Ministry of Home Affairs
INITIATIVES TO CURB TERRORISM
29 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
As per the seventh schedule to the Constitution of India, ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are the subjects of the States. However, to deal with the challenges of internal and border security and to combat internal as well as cross-border terrorism, Government of India follows a multi- dimensional strategy, which entails various measures, which are as follows -
For strengthening internal & border security
1. Enhancement of counter insurgency grid.
1. Deployment of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs).
1. Special focus on modernization and strengthening of security equipment.
2. Organizing various capacity building programs for State Police Forces, Law Enforcement Agencies and Cyber Investigative Agencies.
3. Augmenting intelligence capabilities and strengthening law enforcement agencies and ensuring sharing of intelligence inputs on a real-time basis, amongst all security forces.
4. Implementation of the Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System (CIBMS), incorporating sensors, cameras, ground surveillance radars and command-control systems.
5. Deployment of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), Drones and Satellite Surveillance in vulnerable border areas.
6. Construction of strategic roads, tunnels and bridges in border areas under the Bharatmala and Border Road Organization initiatives.
7. Day & night area domination.
8. Round-the-clock Nakas at strategic points.
1. Construction of fences, floodlighting, Border Out Posts/ Company Operating Bases, building roads and Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) at various locations on the international borders and measures to strengthen the Coastal Security.
2. Regular Border-Coordination meetings and joint patrolling with neighboring countries like Bangladesh, Nepal and Myanmar.
For preventing internal and cross-border terrorism
While adopting ‘Zero-Tolerance’ policy against terrorism, following key measures have been taken -
1. Effective, continuous and sustained actions against terrorists and support structures.
2. Dismantling of terror ecosystem using whole of government approach.
3. Preventive operations through Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Indian Army and State Police Forces involving identification of strategic supporters of terrorism and initiating investigations through NIA to expose their mechanisms of aiding and abetting terrorism.
1. Strengthening legal regime like Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 and National Investigation Agency Act, 2008 for effective prosecution of terrorist organizations and individual terrorists.
2. Use of Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics and Facial Recognition Tools to detect terrorist networks and activities.
3. Monitoring of social media and cyberspace to prevent online radicalization.
Key steps taken to stop financial support to terrorist include-
1. A “Combating Financing of Terrorism (CFT) Cell” has been established in the Ministry of Home Affairs since 2011 to coordinate with various intelligence/enforcement agencies to prevent financing of terrorism.
2. A Terror Funding and Fake Currency Cell (TFFC) has also been established in the National Investigation Agency (NIA) to investigate and prosecute terrorist funding and Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) cases.
3. A FICN Co-ordination Centre (FCORD) is also functioning to share the intelligence/ information amongst the different security agencies of Centre/States to counter the circulation of Fake Indian
Currency Notes within the Country.
1. Monitoring of suspicious financial transactions, NGOs and hawala channels through coordinated actions with financial intelligence agencies.
Various sanctions as imposed against terrorist organizations and its members through United Nations Security Council Resolutions (UNSCRs) 1267, 1373 and section 51(A) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 include freeze, seize and attaching funds/properties; restricting flowing of funds of terrorist entities and travel restrictions on the members of a terrorist organization and designated individual terrorists.
India has fully functional Joint Working Groups on Counter-Terrorism (JWG-CT) with 26 countries and 5 multi-lateral forums (ASEAN, BIMSTEC, BRICS, European Union (EU), QUAD-CTWG); and one Stand-Alone Dialogue with Tunisia. Details of the countries have been attached at Annexure- A.
Intelligence and security agencies of Centre and States work in tandem to keep a close watch on the elements involved in terror offences. This includes round the clock intelligence sharing through Multi Agency Centre (MAC) at the Central level and State Multi Agency Centre (SMAC) at the State level, setting up of Joint Command and Control Centres, strengthening of Technical and Human intelligence, better cooperation amongst the Security Forces, district police and intelligence agencies, thrust on generation of real time intelligence and creation as well as strengthening of State Intelligence Bureaus (SIBs).
*******
ANNEXURE-A
Details of the countries/multi-lateral groups with whom India has established Joint Working Group and Stand-alone dialogue on Counter Terrorism
S. No.
Name of the Country
1.
Australia
2.
Canada
3.
China
4.
Egypt
5.
France
6.
Germany
7.
Indonesia
8.
Israel
9.
Italy
10.
Japan
11.
Kazakhstan
12.
Malaysia
13.
Maldives
14.
Mauritius
15.
Morocco
16.
Netherlands
17.
Philippines
18.
Russia
19.
Saudi Arabia
20.
Singapore
21.
Tajikistan
22.
Tanzania
23.
Turkey
24.
United Kingdom
25.
United States (USA)
26.
Uzbekistan
Multi-lateral groups
Sl. No.
Name of the Regional Group
1.
ASEAN
2.
BIMSTEC
3.
BRICS
4.
European Union
5.
QUAD-CTWG
Stand- Alone Dialogue
1.
Tunisia
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
دہشت گردی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات
29 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق 'پولیس' اور 'پبلک آرڈر' ریاست کے مضامین ہیں۔ تاہم، اندرونی اور سرحدی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور اندرونی اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی اپناتی ہے، جس میں مختلف اقدامات شامل ہیں، جو کہ درج ذیل ہیں۔
داخلی اور سرحدی سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانا
i انسداد دہشت گردی گرڈ کو بڑھانا۔
ii سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کی تعیناتی۔
iii سیکورٹی آلات کی جدید کاری اور مضبوطی پر خصوصی توجہ۔
iv ریاستی پولیس فورسز، قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور سائبر تحقیقاتی ایجنسیوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے مختلف پروگراموں کا انعقاد۔
V. انٹیلی جنس کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو مضبوط بنانا اور تمام سیکورٹی فورسز کے درمیان حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر انٹیلی جنس کے اشتراک کو یقینی بنانا۔
vi جامع انٹیگریٹڈ بارڈر مینجمنٹ سسٹم (CIBMS) کا نفاذ، جس میں سینسرز، کیمرے، زمینی نگرانی کے ریڈار اور کمانڈ کنٹرول سسٹم شامل ہیں۔
vii حساس سرحدی علاقوں میں بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی گاڑیوں (UAVs)، ڈرونز اور سیٹلائٹ نگرانی کی تعیناتی۔
viii بھارت مالا اور بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن کے اقدامات کے تحت سرحدی علاقوں میں اسٹریٹجک سڑکوں، سرنگوں اور پلوں کی تعمیر۔
ix دن رات علاقے کا غلبہ۔
x اسٹریٹجک پوائنٹس پر چوبیس گھنٹے چوکیاں۔
xi بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ مختلف مقامات پر باڑ لگانے، فلڈ لائٹنگ، سرحدی چوکیوں/کمپنی آپریٹنگ اڈوں، سڑکوں اور مربوط چیک پوسٹوں (ICPs) کی تعمیر سمیت ساحلی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات۔
xii ہمسایہ ممالک جیسے بنگلہ دیش، نیپال اور میانمار کے ساتھ باضابطہ بارڈر کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگز اور مشترکہ گشت۔
ملکی اور سرحد پار سے ہونے والی دہشت گردی کی روک تھام کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے۔
دہشت گردی کے خلاف 'زیرو ٹالرنس' کی پالیسی اپناتے ہوئے، درج ذیل بڑے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
i دہشت گردوں اور معاون ڈھانچے کے خلاف موثر، پائیدار اور پائیدار کارروائی۔
ii مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دہشت گردی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو ختم کرنا۔
iii سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (CAPFs)، ہندوستانی فوج اور ریاستی پولیس فورسز کے ذریعے انسدادی کارروائیاں کرکے دہشت گردی کے اسٹریٹجک حامیوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور دہشت گردی کی مدد اور حوصلہ افزائی کے ان کے طریقہ کار کو کھولنے کے لیے NIA کے ذریعے تحقیقات شروع کرنا۔
iv دہشت گرد تنظیموں اور انفرادی دہشت گردوں کے خلاف موثر قانونی کارروائی کے لیے غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں (روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1967 اور قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی ایکٹ، 2008 جیسے قانونی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا۔
v. دہشت گرد نیٹ ورکس اور سرگرمیوں کا سراغ لگانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت، بگ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور چہرے کی شناخت کے آلات کا استعمال۔
vi آن لائن بنیاد پرستی کو روکنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا اور سائبر اسپیس کی نگرانی کرنا۔
دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت روکنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں-
i دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کو روکنے کے لیے مختلف انٹیلی جنس/انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے 2011 سے وزارت داخلہ میں ایک "کمبیٹنگ فنانسنگ آف ٹیررازم (سی ایف ٹی) سیل" قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
ii دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت اور جعلی انڈین کرنسی نوٹ (ایف آئی سی این) کے معاملات کی تحقیقات اور مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے نیشنل انویسٹی گیشن ایجنسی (این آئی اے) میں ایک ٹیررسٹ فنانسنگ اینڈ فیک کرنسی سیل (ٹی ایف ایف سی) بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
iii ایک FICN کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (F-CORD) ملک کے اندر جعلی ہندوستانی کرنسی نوٹوں کی گردش کو روکنے کے لیے مرکز/ریاستوں کی مختلف سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان انٹیلی جنس/معلومات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔
iv مالیاتی انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کارروائی کے ذریعے مشکوک مالیاتی لین دین، این جی اوز اور ہوالہ چینلز کی نگرانی کرنا۔
اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی قراردادوں (یو این ایس سی آر) 1267 ، 1373 اور غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں (روک تھام) ایکٹ 1967 کی دفعہ 51 (اے) کے ذریعے دہشت گرد تنظیموں اور اس کے اراکین کے خلاف عائد کردہ مختلف پابندیوں میں فنڈز/املاک کو منجمد کرنا ، ضبط کرنا اور منسلک کرنا ؛ دہشت گرد اداروں کے فنڈز کے بہاؤ کو محدود کرنا اور دہشت گرد تنظیم کے اراکین اور نامزد انفرادی دہشت گردوں پر سفری پابندیاں شامل ہیں ۔
ہندوستان کے پاس 26 ممالک اور 5 کثیرالجہتی فورمز (آسیان ، بمسٹیک ، برکس ، یورپی یونین (ای یو) کواڈ-سی ٹی ڈبلیو جی) کے ساتھ انسداد دہشت گردی (جے ڈبلیو جی-سی ٹی) پر مکمل طور پر فعال مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ ہیں اور تیونس کے ساتھ ایک اسٹینڈ الون ڈائیلاگ ہے ۔ ان ممالک کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-اے میں منسلک کی گئی ہیں ۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں کی انٹیلی جنس اور سیکورٹی ایجنسیاں دہشت گردی کے جرائم میں ملوث عناصر پر گہری نظر رکھنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ اس میں مرکزی سطح پر ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر (ایم اے سی) اور ریاستی سطح پر اسٹیٹ ملٹی ایجنسی سینٹر (ایس ایم اے سی) کے ذریعے چوبیس گھنٹے انٹیلی جنس کا اشتراک ، جوائنٹ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز کا قیام ، تکنیکی اور انسانی انٹیلی جنس کو مضبوط بنانا ، سیکورٹی فورسز ، ضلعی پولیس اور انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بہتر تعاون ، ریئل ٹائم انٹیلی جنس اور تخلیق کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی انٹیلی جنس بیورو (ایس آئی بی) کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دینا شامل ہے ۔
******
ضمیمہ- اے
ان ممالک/کثیرالطرفہ گروپوں کی تفصیلات جن کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپس قائم کیے ہیں اور انسداد دہشت گردی پر اسٹینڈ اکیلے مذاکرات کیے ہیں۔
S. No.
Name of the Country
1.
Australia
2.
Canada
3.
China
4.
Egypt
5.
France
6.
Germany
7.
Indonesia
8.
Israel
9.
Italy
10.
Japan
11.
Kazakhstan
12.
Malaysia
13.
Maldives
14.
Mauritius
15.
Morocco
16.
Netherlands
17.
Philippines
18.
Russia
19.
Saudi Arabia
20.
Singapore
21.
Tajikistan
22.
Tanzania
23.
Turkey
24.
United Kingdom
25.
United States (USA)
26.
Uzbekistan
کثیرالجہتی گروپس
Sl. No.
Name of the Regional Group
1.
ASEAN
2.
BIMSTEC
3.
BRICS
4.
European Union
5.
QUAD-CTWG
اسٹینڈ الون ڈائیلاگ
1.
Tunisia
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔