000
~30%
Total coaches
~82,200
100%
Due to higher availability of general coaches, the number of passengers traveling in general/ unreserved coaches has shown an increasing trend as shown below:
Table 2: Passengers in general/unreserved coaches:
Year
No. of Passengers
2020-21
99 Cr (Covid year)
2021-22
275 Cr (Covid year)
2022-23
553 Cr
2023-24
609 Cr
2024-25
651 Cr
The number of seats available for non-AC passengers has also increased over the years. The current composition is as follows:
Table 3: Distribution of seats:
Non-AC seats
~ 54 lakhs
~ 78%
AC seats
~ 15 lakhs
~ 22%
Total
~ 69 lakhs
100%
To provide greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches, the extant policy regarding composition of Mail/Express trains provides for 12 (Twelve) General class & Sleeper class non- AC coaches and 08 (eight) AC-Coaches, in a train of 22 coaches, thereby providing greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches.
Further, to cater to the needs of passengers desirous of availing unreserved accommodation, Indian Railways (IR) operate unreserved non-AC passenger trains/ MEMU / EMU etc. for affordable travel, which are in addition to the unreserved accommodation (coaches) available in Mail/Express services.
Development of Amrit Bharat Express trains, manufacturing of MEMU trains, and increasing the share of general coaches clearly shows that Indian Railways is catering effectively to the demand for travel in general class.
Over and above the current high share of non-AC coaches (~70% of total coaches), Railways is executing a special manufacturing programme for 17,000 non-AC general/sleeper coaches over the next 5 years.
Indian Railways (IR) has introduced fully non-AC Amrit Bharat trains, presently comprising 11 General Class coaches, 8 Sleeper Class coaches, 1 Pantry car and 02 Second class cum Luggage cum Guard Van & Disabled Friendly Compartment. These trains have been designed and manufactured to cater to the needs of the general public by providing world class modern and comfortable rail travel experience to passengers of Non-AC segment. IR has provisioned for production of 100 Amrit Bharat Trains.
High Speed, enhanced Safety standards and world class service are the hallmarks of this train with following enhanced features and amenities:
• Better aesthetics of seat and berths with enhanced look & feel on the lines of Vande Bharat Sleeper.
• Jerk Free Semi-Automatic Couplers.
• Improved Crashworthy features.
• Provision of CCTV system in all coaches and Luggage room.
• Improved designs of toilets.
• Improved design of Ladder for ease of climbing onto the berth.
• Improved LED Light fitting & Charging Sockets.
• Provision of EP assisted braking system.
• Aerosol based fire suppression system in toilets and electrical cubicles.
• USB Type-A and Type-C mobile charging sockets.
• Emergency Talk Back system for two-way communication between Passenger and Guard/Train Manager.
• Non-AC Pantry with enhanced heating capacity.
• Fully sealed gangways with quick release mechanism for easy attachment and detachment.
Indian Railway fixes the fares with due consideration of the cost of service, value of service, what passengers can bear, competition from other competing modes, socio economic considerations etc. The fares of various trains/classes are based on the facilities provided in these trains. Indian Railways (IR) runs various types of train services for different types of passenger segments.
Indian Railways continues to run a large number of trains with affordable fare structures, including Mail/Express and passenger trains, for the benefit of the general public including the poor and lower middle class. IR has introduced Amrit Bharat services and Namo Bharat Rapid Rail services, providing high quality services to larger section of the population, particularly lower income groups.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
રેલવે ઓછી અને મધ્યમ આવક ધરાવતા પરિવારોને સસ્તી મુસાફરી માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે; આધુનિક અમૃત ભારત ટ્રેનો વિશ્વ કક્ષાના અનુભવ સાથે નોન-એસી રેલ મુસાફરીને પુનઃ વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરે છે
78% નોન-એસી સીટો અને 70% નોન-એસી કોચ સાથે, મોટી સંખ્યામાં મેલ, એક્સપ્રેસ અને પેસેન્જર ટ્રેનો સામાન્ય વર્ગના મુસાફરોને આરામદાયક મુસાફરી પ્રદાન કરી રહી છે
આગામી 5 વર્ષમાં 17000 નોન-એસી જનરલ/સ્લીપર કોચ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે; મંજૂર કરાયેલ 100માંથી, 14 અમૃત ભારત ટ્રેનો કાર્યરત છે
સલામતીને પૂર્ણ કરે છે: અમૃત ભારત ટ્રેનોને જર્ક-ફ્રી કપ્લર્સ મળે છે અને ક્રેશ ટ્યુબની જોગવાઈ દ્વારા ક્રેશવર્ધીનેસમાં સુધારો થાય છે
અમૃત ભારત ટ્રેનો સીસીટીવી, એલઇડી લાઇટ્સ, ઇપી બ્રેક સિસ્ટમ, 11 જનરલ કોચ, 8 સ્લીપર કોચ અને દિવ્યાંગ-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ કમ્પાર્ટમેન્ટ સાથે સલામતી અને સુલભતામાં વધારો કરે છે
30 JUL 2025 4:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રેલવેએ જનરલ ક્લાસ મુસાફરીની માંગ કરતા મુસાફરો માટે સુવિધાઓમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કર્યો છે. ફક્ત છેલ્લા નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 દરમિયાન, વિવિધ લાંબા અંતરની ટ્રેનોમાં 1250 જનરલ કોચનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
નીચે આપેલ વિગતો મુજબ નોન-એસી કોચની ટકાવારી નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વધીને લગભગ 70% થઈ ગઈ છે:
કોષ્ટક 1: કોચનું વિતરણ:
Non-AC coaches (general and sleeper)
~57,200
~70%
AC coaches
~25,000
~30%
Total coaches
~82,200
100%
જનરલ કોચની વધુ ઉપલબ્ધતાને કારણે, જનરલ/બિનઆરક્ષિત કોચમાં મુસાફરી કરતા મુસાફરોની સંખ્યામાં વધારો થયો છે જે નીચે દર્શાવેલ છે:
કોષ્ટક 2: જનરલ/બિનઆરક્ષિત કોચમાં મુસાફરો:
Year
No. of Passengers
2020-21
99 Cr (Covid year)
2021-22
275 Cr (Covid year)
2022-23
553 Cr
2023-24
609 Cr
2024-25
651 Cr
છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં નોન-એસી મુસાફરો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ બેઠકોની સંખ્યામાં પણ વધારો થયો છે. વર્તમાન આંકડા નીચે મુજબ છે:
કોષ્ટક 3: બેઠકોનું વિતરણ:
Non-AC seats
~ 54 lakhs
~ 78%
AC seats
~ 15 lakhs
~ 22%
Total
~ 69 lakhs
100%
જનરલ અને નોન-એસી સ્લીપર કોચનો ઉપયોગ કરતા મુસાફરો માટે વધુ સારી એકોમોડેશન સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવા માટે, મેલ/એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનોની રચના અંગેની હાલની નીતિમાં 22 કોચની ટ્રેનમાં 12 (બાર) જનરલ ક્લાસ અને સ્લીપર ક્લાસ નોન-એસી કોચ અને 08 (આઠ) એસી-કોચની જોગવાઈ છે, જેનાથી જનરલ અને નોન-એસી સ્લીપર કોચનો ઉપયોગ કરતા મુસાફરો માટે વધુ સારી એકોમોડેશન સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે.
વધુમાં, અનરિઝર્વ્ડ એકોમોડેશન મેળવવા ઇચ્છતા મુસાફરોની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે, ભારતીય રેલવે (IR) સસ્તી મુસાફરી માટે અનરિઝર્વ્ડ નોન-એસી પેસેન્જર ટ્રેનો/MEMU/EMU વગેરે ચલાવે છે, જે મેલ/એક્સપ્રેસ સેવાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ અનરિઝર્વ્ડ એકોમોડેશન (કોચ) ઉપરાંત છે.
અમૃત ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનોનો વિકાસ, MEMU ટ્રેનોનું ઉત્પાદન અને જનરલ કોચનો હિસ્સો વધારવો એ સ્પષ્ટપણે દર્શાવે છે કે ભારતીય રેલવે જનરલ ક્લાસમાં મુસાફરીની માંગને અસરકારક રીતે પૂર્ણ કરી રહી છે.
નોન-એસી કોચના વર્તમાન ઊંચા હિસ્સા (કુલ કોચના ~70%) ઉપરાંત, રેલવે આગામી 5 વર્ષમાં 17,000 નોન-એસી જનરલ/સ્લીપર કોચ માટે એક ખાસ ઉત્પાદન કાર્યક્રમ ચલાવી રહી છે.
ભારતીય રેલવે (IR) એ સંપૂર્ણપણે નોન-એસી અમૃત ભારત ટ્રેનો શરૂ કરી છે, જેમાં હાલમાં 11 જનરલ ક્લાસ કોચ, 8 સ્લીપર ક્લાસ કોચ, 1 પેન્ટ્રી કાર અને 02 સેકન્ડ ક્લાસ કમ લગેજ કમ ગાર્ડ વાન અને દિવ્યાંગ મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ કમ્પાર્ટમેન્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ટ્રેનો નોન-એસી સેગમેન્ટના મુસાફરોને વિશ્વ કક્ષાની આધુનિક અને આરામદાયક રેલ મુસાફરીનો અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરીને સામાન્ય લોકોની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે ડિઝાઇન અને ઉત્પાદિત કરવામાં આવી છે. IR 100 અમૃત ભારત ટ્રેનોના ઉત્પાદન માટે જોગવાઈ કરી છે.
આ ટ્રેનની હાઇ સ્પીડ, ઉન્નત સલામતી ધોરણો અને વિશ્વ કક્ષાની સેવા એ નીચેની ઉન્નત સુવિધાઓ અને સુખાકારી સાથેની વિશેષતાઓ છે:
• વંદે ભારત સ્લીપરની જેમ બહેતર દેખાવ અને અનુભૂતિ સાથે સીટ અને બર્થની સુંદરતા.
• જર્ક ફ્રી સેમી-ઓટોમેટિક કપ્લર્સ.
• ક્રેશવર્ધી સુવિધાઓમાં સુધારો.
• બધા કોચ અને સામાન રૂમમાં સીસીટીવી સિસ્ટમની જોગવાઈ.
• શૌચાલયોની સુધારેલી ડિઝાઇન.
• બર્થ પર ચઢવાની સરળતા માટે સીડીની સુધારેલી ડિઝાઇન.
• સુધારેલ LED લાઇટ ફિટિંગ અને ચાર્જિંગ સોકેટ્સ.
• EP સહાયિત બ્રેકિંગ સિસ્ટમની જોગવાઈ.
• શૌચાલય અને ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ ક્યુબિકલ્સમાં એરોસોલ આધારિત ફાયર સપ્રેસન સિસ્ટમ. USB ટાઇપ-A અને ટાઇપ-C મોબાઇલ ચાર્જિંગ સોકેટ્સ.
• પેસેન્જર અને ગાર્ડ/ટ્રેન મેનેજર વચ્ચે દ્વિ-માર્ગી સંચાર માટે ઇમરજન્સી ટોક બેક સિસ્ટમ.
• ઉન્નત હિટિંગ કેપેસિટી સાથે નોન-એસી પેન્ટ્રી.
• સરળતાથી જોડાણ અને અલગતા માટે ઝડપી રિલીઝ મિકેનિઝમ સાથે સંપૂર્ણપણે સીલબંધ ગેંગવે.
ભારતીય રેલવે સેવાનો ખર્ચ, સેવાનું મૂલ્ય, મુસાફરો શું સહન કરી શકે છે, અન્ય સ્પર્ધાત્મક માધ્યમો પાસેથી સ્પર્ધા, સામાજિક આર્થિક બાબતો વગેરેને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ભાડા નક્કી કરે છે. વિવિધ ટ્રેનો/વર્ગના ભાડા આ ટ્રેનોમાં પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી સુવિધાઓ પર આધારિત છે. ભારતીય રેલવે (IR) વિવિધ પ્રકારના મુસાફરોના સેગમેન્ટ માટે વિવિધ પ્રકારની ટ્રેન સેવાઓ ચલાવે છે.
ભારતીય રેલવે ગરીબ અને નીચલા મધ્યમ વર્ગ સહિત સામાન્ય લોકોના લાભ માટે મેલ/એક્સપ્રેસ અને પેસેન્જર ટ્રેનો સહિત સસ્તા ભાડા માળખા સાથે મોટી સંખ્યામાં ટ્રેનો ચલાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. IRએ અમૃત ભારત સેવાઓ અને નમો ભારત રેપિડ રેલ સેવાઓ શરૂ કરી છે, જે વસ્તીના મોટા વર્ગને, ખાસ કરીને ઓછી આવક ધરાવતા જૂથોને ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે આજે લોકસભામાં પ્રશ્નોના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.