மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீனவர்களின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
29 JUL 2025 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
மீன்வளத் துறை, மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு, பால்வள அமைச்சகம், நாட்டில் மீன்வளத்துறை மேம்பாட்டுக்காகவும், மீனவர்களின் நலனுக்காகவும் பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதற்காக அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் ரூ.20,050 கோடி முதலீட்டில் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்தத் திட்டம் மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு பல நன்மைகளை வழங்குகிறது.
i) இறப்பு அல்லது நிரந்தர மொத்த ஊனத்திற்கு ரூ.5.00 லட்சம் குழு விபத்துக் காப்பீடு 18 முதல் 70 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்களின் மரணம் அல்லது நிரந்தர முழு ஊனத்திற்கு ரூ.2.50 லட்சம் காப்பீடு, மீன்பிடி தடைக்காலத்தில் உதவித்தொகை, அனைத்து கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 1,00,000 மீன்பிடி படகுகளில் டிரான்ஸ்பாண்டர்களை நிறுவுதல், மீனவர்கள் கடலுக்குள் செல்லும் போது, எந்தவொரு அவசரநிலையிலும் இருவழி தொடர்பு அமைப்பு, மீன்பிடி கப்பல் காப்பீட்டு ஆதரவு உள்ளிட்ட பலன்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மீனவர்களுக்கு கிடைக்கிறது.
மேலும், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள், மீன் தரையிறங்கும் மையங்கள், குளிர்பதன கிடங்குகள், சந்தை உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்றவையும் மேம்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மீன்வள கூட்டுறவுகள், மீன் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் போன்றவற்றுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டம் கடற்பாசி வளர்ப்பு, அலங்கார மீன்வளம் மற்றும் கடல் வளர்ப்பு மூலம் பல்வகைப்படுத்தலை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மேலும், 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் மத்திய அரசு மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் பணி மூலதனத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய கிசான் கடன் அட்டை வசதியை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. 2025-26 முதல், மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட வட்டி மானியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மீனவர்கள், விவசாயிகள், பதப்படுத்துபவர்கள் மற்றும் பிற மீன்வள பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு கடன் அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, மீன்வளம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான கடன் வரம்பை ரூ.2 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ.5 லட்சமாக மத்திய அரசு உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணைமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149639

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Increase in Income of Farmers
29 JUL 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing a flagship scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana” (PMMSY) to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector and welfare of fishermen in the country with an investment of Rs.20,050 crore in all States/ Union Territories. The scheme inter-alia envisages several welfare related activities for fishers and fish farmers including (i) Group Accidental Insurance Coverage of Rs.5.00 lakh against death or permanent total disability, Rs. 2.50 lakh against permanent partial disability and Rs. 25,000 against accidental hospitalization in the age group of 18 to 70 years, (ii) livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers families for conservation of fish resources during fishing ban/lean period in the age group of 18 to 60 years wherein assistance is provided @Rs.3000/- per fishers and beneficiaries’ own contribution of Rs.1500/- for three months during fishing ban/lean period, (iii) installation of transponders on 1,00,000 fishing vessels in all Coastal States and Union Territories with a total outlay of Rs. 364.00 Crore with two-way communication during any emergency while the fishers are at sea, (iv) fishing vessel insurance support, (v) replacement of net and boat as well support for acquisition and upgradation of fishing vessel for deep sea fishing.
Further, PMMSY also supports the development of fishing harbours, fish landing centres, cold chains, and market infrastructure to reduce post-harvest losses and enhance income, training, skill development, and formation of fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) to empower stakeholders with modern techniques and collective bargaining power. Moreover, PMMSY promotes diversification through seaweed farming, ornamental fisheries, and mariculture, while implementing development of climate resilient coastal fishermen village and model coastal fishing villages for targeted interventions and sustainable resource management to create sustainable livelihood opportunities for coastal fishers communities and enhance their participation in fisheries value chains.
Besides, Government of India from the year 2018-19 has extended the facility of Kisan Credit Card to fishers and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements and from 2025-26, the Government of India has enhanced the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) lending limit for the fisheries & allied activities from ₹2 lakh to ₹5 lakh to enhance credit accessibility for fishers, farmers, processors and other fisheries’ stakeholder under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme. Till date, 4,76,237 KCC cards have been issued to fishers and fish farmers in all States/UTs with a disbursed amount of Rs. 3214.32 crore. This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 29th July, 2025.