Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Increase in Income of Farmers
29 JUL 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing a flagship scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana” (PMMSY) to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector and welfare of fishermen in the country with an investment of Rs.20,050 crore in all States/ Union Territories. The scheme inter-alia envisages several welfare related activities for fishers and fish farmers including (i) Group Accidental Insurance Coverage of Rs.5.00 lakh against death or permanent total disability, Rs. 2.50 lakh against permanent partial disability and Rs. 25,000 against accidental hospitalization in the age group of 18 to 70 years, (ii) livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers families for conservation of fish resources during fishing ban/lean period in the age group of 18 to 60 years wherein assistance is provided @Rs.3000/- per fishers and beneficiaries’ own contribution of Rs.1500/- for three months during fishing ban/lean period, (iii) installation of transponders on 1,00,000 fishing vessels in all Coastal States and Union Territories with a total outlay of Rs. 364.00 Crore with two-way communication during any emergency while the fishers are at sea, (iv) fishing vessel insurance support, (v) replacement of net and boat as well support for acquisition and upgradation of fishing vessel for deep sea fishing.
Further, PMMSY also supports the development of fishing harbours, fish landing centres, cold chains, and market infrastructure to reduce post-harvest losses and enhance income, training, skill development, and formation of fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) to empower stakeholders with modern techniques and collective bargaining power. Moreover, PMMSY promotes diversification through seaweed farming, ornamental fisheries, and mariculture, while implementing development of climate resilient coastal fishermen village and model coastal fishing villages for targeted interventions and sustainable resource management to create sustainable livelihood opportunities for coastal fishers communities and enhance their participation in fisheries value chains.
Besides, Government of India from the year 2018-19 has extended the facility of Kisan Credit Card to fishers and fish farmers to meet their working capital requirements and from 2025-26, the Government of India has enhanced the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) lending limit for the fisheries & allied activities from ₹2 lakh to ₹5 lakh to enhance credit accessibility for fishers, farmers, processors and other fisheries’ stakeholder under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme. Till date, 4,76,237 KCC cards have been issued to fishers and fish farmers in all States/UTs with a disbursed amount of Rs. 3214.32 crore. This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 29th July, 2025.

ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
29 JUL 2025 1:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 20,050 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಾಗು ಮೀನುಗಾರರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀಲಿ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ತರಲು 'ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ಸ್ಯ ಸಂಪದ ಯೋಜನೆ' (PMMSY) ಎಂಬ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನು ಕೃಷಿಕರಿಗೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. (i) ಸಾವು ಅಥವಾ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯ ಉಂಟಾದಲ್ಲಿ 5.00 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಗುಂಪು ಅಪಘಾತ ವಿಮಾ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, 18 ರಿಂದ 70 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನವರಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಅಥವಾ ಭಾಗಶಃ ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯ ಉಂಟಾದಲ್ಲಿ 2.50 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಸ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗೆ ದಾಖಲಾದರೆ 25,000 ರೂ.ಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರ, (ii) 18 ರಿಂದ 60 ವರ್ಷ ವಯೋಮಿತಿಯ ಗುಂಪಿನವರಿಗೆ ಮೀನು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರುವ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ನಿಷೇಧ/ಕ್ಷೀಣ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಮೀನುಗಾರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶದ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಮೀನುಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ 3000/- ರೂ.ಗಳಂತೆ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸ್ವಂತ ಕೊಡುಗೆ 1500/- ರೂ. (iii) ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಸಮುದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿರುವಾಗ ಯಾವುದೇ ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಮುಖ ಸಂವಹನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 364.00 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕರಾವಳಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 1,00,000 ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಹಡಗುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ಪಾಂಡರ್ಗಳ ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ, (iv) ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಹಡಗು ವಿಮಾ ಬೆಂಬಲ, (v) ಬಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೋಣಿಯ ಬದಲಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಆಳ ಸಮುದ್ರ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಹಡಗುಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲು/ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೆೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ.
ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ವೈ. (PMMSY) ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಬಂದರುಗಳು, ಮೀನು ಇಳಿಕೆ (ಲ್ಯಾಂಡಿಂಗ್) ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಶೀತಲ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳು (ಶೀತಲೀಕರಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸರಪಳಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಕೊಯ್ಲಿನ ನಂತರದ ನಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯ, ತರಬೇತಿ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳು, ಮೀನು ರೈತ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (FFPOs) ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಆಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಚೌಕಾಸಿ ಶಕ್ತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ವೈ. (PMMSY) ಕಡಲಕಳೆ ಕೃಷಿ, ಅಲಂಕಾರಿಕ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮೂಲಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಕರಾವಳಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾದರಿ ಕರಾವಳಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, 2018-19ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಿಂದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನು ಕೃಷಿಕರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣಾ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2025-26 ರಿಂದ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮೀನುಗಾರರು, ರೈತರು, ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಹಾಗು ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಪಡಿಸಿದ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಸಹಾಯಧನ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ/ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ (ಕೆ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ) ಸಾಲ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ₹2 ಲಕ್ಷದಿಂದ ₹5 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನು ಕೃಷಿಕರಿಗೆ 4,76,237 ಕೆ.ಸಿ.ಸಿ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೂ. 3214.32 ಕೋಟಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅವರು 2025ರ ಜುಲೈ 29 ರಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.