உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக மத்திய அரசின் பலபரிமாண உத்திகள்
29 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் ஏழாவது அட்டவணைப்படி, 'காவல்துறை', 'பொது ஒழுங்கு' ஆகியவை மாநிலங்களின் பொறுப்பாகும். இருப்பினும், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்கவும், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் எல்லை தாண்டிய பயங்கரவாதத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடவும், மத்திய அரசு பலபரிமாண உத்திகளைப் பின்பற்றுகிறது, இது பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. அவை பின்வருமாறு -
பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களை நவீனமயமாக்கவும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துதல்.
மாநிலக் காவல் படைகள், சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகள் மற்றும் சைபர் புலனாய்வு முகமைகளுக்குத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தல்.
உளவுத்துறையின் திறன்களை அதிகரித்தல், சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், அனைத்து பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளிடையேயும் நிகழ்நேர அடிப்படையில் உளவுத் தகவல்கள் பகிரப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்தல்.
சென்சார்கள், கேமராக்கள், தரை கண்காணிப்பு ரேடார்கள் மற்றும் கட்டளை-கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கிய விரிவான ஒருங்கிணைந்த எல்லை மேலாண்மை அமைப்பை செயல்படுத்துதல்
பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகும் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் ஆளில்லா வான்வழி வாகனங்கள், ட்ரோன்கள், செயற்கைக்கோள் கண்காணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்துதல்.
பாரத்மாலா மற்றும் எல்லைப்பகுதி சாலை அமைப்பின் முன்முயற்சிகளுடன் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் சாலைகள், சுரங்கப்பாதைகள் மற்றும் பாலங்களைக் கட்டமைத்தல் .
பகலிலும் இரவிலும் தீவிரக் கண்காணிப்பு .
சர்வதேச எல்லைகளில் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் வேலிகள், அதிக ஒளிதரும் விளக்குகள், எல்லை புறக்காவல் நிலையங்கள்/நிறுவன செயல்பாட்டு தளங்கள், சாலைகள் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனைச் சாவடிகள் அமைத்தல் மற்றும் கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்.
பங்களாதேஷ், நேபாளம், மியான்மர் போன்ற அண்டை நாடுகளுடன் வழக்கமான எல்லை-ஒருங்கிணைப்பு கூட்டங்கள் நடத்துதல் கூட்டு ரோந்துப் பணி மேற்கொள்ளுதல்.
பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக 'சகிப்பின்மை' கொள்கையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளும் அதே வேளையில், பின்வரும் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன -
பயங்கரவாதிகள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் ஆதரவு கட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு எதிராக தீவிரமான, தொடர்ச்சியான மற்றும் நீடித்த நடவடிக்கைகள்.
அரசின் அணுகுமுறையை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தி பயங்கரவாதச்சூழல் அமைப்பை அகற்றுதல்.
மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகள், இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் மாநிலக் காவல் படைகள் மூலம் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், பயங்கரவாதத்தின் ஆதரவாளர்களை அடையாளம் காண்பது மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு உதவி மற்றும் துணைபுரியும் அவர்களின் வழிமுறைகளை அம்பலப்படுத்த என்ஐஏ மூலம் விசாரணைகளைத் தொடங்குதல்.
பயங்கரவாத நெட்வொர்க் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளைக் கண்டறிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பெரிய தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் முக அங்கீகாரக் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல்.
இணையவழியிலான தீவிரவாதத்தைத் தடுக்க சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் சைபர்ஸ்பேஸைக் கண்காணித்தல்.
மேலும் சர்வதேச அளவில் 26 நாடுகளுடனும், 5 பலதரப்பு மன்றங்களுடனும் (ஆசியான், பிம்ஸ்டெக், பிரிக்ஸ், ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் , க்வாட்) பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுக்களை இந்தியா முழுமையாகச் செயல்படுத்துகிறது; துனிசியாவுடன் தனித்த உரையாடலையும் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்விஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149787

Ministry of Home Affairs
INITIATIVES TO CURB TERRORISM
29 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
As per the seventh schedule to the Constitution of India, ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are the subjects of the States. However, to deal with the challenges of internal and border security and to combat internal as well as cross-border terrorism, Government of India follows a multi- dimensional strategy, which entails various measures, which are as follows -
For strengthening internal & border security
1. Enhancement of counter insurgency grid.
1. Deployment of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs).
1. Special focus on modernization and strengthening of security equipment.
2. Organizing various capacity building programs for State Police Forces, Law Enforcement Agencies and Cyber Investigative Agencies.
3. Augmenting intelligence capabilities and strengthening law enforcement agencies and ensuring sharing of intelligence inputs on a real-time basis, amongst all security forces.
4. Implementation of the Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System (CIBMS), incorporating sensors, cameras, ground surveillance radars and command-control systems.
5. Deployment of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), Drones and Satellite Surveillance in vulnerable border areas.
6. Construction of strategic roads, tunnels and bridges in border areas under the Bharatmala and Border Road Organization initiatives.
7. Day & night area domination.
8. Round-the-clock Nakas at strategic points.
1. Construction of fences, floodlighting, Border Out Posts/ Company Operating Bases, building roads and Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) at various locations on the international borders and measures to strengthen the Coastal Security.
2. Regular Border-Coordination meetings and joint patrolling with neighboring countries like Bangladesh, Nepal and Myanmar.
For preventing internal and cross-border terrorism
While adopting ‘Zero-Tolerance’ policy against terrorism, following key measures have been taken -
1. Effective, continuous and sustained actions against terrorists and support structures.
2. Dismantling of terror ecosystem using whole of government approach.
3. Preventive operations through Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Indian Army and State Police Forces involving identification of strategic supporters of terrorism and initiating investigations through NIA to expose their mechanisms of aiding and abetting terrorism.
1. Strengthening legal regime like Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 and National Investigation Agency Act, 2008 for effective prosecution of terrorist organizations and individual terrorists.
2. Use of Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics and Facial Recognition Tools to detect terrorist networks and activities.
3. Monitoring of social media and cyberspace to prevent online radicalization.
Key steps taken to stop financial support to terrorist include-
1. A “Combating Financing of Terrorism (CFT) Cell” has been established in the Ministry of Home Affairs since 2011 to coordinate with various intelligence/enforcement agencies to prevent financing of terrorism.
2. A Terror Funding and Fake Currency Cell (TFFC) has also been established in the National Investigation Agency (NIA) to investigate and prosecute terrorist funding and Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) cases.
3. A FICN Co-ordination Centre (FCORD) is also functioning to share the intelligence/ information amongst the different security agencies of Centre/States to counter the circulation of Fake Indian
Currency Notes within the Country.
1. Monitoring of suspicious financial transactions, NGOs and hawala channels through coordinated actions with financial intelligence agencies.
Various sanctions as imposed against terrorist organizations and its members through United Nations Security Council Resolutions (UNSCRs) 1267, 1373 and section 51(A) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 include freeze, seize and attaching funds/properties; restricting flowing of funds of terrorist entities and travel restrictions on the members of a terrorist organization and designated individual terrorists.
India has fully functional Joint Working Groups on Counter-Terrorism (JWG-CT) with 26 countries and 5 multi-lateral forums (ASEAN, BIMSTEC, BRICS, European Union (EU), QUAD-CTWG); and one Stand-Alone Dialogue with Tunisia. Details of the countries have been attached at Annexure- A.
Intelligence and security agencies of Centre and States work in tandem to keep a close watch on the elements involved in terror offences. This includes round the clock intelligence sharing through Multi Agency Centre (MAC) at the Central level and State Multi Agency Centre (SMAC) at the State level, setting up of Joint Command and Control Centres, strengthening of Technical and Human intelligence, better cooperation amongst the Security Forces, district police and intelligence agencies, thrust on generation of real time intelligence and creation as well as strengthening of State Intelligence Bureaus (SIBs).
*******
ANNEXURE-A
Details of the countries/multi-lateral groups with whom India has established Joint Working Group and Stand-alone dialogue on Counter Terrorism
S. No.
Name of the Country
1.
Australia
2.
Canada
3.
China
4.
Egypt
5.
France
6.
Germany
7.
Indonesia
8.
Israel
9.
Italy
10.
Japan
11.
Kazakhstan
12.
Malaysia
13.
Maldives
14.
Mauritius
15.
Morocco
16.
Netherlands
17.
Philippines
18.
Russia
19.
Saudi Arabia
20.
Singapore
21.
Tajikistan
22.
Tanzania
23.
Turkey
24.
United Kingdom
25.
United States (USA)
26.
Uzbekistan
Multi-lateral groups
Sl. No.
Name of the Regional Group
1.
ASEAN
2.
BIMSTEC
3.
BRICS
4.
European Union
5.
QUAD-CTWG
Stand- Alone Dialogue
1.
Tunisia
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.