Ministry of Textiles
SKILL DEVELOPMENT UNDER SAMARTH SCHEME
29 JUL 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles is implementing Samarth (Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector) with the objective to provide demand driven, placement-oriented skilling programmes to supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile and related sectors, covering the entire value chain of textiles, excluding Spinning and Weaving in organized sector. Samarth is being implemented on PAN India basis. A total of 3,19,887 beneficiaries have been trained (passed) and 2,73,681 beneficiaries have been placed including 26.70% SC & 12.50% ST beneficiaries during the last three financial years.
Samarth is demand driven, placement-oriented skilling programmes in which textile industries are directly empanelled to provide the training as their requirement from 120 NSQF aligned courses to enhance employability.
Samarth scheme has the provision of placement for a minimum of 70% under Entry level training programme & 90% under Upskilling Training programme in organized sector with 6-month retention period as post placement support. Also, the provision for self- employment in traditional sector of Handloom, Handicraft, Jute and Wool.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਰਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ
29 JUL 2025 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਨਅਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਮੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਤ, ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ-ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ “ਸਮਰਥ” (ਕਪੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਤਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਣਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਕੱਪੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮੂਲ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮਰਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੁੱਲ 3,19,887 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ (ਜੋ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਏ) ਅਤੇ 2,73,681 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 26.70% ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ 12.50% ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਰਥ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ-ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਹੁਨਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਪੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 120 ਐਨਐੱਸਕਿਊਐਫ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਕਣ।
ਸਮਰਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਘੱਟੋਂ-ਘੱਟ 70% ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 90% ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ-ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ, ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ, ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।