Ministry of Railways
Railways Remain Committed to Low & Middle Income Families for Affordable Travel; Modern Amrit Bharat Trains Redefine Non-AC Rail Travel with World-Class Experience
With 78% Non-AC Seats & 70% Non-AC Coaches, a Large Number of Mail, Express & Passenger Trains are Offering Comfortable Travel to General Class Travellers
17,000 Non-AC General /Sleeper Coaches to be Introduced Over the Next 5 Years; Out of 100 Approved, 14 Amrit Bharat Trains are Operational
Comfort Meets Safety: Amrit Bharat Trains Get Jerk-Free Couplers and Improved Crashworthiness by Provision of Crash Tube
Amrit Bharat Trains Enhance Safety and Accessibility with CCTV, LED Lights, EP Brake System, 11 General Coaches, 8 Sleeper Coaches, and a Disabled-Friendly Compartment
30 JUL 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Railways have significantly increased the facilities for passengers demanding general class travel. During the last financial year 2024-25 alone, 1250 general coaches have been utilised in various long-distance trains.
The percentage of non-AC coaches has significantly increased to about 70% as detailed below:
Table 1: Distribution of coaches:
Non-AC coaches (general and sleeper)
~57,200
~70%
AC coaches
~25,000
~30%
Total coaches
~82,200
100%
Due to higher availability of general coaches, the number of passengers traveling in general/ unreserved coaches has shown an increasing trend as shown below:
Table 2: Passengers in general/unreserved coaches:
Year
No. of Passengers
2020-21
99 Cr (Covid year)
2021-22
275 Cr (Covid year)
2022-23
553 Cr
2023-24
609 Cr
2024-25
651 Cr
The number of seats available for non-AC passengers has also increased over the years. The current composition is as follows:
Table 3: Distribution of seats:
Non-AC seats
~ 54 lakhs
~ 78%
AC seats
~ 15 lakhs
~ 22%
Total
~ 69 lakhs
100%
To provide greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches, the extant policy regarding composition of Mail/Express trains provides for 12 (Twelve) General class & Sleeper class non- AC coaches and 08 (eight) AC-Coaches, in a train of 22 coaches, thereby providing greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches.
Further, to cater to the needs of passengers desirous of availing unreserved accommodation, Indian Railways (IR) operate unreserved non-AC passenger trains/ MEMU / EMU etc. for affordable travel, which are in addition to the unreserved accommodation (coaches) available in Mail/Express services.
Development of Amrit Bharat Express trains, manufacturing of MEMU trains, and increasing the share of general coaches clearly shows that Indian Railways is catering effectively to the demand for travel in general class.
Over and above the current high share of non-AC coaches (~70% of total coaches), Railways is executing a special manufacturing programme for 17,000 non-AC general/sleeper coaches over the next 5 years.
Indian Railways (IR) has introduced fully non-AC Amrit Bharat trains, presently comprising 11 General Class coaches, 8 Sleeper Class coaches, 1 Pantry car and 02 Second class cum Luggage cum Guard Van & Disabled Friendly Compartment. These trains have been designed and manufactured to cater to the needs of the general public by providing world class modern and comfortable rail travel experience to passengers of Non-AC segment. IR has provisioned for production of 100 Amrit Bharat Trains.
High Speed, enhanced Safety standards and world class service are the hallmarks of this train with following enhanced features and amenities:
• Better aesthetics of seat and berths with enhanced look & feel on the lines of Vande Bharat Sleeper.
• Jerk Free Semi-Automatic Couplers.
• Improved Crashworthy features.
• Provision of CCTV system in all coaches and Luggage room.
• Improved designs of toilets.
• Improved design of Ladder for ease of climbing onto the berth.
• Improved LED Light fitting & Charging Sockets.
• Provision of EP assisted braking system.
• Aerosol based fire suppression system in toilets and electrical cubicles.
• USB Type-A and Type-C mobile charging sockets.
• Emergency Talk Back system for two-way communication between Passenger and Guard/Train Manager.
• Non-AC Pantry with enhanced heating capacity.
• Fully sealed gangways with quick release mechanism for easy attachment and detachment.
Indian Railway fixes the fares with due consideration of the cost of service, value of service, what passengers can bear, competition from other competing modes, socio economic considerations etc. The fares of various trains/classes are based on the facilities provided in these trains. Indian Railways (IR) runs various types of train services for different types of passenger segments.
Indian Railways continues to run a large number of trains with affordable fare structures, including Mail/Express and passenger trains, for the benefit of the general public including the poor and lower middle class. IR has introduced Amrit Bharat services and Namo Bharat Rapid Rail services, providing high quality services to larger section of the population, particularly lower income groups.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کم اور متوسط آمدنی والے خاندانوں کو سستا سفر فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ جدید امرت بھارت ٹرینو ں نے عالمی معیار کے تجربے کے ساتھ نان اے سی ریل سفر کو نیا معنی دیا
اٹھہتر فیصد نان اے سی سیٹوں اور 70 فیصد نان اے سی کوچز کے ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں میل، ایکسپریس اور مسافر ٹرینیں عام زمرے کے مسافروں کو آرام دہ سفر فراہم کر رہی ہیں
اگلے 5 سالوں میں 17,000 نان اے سی جنرل/ سلیپر کوچز متعارف کرائے جائیں گے۔ امرت بھارت کی منظور شدہ 100 میں سے 14 ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں
کمفرٹ میٹ سیفٹی: امرت بھارت ٹرینوں کو کریش ٹیوب کی فراہمی سے جرک فری جوڑے اور بہتر کریش ورتھ ملے گی
امرت بھارت ٹرینیں سی سی ٹی وی ، ایل ای ڈی لائٹس ، ای پی بریک سسٹم ، 11 جنرل کوچز ، 8 سلیپر کوچز اور معذوروں کے لیے دوستانہ کمپارٹمنٹ کے ساتھ حفاظت اور رسائی میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں
30 JUL 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے نے عام کلاس میں سفر کرنے کے خواہشمند مسافروں کے لیے سہولیات میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران لمبی دوری کی مختلف ٹرینوں میں 1250 جنرل کوچز کا استعمال کیا گیا۔
غیر اے سی کوچز کا فیصد نمایاں طور پر بڑھ کر تقریباً 70 فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جیسا کہ ذیل میں تفصیل ہے:
جدول 1: کوچز کی تقسیم:
نان اے سی کوچز (جنرل اور سلیپر)
~57,200
~70%
اے سی کوچز
~25,000
~30%
کل کوچز
~82,200
100%
عام کوچوں کی زیادہ دستیابی کی وجہ سے، عام/غیر ریزروڈ کوچوں میں سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد میں بڑھتا ہوا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ ذیل میں دکھایا گیا ہے:
جدول 2: عام/غیر محفوظ کوچوں میں مسافر:
سال
مسافروں کی تعداد
2020-21
99 کروڑ (کووڈ سال)
2021-22
275 کروڑ (کووڈ سال)
2022-23
553 کروڑ
2023-24
609 کروڑ
2024-25
651 کروڑ
غیر اے سی مسافروں کے لیے دستیاب نشستوں کی تعداد میں بھی گزشتہ برسوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ موجودہ ڈھانچہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
جدول 3: سیٹوں کی تقسیم:
نان اے سی سیٹیں
~ 54 لاکھ
~ 78فیصد
اے سی سیٹیں
~ 15 لاکھ
~ 22فیصد
کل
~ 69 لاکھ
100فیصد
جنرل اور نان-اے سی سلیپر کوچ استعمال کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ رہائش فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، میل/ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کی تشکیل سے متعلق موجودہ پالیسی میں 22 کوچوں والی ٹرین میں 12 (بارہ) جنرل کلاس اور سلیپر کلاس نان-اے سی کوچ اور 08 (آٹھ) اے سی کوچ فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ، اس طرح جنرل اور نان-اے سی سلیپر کوچ استعمال کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ رہائش فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، غیر محفوظ رہائش کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے خواہشمند مسافروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) غیر محفوظ شدہ نان-اے سی مسافر ٹرینیں/میمو/ای ایم یو وغیرہ چلاتی ہے ۔ سستی سفر کے لیے ، جو میل/ایکسپریس خدمات میں دستیاب غیر محفوظ رہائش (کوچز) کے علاوہ ہیں ۔
امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کی ترقی ، میمو ٹرینوں کی تیاری ، اور عام کوچوں کا حصہ بڑھانا واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے عام کلاس میں سفر کی مانگ کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کر رہی ہے ۔
نان-اے سی کوچوں (کل کوچوں کا ~70%) کے موجودہ اعلی حصے کے علاوہ ریلوے اگلے 5 سالوں میں 17,000 نان-اے سی جنرل/سلیپر کوچوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) نے مکمل طور پر نان-اے سی امرت بھارت ٹرینیں متعارف کرائی ہیں ، جن میں اس وقت 11 جنرل کلاس کوچ ، 8 سلیپر کلاس کوچ ، 1 پینٹری کار اور 2 سیکنڈ کلاس کم شامل ہیں ۔ سامان کے ساتھ گارڈ وین اور معذور دوستانہ کمپارٹمنٹ ۔ ان ٹرینوں کو نان اے سی سیگمنٹ کے مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کا جدید اور آرام دہ ریل سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرکے عام لوگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 100 امرت بھارت ٹرینوں کی تیاری کے لیے التزام کیا ہے ۔
تیز رفتار ، بہتر حفاظتی معیارات اور عالمی معیار کی خدمات مندرجہ ذیل بہتر خصوصیات اور سہولیات کے ساتھ اس ٹرین کی پہچان ہیں:
• وندے بھارت سلیپر کی طرز پر بہتر شکل و صورت کے ساتھ سیٹوں اور برتھوں کی بہتر جمالیات۔
• شاک فری نیم خودکار کپلر۔
• بہتر اثر جذب کرنے والی خصوصیات
• تمام کوچز اور سامان کے ڈبے میں سی سی ٹی وی سسٹم کی فراہمی
• بیت الخلاء کا بہتر ڈیزائن
• برتھوں پر چڑھنے میں آسانی کے لیے سیڑھیوں کا بہتر ڈیزائن
• بہتر ایل ای ڈی لائٹ فٹنگز اور چارجنگ ساکٹ
• EP معاون بریکنگ سسٹم کی فراہمی۔
• بیت الخلاء اور برقی کمپارٹمنٹس میں ایروسول پر مبنی آگ بجھانے کا نظام
• یو ایس بی ٹائپ-اے اور ٹائپ-سی موبائل چارجنگ ساکٹ ۔
• مسافر اور گارڈ/ٹرین مینیجر کے درمیان دو طرفہ مواصلت کے لیے ایمرجنسی ٹاک بیک سسٹم
• بہتر حرارتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ نان اے سی پینٹری۔
• دو کوچوں کو الگ کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر مہر بند گزرگاہ جس میں آسانی سے منسلک اور علیحدگی کے لیے تیزی سے کھولنے کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ
ہندوستانی ریلوے سروس کی لاگت، خدمت کی قیمت جو مسافر برداشت کر سکتے ہیں، دوسرے مسابقتی طریقوں سے مقابلہ، سماجی و اقتصادی تحفظات وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کرایوں کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ مختلف ٹرینوں/کلاسوں کے کرایے ان ٹرینوں میں فراہم کردہ سہولیات پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں۔ انڈین ریلوے (آئی آر) مسافروں کی مختلف اقسام کے لیے مختلف قسم کی ٹرین خدمات چلاتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے غریب اور نچلے متوسط طبقے سمیت عام لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے میل/ایکسپریس اور مسافر ٹرینوں سمیت سستی کرایہ کے ڈھانچے کے ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں ٹرینیں چلا رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلویز نے امرت بھارت خدمات اور نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل خدمات متعارف کروائی ہیں جو آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے، خاص طور پر کم آمدنی والے طبقے کو اعلیٰ معیار کی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔