Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo Bharat Niti
28 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched recently the Khelo Bharat Niti 2025 on 01.07.2025, which aims at building a strong, inclusive, and performance-driven sports ecosystem in India. The vision of the Niti is "Sports for Nation Building – Harness the Power of Sports for Nation's Holistic Development". To realize this vision, the Niti focuses on several key objectives, which are given below:
• Establish comprehensive sports programs for all participation groups, from grassroots to elite levels.
• Organize sports competitions and leagues at various levels, creating a robust competitive structure.
• Implement physical literacy initiatives to promote a culture of sports and physical activity.
• Develop a robust talent identification and development system to nurture future champions.
• Ensure equitable access to sports infrastructure across the country.
• Provide athlete-centric support systems for the holistic development of sportspersons.
• Promote sports science, medicine and innovation to enhance performance and well-being.
• Strengthen governance and institutional frameworks in the sports sector.
• Revamp funding mechanisms to ensure sustainable development of sports.
• Foster economic growth through sports-related industries and activities.
• Promote social development and inclusion through sports. (xii) Establish sports as a viable career option for youth.
• Encourage mass participation in sports and fitness activities for a healthier nation.
• Develop a robust mechanism to reward and recognize champion athletes as well as retired athletes.
• Develop a framework and guidelines for educational institutions to act as feeder institutes to impart sporting culture.
Khelo Bharat Niti includes provisions to make sports inclusive and affordable. It focuses on bridging the rural-urban gap by improving access to sports training and facilities for athletes from all backgrounds, including women, persons with disabilities, and economically weaker sections. The policy emphasizes the integration of sports with school curricula, community participation, and partnerships with stakeholders to reduce training costs and increase outreach.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility for promotion and development of sports, including to extend financial support to aspiring sportspersons/local sports clubs in order to promote sports in rural and semi-urban areas, rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory (UT) Governments. However, the Union Government supplements their efforts through its various schemes/programmes viz., (i) Khelo India Scheme (ii) Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) (iii) Assistance to National Sports Federations Scheme (iv) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare program for Sportspersons (v) Scheme of sports fund for Pension to Meritorious Sportspersons, and (vi) Scheme of Cash Incentive to Medal Winners in International Sports Events and their Coaches. Details of all these schemes are available in public domain on the website of this Ministry at https://yas.nic.in/sports/schemes .
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो भारत नीति
28 JUL 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 01.07.2025 को खेलो भारत नीति 2025 का शुभारंभ किया है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में खेलों के लिए सुदृढ़, समावेशी और प्रदर्शन पर आधारित अनुकूल परिवेश का निर्माण करना है। इस नीति का दृष्टिकोण "राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए खेल - राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास के लिए खेलों की शक्ति का उपयोग" है। इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए यह नीति निम्नलिखित कई प्रमुख उद्देश्यों पर केंद्रित है:
• सभी प्रतिभागी समूहों के लिए मूलभूत स्तर से लेकर विशिष्ट स्तर तक व्यापक खेल कार्यक्रम शुरु करना।
• मज़बूत प्रतिस्पर्धी ढांचा तैयार करते हुए विभिन्न स्तरों पर खेल प्रतियोगिताओं और लीगों का आयोजन।
• खेल और शारीरिक गतिविधियों की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी स्तर पर शारीरिक शिक्षा से संबंधित पहलों को लागू करना।
• भविष्य के चैंपियन तैयार करने के लिए प्रतिभाओं की पहचान और उनके विकास की मजबूत प्रणाली विकसित करना।
• यह सुनिश्चित करना कि देश भर में खेल अवसंरचना तक सबकी एकसमान पहुंच हो।
• खिलाड़ियों के समग्र विकास के लिए एथलीट-केंद्रित सहायता प्रणालियां प्रदान करना।
• खिलाड़ियों के प्रदर्शन और उनकी तंदुरुस्ती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खेल विज्ञान, चिकित्सा और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना।
• खेल के क्षेत्र में शासन और संस्थागत ढांचे को मज़बूत करना।
• खेलों के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्तपोषण की व्यवस्था में सुधार करना।
• खेल-संबंधी उद्योगों और गतिविधियों के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना।
• खेलों के माध्यम से सामाजिक विकास और समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना।
• युवाओं के लिए खेलों को जीवनयापन के दृष्टिकोण से अच्छे करियर के विकल्प के रूप में स्थापित करना।
• स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए खेलों और फिटनेस संबंधी गतिविधियों में व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना।
• चैंपियन एथलीटों के साथ-साथ सेवानिवृत्त एथलीटों को पुरस्कृत और सम्मानित करने के लिए मजबूत तंत्र विकसित करना।
• खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से शिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए उपयुक्त ढांचे और दिशानिर्देशों का निर्माण करना ताकि वे फीडर संस्थान के रूप में कार्य करें।
खेलो भारत नीति में खेलों को समावेशी और सभी के लिए आर्थिक दृष्टि से वहन करने योग्य बनाने से जुड़े प्रावधान शामिल हैं। यह नीति महिलाओं, शारीरिक रूप से अशक्त व्यक्तियों और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों सहित हर पृष्ठभूमि के एथलीटों के लिए खेल प्रशिक्षण और सुविधाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करके ग्रामीण-शहरी अंतर को दूर करने पर केंद्रित है। यह नीति प्रशिक्षण के खर्च में कमी करने और सबकी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी और हितधारकों के साथ साझेदारी के माध्यम से खेलों को विद्यालयों के पाठ्यक्रम से जोड़ने पर जोर देती है।
'खेल' राज्य का विषय है। इसके कारण ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आकांक्षी खिलाड़ियों/स्थानीय खेल क्लबों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने सहित खेलों के प्रचार और विकास का उत्तरदायित्व मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के सरकारों पर है। हालांकि केंद्र सरकार (i) खेलो इंडिया योजना (ii) टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टीओपीएस) (iii) राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को सहायता योजना (iv) खिलाड़ियों के लिए पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण कार्यक्रम (v) मेधावी खिलाड़ियों को पेंशन के लिए खेल निधि की योजना, और (vi) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में पदक विजेताओं और उनके प्रशिक्षकों को नकद प्रोत्साहन की योजना जैसी अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनके प्रयासों में सहयोग करती है। इन सभी योजनाओं का विवरण इस मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://yas.nic.in/sports/schemes पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।