Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on thalassemia patients registered across country
As of July 2025, 4,361 Thalassemia patients have been registered Nationwide, including 2,579 children under the age of 12
Union Health Ministry and Coal India Limited Provide Up to ₹10 Lakh Aid for Bone Marrow Transplants Under Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojana
29 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
As of July 2025, a total of 4,361 thalassemia patients have been registered nationwide on sickle cell portal, with 2,579 of them being children under the age of 12.
In 2023, a dedicated thalassemia module was integrated into the Sickle Cell Portal to enable states to enter records of existing thalassemia patients. Regular monitoring, follow-up, and data entry for screening are being carried out on the National Portal, strengthening surveillance and care for thalassemia patients across the country.
The primary responsibility of management of Thalassemia along with raising awareness lies with the respective State/UT Governments. However, under National Health Mission (NHM), support is provided to States/UTs to strengthen their healthcare system including support for prevention and management of Thalassemia at public healthcare facilities, provision of Blood Bank facilities, Day Care Centre, Medicines, Lab services, IEC activities and training of HR etc. based on the proposals submitted by the States/UTs in their Programme Implementation Plans.
Union Health Ministry, in association with Coal India limited (CIL), is implementing a scheme namely Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojana (TBSY) wherein financial assistance up to Rs.10 lakh is provided to eligible patients for Bone Marrow transplants (BMT) from CIL Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds. This scheme provides for BMT in 17 empanelled hospitals spread across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে থ্যালাসেমিয়া রোগীদের নিবন্ধন সংক্রান্ত তথ্যাদি
29 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই ২০২৫
২০২৫-এর জুলাই পর্যন্ত সারা দেশের মোট ৪,৩৬১ জন থ্যালাসেমিয়া রোগী সিকল সেল পোর্টালে নিবন্ধিত। এঁদের মধ্যে ২,৫৭৯ জন ১২ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশু।
২০২৩-এ সিকল সেল পোর্টালে একটি থ্যালাসেমিয়া মডিউল সংযুক্ত হয়। এর ফলে থ্যালাসেমিয়া রোগীদের বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্যাদি নথিভুক্ত করা সহজ হয়েছে রাজ্যগুলির পক্ষে। নিয়মিত নজরদারি, ফলো-আপ এবং তথ্যাদি জাতীয় পোর্টালে নথিভুক্ত করার কাজ চলছে জোরকদমে।
থ্যালাসেমিয়া রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং এ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির মূল দায়িত্ব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রশাসনের ওপর বর্তায়। কিন্তু জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় সরকারি চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে থ্যালাসেমিয়া রোগীদের চিকিৎসা, ব্লাডব্যাঙ্ক, ডে-কেয়ার সেন্টার, ওষুধপত্র, পরীক্ষাগার সহ সব বিষয়েই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের পেশ করা প্রস্তাবের ওপর ভিত্তি করে সুনির্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে কেন্দ্র।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক, কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে থ্যালাসেমিয়া বাল সেবা যোজনা নামে একটি প্রকল্প হাতে নিয়েছে। এর আওতায় বোন ম্যারো প্রতিস্থাপনের জন্য রোগীদের ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত দেওয়া হয়। এই অর্থের সংস্থান হয় কর্পোরেট সোশ্যাল রেসপন্সিবিলিটি তহবিল থেকে। দেশের ১৭টি তালিকাভুক্ত হাসপাতালে এই সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল।