Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of MICE Tourism
28 JUL 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including MICE tourism, is primarily the responsibility of the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. However, as part of its on-going activities, the Ministry of Tourism regularly promotes India as a holistic tourism destination including MICE tourism through various mediums including social media and websites.
Ministry of Tourism identified MICE as one of the important segment of Tourism. Ministry has also formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for MICE Industry to promote the growth of MICE industry in the country. The following Key pillars have been identified in the MICE strategy document:
i. Institutional support for MICE
ii. Developing Eco-system for MICE
iii. Enhance competitiveness of Indian MICE industry
iv. Enhance ease of doing business for MICE events
v. Marketing India as a MICE destination
vi. Skill development for MICE industry
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ(MICE) ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
28 JUL 2025 3:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ, ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਯੂ.ਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ(MICE) ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੱਕੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਸਣੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ(MICE) ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ(MICE) ਨੂੰ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੌਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ(MICE) ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
i. ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ (MICE) ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
ii. ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ ਲਈ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ
iii. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ
iv. ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ
v. ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਾ
vi. ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।