Ministry of Jal Shakti
RIVER INTERLINKING PROJECTS
28 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India formulated the National Perspective Plan (NPP) for the Inter-Linking of Rivers (ILR) programme to facilitate the transfer of water from surplus basins to deficit basins and regions. The National Water Development Agency (NWDA) has been entrusted with the responsibility of implementing the ILR projects under the NPP framework. A total of 30 ILR projects have been identified, encompassing two major components: the Himalayan Component with 14 link projects and the Peninsular Component with 16 link projects. As of July 2025, Pre-Feasibility Reports (PFRs) have been completed for all 30 projects, Feasibility Reports (FRs) for 26 projects, and Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for 11 link projects. The comprehensive status of individual ILR projects under the NPP is provided at below.
The Ken-Betwa Link Project (KBLP) is the first interlinking initiative under the National Perspective Plan (NPP) to have entered the implementation stage. For other identified link projects under the NPP, considerations such as budgetary provisions, fund allocations, and expenditure will be taken up once these projects advance to the implementation phase.
Out of the budgetary provision of Rs. 4469.41 crore, the actual expenditure incurred for the KBLP over the last three financial years amounts to Rs. 3969.79 crore.
No protest has been observed as reported by the concerned Project Authority, District Administration and Forest Department.
As KBLP is the only project of NPP, for which implementation has been started, so information sought as related to KBLP is given below:
Under the Ken-Betwa Link Project (KBLP), in the State of Madhya Pradesh, approximately 17,101 trees have been identified for felling to facilitate the execution of the Daudhan Dam and allied infrastructure. Of these, 12,404 trees have been felled within the Panna Tiger Reserve Forest.
As per records available at the time of issuance of Section-11 under the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013 (RFCTLARR Act, 2013), the project involves 7,193 Project Affected Families (PAFs).
As per Memorandum of Agreement dated 22.03.2021 signed by both States for implementation of the link project, Rehabilitation & Resettlement of project affected families and land acquisition for the projects within their territorial jurisdiction would be carried out by respective State Governments viz; Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh as per the RFCTLARR Act, 2013 or as per the respective State Policies. A Special R&R package has already been approved by the Government of MP on 13.09.2023.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
MAM/SMP
(Rajya Sabha US Q899)
Details and current status of ILR projects under the NPP
Peninsular Components
Sl.No
Name
States
benefited
Status
1
a. Mahanadi (Manibhadra) - Godavari (Dowlaiswaram) link
Andhra Pradesh (AP)
and Odisha
FR completed
1. Alternate Mahanadi (Barmul) – Rushikulya – Godavari (Dowlaiswaram)
link
AP and Odisha
FR completed
2
1. (Polavaram) - Krishna
(Vijayawada) link @
AP, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana
FR completed
3
a. Godavari (Inchampalli) - Krishna
(Nagarjunasagar) link
Telangana
FR completed
1. Alternate Godavari (Inchampalli) -
Krishna (Nagarjunasagar) link *
Telangana
DPR completed
4
Godavari (Inchampalli/
1. - Krishna (Pulichintala) link
Telangana and AP
DPR completed
5
a. Krishna (Nagarjunasagar) - Pennar
(Somasila ) link
AP
FR completed
b. Alternate Krishna (Nagarjunasagar) -
Pennar (Somasila ) link *
AP
DPR completed
6
Krishna (Srisailam) – Pennar link
AP
Draft DPR
completed
7
Krishna (Almatti) – Pennar link
AP and Karnataka
Draft DPR
completed
8
a. Pennar (Somasila) - Cauvery (Grand Anicut) link
AP, Tamil Nadu and
Puducherry
FR completed
b. Alternate Pennar (Somasila) - Cauvery
(Grand Anicut) link *
AP, Tamil Nadu(TN)
and Puducherry
DPR completed
9
Cauvery (Kattalai) - Vaigai -Gundar link
TN
DPR completed
10
a. Parbati –Kalisindh - Chambal link
Madhya Pradesh (MP) and
Rajasthan
FR completed
b. Modified Parbati – Kalisindh-Chambal link
(duly integrated with ERCP)
MP and Rajasthan
Draft PFR completed
11
Damanganga-Pinjal link
Maharashtra (only water supply to
Mumbai)
DPR completed
12
Par-Tapi-Narmada link
Gujarat and
Maharashtra
DPR completed
13
Ken-Betwa link
Uttar Pradesh (UP)
and MP
DPR completed
& project is under
implementation
14
Pamba - Achankovil - Vaippar link
TN and
Kerala
FR completed
15
Bedti - Varda link @@
Karnataka
DPR completed
16
Netravati – Hemavati link**
Karnataka
PFR completed
* Due to pending consensus on Manibhadra and Inchampalli dams, Alternate study to divert unutilized waters of Godavari River was carried out and DPR of Godavari (Inchampalli/ Janampet) – Krishna (Nagarjunasagar) - Pennar (Somasila) – Cauvery (Grand Anicut) link projects were completed. Godavari- Cauvery (Grand Anicut) link project has been prepared comprising of Godavari (Inchampalli / Janampet) - Krishna (Nagarjunasagar), Krishna (Nagarjunasagar) - Pennar (Somasila) and Pennar (Somasila) Cauvery (Grand Anicut) link projects.
** Further studies are not taken up since after implementation of Yettinahole project by Government of Karnataka, no surplus water is available in Netravati basin for diversion through this link.
@ Godavari (Polavaram) – Krishna (Vijayawada) link – The project has been taken up by Government of Andhra Pradesh.
@@Bedti – Varda link – DPR was prepared directly after preparation of its PFR, no FR was prepared.
Himalayan Component
Sl.No
Nameofthelink
States / Countries
benefited
Status
1.
Kosi-Mechi link
Bihar and Nepal
PFR completed
2.
Kosi-Ghaghra link
Bihar, UP and Nepal
FR completed
3.
Gandak - Ganga link
UP and Nepal
FR completed
4.
Ghaghra - Yamuna link
UP and Nepal
Draft FR completed
5.
Sarda - Yamuna link
UP and Uttarakhand
FR completed
6.
Yamuna-Rajasthan link
Haryana and Rajasthan
FR completed
7.
Rajasthan-Sabarmati link
Rajasthan and Gujarat
FR completed
8.
Chunar-Sone Barrage link
Bihar and UP
Draft FR completed
9.
Sone Dam - Southern
Tributaries of Ganga link
Bihar and Jharkhand
Draft FR completed
10.
Manas-Sankosh-Tista-Ganga
(M-S-T-G) link
Assam, West Bengal
(WB) and Bihar
FR completed
11.
Jogighopa-Tista-Farakka link
(Alternative to M-S-T-G)
Assam, WB and Bihar
PFR completed
12.
Farakka-Sundarbans link
WB
FR completed
13.
Ganga(Farakka) - Damodar-
Subarnarekha link
WB, Odisha and
Jharkhand
FR completed
14.
Subarnarekha-Mahanadi link
WB and Odisha
FR completed

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने वाली परियोजनाएं
28 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने (आईएलआर) कार्यक्रम के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना (एनपीपी) तैयार की है ताकि अतिरिक्त जल स्रोतों से कम जल स्रोतों वाले क्षेत्रों और घाटियों में जल का स्थानांतरण सुगम बनाया जा सके। राष्ट्रीय जल विकास एजेंसी (एनडब्ल्यूडीए) को एनपीपी संरचना के तहत आईएलआर परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन का उत्तरदायित्व सौंपा गया है। कुल 30 आईएलआर परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें दो प्रमुख घटक शामिल हैं: हिमालयी घटक जिसमें 14 संपर्क परियोजनाएं हैं और प्रायद्वीपीय घटक जिसमें 16 संपर्क परियोजनाएं हैं। जुलाई 2025 तक सभी 30 परियोजनाओं के लिए पूर्व-व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट (पीएफआर), 26 परियोजनाओं के लिए व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट (एफआर) और 11 संपर्क परियोजनाओं के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) पूरी हो चुकी हैं। एनपीपी के तहत अलग-अलग आईएलआर परियोजनाओं की विस्तृत स्थिति नीचे दी गई है।
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना (केबीएलपी) राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना (एनपीपी) के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयन चरण में पहुंचने वाली पहली ऐसी इंटरलिंकिंग पहल है। एनपीपी के अंतर्गत चिन्हित अन्य लिंक परियोजनाओं के लिए, बजटीय प्रावधान, निधि आवंटन और व्यय आदि पर विचार तब किया जाएगा जब ये परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन चरण में पहुंच जाएंगी।
4469.41 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय प्रावधान में से, पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों में केबीएलपी पर वास्तविक व्यय 3969.79 करोड़ रुपये रहा है।
संबंधित परियोजना प्राधिकरण, जिला प्रशासन और वन विभाग द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, कोई विरोध नहीं देखा गया है।
चूँकि केबीएलपी एनपीपी की एकमात्र परियोजना है, जिसका कार्यान्वयन आरंभ हो गया है, इसलिए केबीएलपी से संबंधित मांगी गई जानकारी नीचे दी गई है:
मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना (केबीएलपी) के अंतर्गत, दौधन बांध और उससे संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण कार्य को सुगम बनाने के लिए लगभग 17,101 पेड़ काटने के लिए चिन्हित किए गए हैं। इनमें से 12,404 पेड़ पन्ना टाइगर रिजर्व वन में काटे गए हैं।
भूमि अर्जन, पुनर्वासन और पुनर्व्यवस्थापन में उचित प्रतिकर और पारदर्शिता का अधिकार अधिनियम, 2013 (आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम, 2013) की धारा-11 के जारी होने के समय उपलब्ध अभिलेखों के अनुसार, इस परियोजना में 7,193 परियोजना प्रभावित परिवार (पीएएफ) शामिल हैं।
लिंक परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दोनों राज्यों द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित दिनांक 22.03.2021 के समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, परियोजना प्रभावित परिवारों का पुनर्वासन और पुनर्व्यवस्थापन तथा उनके क्षेत्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र में परियोजनाओं के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण संबंधित राज्य सरकारों, अर्थात् मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर अधिनियम, 2013 के अनुसार या संबंधित राज्य नीतियों के अनुसार किया जाएगा। मध्य प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा 13.09.2023 को एक विशेष पुनर्वास और पुनर्व्यवस्थापन पैकेज को पहले ही स्‍वीकृति दे दी गई है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
***
एनपीपी के अंतर्गत आईएलआर परियोजनाओं का विवरण और वर्तमान स्थिति
प्रायद्वीपीय घटक
क्र. सं.
नाम
लाभान्वित राज्य
स्थिति
1
1. महानदी (मणिभद्र) - गोदावरी (दोलाईश्वरम) लिंक
आंध्र प्रदेश (एपी)
और ओडिशा
एफआर पूरा हुआ
1. वैकल्पिक महानदी (बारमुल) - रुशिकुल्या - गोदावरी (दौलीस्वरम)
लिंक
आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा
एफआर पूरा हुआ
2
वीआई (पोलावरम) - कृष्णा
(विजयवाड़ा) लिंक @
एपी, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना
एफआर पूरा हुआ
3
1. गोदावरी (इंचमपल्ली) - कृष्णा
(नागार्जुन सागर) लिंक
तेलंगाना
एफआर पूरा हुआ
1. वैकल्पिक गोदावरी (इंचमपल्ली) -
कृष्णा (नागार्जुनसागर) लिंक*
तेलंगाना
डीपीआर पूरा हुआ
4
गोदावरी (इंचमपल्ली/
आरआरएलओपी-कृष्णा (पुलिचिंतला) लिंक
तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश
डीपीआर पूरा हुआ
5
1. कृष्णा (नागार्जुनसागर) - पेन्नार
(सोमासिला) लिंक
एपी
एफआर पूरा हुआ
1. वैकल्पिक कृष्ण (नागार्जुनसागर) -
पेन्नार (सोमासिला) लिंक *
एपी
डीपीआर पूरा हुआ
6
कृष्णा (श्रीशैलम) - पेन्नार लिंक
एपी
मसौदा डीपीआर
पूरा हुआ
7
कृष्णा (अलमाटी) - पेन्नार लिंक
आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक
मसौदा डीपीआर
पूरा हुआ
8
1. पेन्नार (सोमासिला) - कावेरी (ग्रैंड एनीकट) लिंक
आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और
पुदुचेरी
एफआर पूरा हुआ
1. वैकल्पिक पेन्नार (सोमासिला) - कावेरी
(ग्रैंड एनीकट) लिंक *
एपी, तमिलनाडु (टीएन)
और पुडुचेरी
डीपीआर पूरा हुआ
9
कावेरी (कट्टालाई) - वैगई-गुंडर लिंक
तमिलनाडु
डीपीआर पूरा हुआ
10
1. पारबती-कालीसिंध-चंबल लिंक
मध्य प्रदेश (एमपी) और
राजस्थान
एफआर पूरा हुआ
b. संशोधित पारबती-कालीसिंध-चम्बल लिंक
(ईआरसीपी के साथ विधिवत एकीकृत)
मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान
मसौदा पीएफआर पूरा हुआ
11
दमनगंगा-पिंजल लिंक
महाराष्ट्र (केवल मुंबई को जल आपूर्ति)
मुंबई)
डीपीआर पूरा हुआ
12
पार-तापी-नर्मदा लिंक
गुजरात और
महाराष्ट्र
डीपीआर पूरा हुआ
13
केन-बेतवा लिंक
उत्तर प्रदेश (यूपी)
और मध्य प्रदेश
डीपीआर पूरा हुआ और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के तहत है
14
पम्बा - अचानकोविल - वैप्पार लिंक
तमिलनाडु और
केरल
एफआर पूरा हुआ
15
बेड़ती - वरदा लिंक @@
कर्नाटक
डीपीआर पूरा हुआ
16
नेत्रवती – हेमवती लिंक**
कर्नाटक
पीएफआर पूरा हुआ
* मणिभद्र और इंचमपल्ली बांधों पर सहमति लंबित होने के कारण, गोदावरी नदी के अप्रयुक्त पानी को मोड़ने के लिए वैकल्पिक अध्ययन किया गया और गोदावरी (इंचमपल्ली/जनमपेट) - कृष्णा (नागार्जुनसागर) - पेन्नार (सोमासिला) - कावेरी (ग्रैंड एनीकट) लिंक परियोजनाओं की डीपीआर पूरी की गई। गोदावरी-कावेरी (ग्रैंड एनीकट) लिंक परियोजना तैयार की गई है जिसमें गोदावरी (इंचमपल्ली/जनमपेट) - कृष्णा (नागार्जुनसागर), कृष्णा (नागार्जुनसागर) - पेन्नार (सोमासिला) और पेन्नार (सोमासिला) कावेरी (ग्रैंड एनीकट) लिंक परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
** इसके बाद कोई अध्ययन नहीं किया गया है, क्योंकि कर्नाटक सरकार द्वारा येत्तिनाहोल परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के बाद, इस लिंक के माध्यम से मोड़ने के लिए नेत्रावती बेसिन में कोई अतिरिक्त जल उपलब्ध नहीं है।
@ गोदावरी (पोलावरम) - कृष्णा (विजयवाड़ा) लिंक - यह परियोजना आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा आरंभ की गई है।
@@ बेडटी - वरदा लिंक - इसकी पीएफआर तैयार होने के बाद सीधे डीपीआर तैयार की गई, कोई एफआर तैयार नहीं की गई।
हिमालयी घटक
क्र. सं.
लिंक का नाम
लाभान्वित राज्य / देश
स्थिति
1.
कोसी-मेची लिंक
बिहार और नेपाल
पीएफआर पूरा हुआ
2.
कोसी-घाघरा लिंक
बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और नेपाल
एफआर पूरा हुआ
3.
गंडक - गंगा लिंक
उत्तर प्रदेश और नेपाल
एफआर पूरा हुआ
4.
घाघरा - यमुना लिंक
उत्तर प्रदेश और नेपाल
ड्राफ्ट एफआर पूरा हुआ
5.
सारदा - यमुना लिंक
उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड
एफआर पूरा हुआ
6.
यमुना-राजस्थान लिंक
हरियाणा और राजस्थान
एफआर पूरा हुआ
7.
राजस्थान-साबरमती लिंक
राजस्थान और गुजरात
एफआर पूरा हुआ
8.
चुनार-सोन बैराज लिंक
बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश
ड्राफ्ट एफआर पूरा हुआ
9.
सोन बांध - दक्षिणी
गंगा की सहायक नदियों का लिंक
बिहार और झारखंड
ड्राफ्ट एफआर पूरा हुआ
10.
मानस-संकोश-तिस्ता-गंगा
(एमएसटीजी) लिंक
असम, पश्चिम बंगाल
(पश्चिम बंगाल) और बिहार
एफआर पूरा हुआ
11.
जोगीघोपा-तिस्ता-फरक्का लिंक
(एमएसटीजी का विकल्प)
असम, पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार
पीएफआर पूरा हुआ
12.
फरक्का-सुंदरवन लिंक
पश्चिम बंगाल
एफआर पूरा हुआ
13.
गंगा(फरक्का) - दामोदर-
सुवर्णरेखा लिंक
पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा और
झारखंड
एफआर पूरा हुआ
14.
सुवर्णरेखा-महानदी लिंक
पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा
एफआर पूरा हुआ