கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தஞ்சாவூர் உள்ளிட்ட 7 இடங்களில் உள்ள பழங்குடி கலாச்சார மையங்களின் பணிகள்
28 JUL 2025 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடி கலாச்சாரம் உட்பட பல்வேறு வகையான நாட்டுப்புற கலை, கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், ஊக்குவிக்கவும், பாதுகாக்கவும், தமிழ்நாட்டின் தஞ்சாவூர், பஞ்சாப்பின் பட்டியாலா, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் நாக்பூர், ராஜஸ்தானின் உதய்பூர், உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் பிரயாக்ராஜ், மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் கொல்கத்தா, நாகாலாந்தின் திமாபூர் ஆகிய ஏழு இடங்களை தலைமையகங்களாகக் கொண்டு ஏழு மண்டல கலாச்சார மையங்களை மத்திய அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது.
இந்த மண்டல கலாச்சார மையங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளை தொடர்ந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகின்றன. இதில் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த நாட்டுப்புற கலைஞர்களும், பழங்குடி சமூக கலைஞர்களும் பங்கேற்று திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றனர்.
இது தவிர உள்ளூர் பழங்குடி மொழிகள், கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், நிகழ்த்து கலைகள் ஆகியவற்றை உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருக்க பயிலரங்குகளை நடத்துதல், கலைஞர்களுக்கு உதவித் தொகை வழங்குதல் உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இந்த ஏழு மண்டல மையங்களும், கண்காட்சி அரங்கம், நூலகங்கள், உள்ளிட்ட வசதிகளுடன் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Culture
Status and Expansion of Tribal Cultural Centres in India
28 JUL 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala (Punjab), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Udaipur (Rajasthan), Prayagraj (Uttar Pradesh), Kolkata (West Bengal), Dimapur (Nagaland) and Thanjavur (Tamil Nadu) to protect, promote & preserve various forms of folk art & culture including tribal culture. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis in the country for which they engage folk/ tribal artists from all over India who showcase their talent during these programmes.
All the ZCCs are fully functional with dedicated infrastructure viz. auditorium, exhibition galleries, libraries and Shilpgram/ Kalagram facilities to host artists and craft displays.
All the ZCCsare actively undertaking the following activities to keep tribal languages, stories, crafts and performing arts alive: -
• Recording & documenting of endangered tribal languages & dialects with the help of locals and language experts;
• Printing books, reports and stories about tribal folklore and oral history,
• Conducting training and demonstration workshops on tribal crafts, folk theatre, music and dance.
• Organising annual Tribal Festivals, Craft Melas and Art Camps.
• To share the unique tribal culture, artists are engaged to perform in other parts of India.
• Supporting tribal researchers, writers & young artists by providing them fellowships, grants and performance opportunities.