Ministry of Culture
Participation in BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting
28 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian delegation led by Union Culture Shri Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat participated in the Xth BRICS Ministers of Culture Meeting’ held on 26 May 2025 in Brasilia, Brazil. The Declaration adopted in the BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting (CMM) is placed at Annexure.
The implementation of initiatives envisaged under BRICS platform are nation specific and not region specific.
****
DECLARATION OF THE X BRICS MINISTERS OF CULTURE MEETING
Preamble
We, the BRICS Ministers of Culture under the chairship of the Federative Republic of Brazil, under the theme “Strengthening Global South Cooperation for More Inclusive and Sustainable Governance”, met on 26 May 2025 in the city of Brasília to seek further progress in our cultural cooperation agenda:
Adhering to the BRICS spirit of consensus, mutual respect and understanding, openness, solidarity, and sovereign equality within BRICS cooperation;
Recalling the commitments under the Agreement between the Governments of the BRICS States on Cooperation in the Field of Culture signed on 9 July 2015, and the Action Plan for the Implementation of the Agreement 2022-2026 signed on 24 May 2022, as well as the Maropeng Declaration – 2018; the Curitiba Declaration – 2019; the Moscow Declaration – 2020; the New Delhi Declaration – 2021; the Beijing Declaration – 2022; the Mpumalanga Declaration – 2023; and the Saint Petersburg Declaration – 2024;
Reinforcing the need for enhanced cooperation, dialogue and understanding as pathways for a strengthened multilateralism, acknowledging the cultural diversity and the plurality of sustainable development approaches of the BRICS Members and Global South Countries which favour a more sustainable world, and valuing the perspectives of the Global South in global governance;
Calling for more efforts to respect diversity of cultures, highly value inheritance, innovation and creativity, jointly advocating robust international people-to-people exchanges and cooperation;
Recognising the power of culture as a key enabler and driver of sustainable development by the promotion of creativity, innovation, inclusive economic growth, social cohesion and environmental protection;
Highlighting the intrinsic value of culture for the development of societies, facing the challenges and considering the opportunities posed by the increasing use of ICT, including artificial intelligence tools in the digital environment;
Acknowledging the broad positive effects for societies and states brought upon by the return of cultural property to their countries of origin, and recognising the moral imperative to take all measures in this respect, with a view to ensure the full enjoyment of everyone’s right to take part in cultural life and access their cultural heritage;
Welcoming the enlargement of the BRICS family, through the addition of Indonesia and the establishment of the category of partner countries, which enables the Global South to forge a stronger alliance for peace and shared prosperity;
Encouraging the new BRICS members to accede to the Agreement on Cooperation in the Field of Culture by BRICS member States signed on 9 July 2015;
We pledge to further strengthen our cooperation through the following:
1. Culture and Creative Economy, Copyright, and Artificial Intelligence
1.1 Recognise the growing economic weight of the cultural and creative sectors and industries and their contribution to the overall economy, by generating income, decent jobs, creative skills and driving innovation;
1.2 Agree to establish a BRICS platform on cultural and creative industries and creative economy within the BRICS Working Group on Culture; and encourage members, their respective cultural entities and financial institutions, as well as the New Development Bank (NDB) according to its mandate, among others, to look into the possibilities to support and foster the cultural and creative economies of BRICS member countries, developing cultural infrastructure, with a view to expand the dissemination of cultural content, fostering the exchange of artists and cultural practitioners, as well as promoting the development of joint projects, across a wide range of fields of the creative economy and cultural sector;
1.3 Foster cooperation in order to create a more harmonised, robust, and internationally comparable statistical architecture for the cultural and creative industries across BRICS States, by building on recognised global standards and indicators on measuring the creative economy;
1.4 Affirm the need for an ethical, safe, reliable, inclusive, trustworthy, development- oriented, equitable, transparent AI for good and for all, that is respectful of national legislation and the UN Charter, applicable international law, including sovereignty, human rights, and the empowerment of all women and girls, linguistic diversity, cultural heritage, protection of consumers and users, and of intellectual property rights;
1.5 Emphasise the necessity of exchanging experience among the BRICS States on remunerating or licensing the use of content protected by copyright and related rights in the mining, training and development of AI systems;
1.6 Affirm the need for a sustainable cultural ecosystem in the digital environment that effectively supports and fairly remunerates creators, artists, authors and other rightsholders, as well as upholds intellectual property rights, thus enabling an accessible, inclusive, and non-discriminatory digital environment, while also protecting artistic freedom and social and economic rights;
1.7 Favour multilingualism in the digital environment and reaffirm the need for the training datasets of all AI models, including those used in large language models to encompass, promote, protect and preserve linguistic and cultural diversity;
1.8 Promote the cooperation and sharing of expertise for safeguarding, promoting and preserving the documentary heritage within the libraries, archival repositories and higher education institutions among others.
2. Culture, Climate Change, and the Post-2030 Development Agenda
2.1 Affirm our commitment to supporting the inclusion of culture as a standalone goal in a future post-2030 Development Agenda, in line with the 2022 UNESCO World Conference on Cultural Policies and Sustainable Development (MONDIACULT);
2.2. Recognise the need to protect culture and cultural heritage from the adverse impacts of climate change, in line with the UAE Framework for Global Climate Resilience at the 28th UN Climate Change Conference (COP28); and look into the potential of the cultural sector for climate mobilization;
2.3 Take note of the efforts of the Group of Friends of Culture-Based Climate Action (GFCBCA) to enhance global cooperation in advocating for culture and cultural heritage to be taken into account in climate efforts;
2.4 Encourage cooperation among BRICS countries for actions aimed at: i) safeguarding and protecting cultural heritage from the impacts of climate-related risks by developing adaptive strategies for preserving cultural practices and heritage sites and by designing climate-resilient infrastructure, guided by traditional knowledge, Indigenous Peoples’ knowledge, and local knowledge systems; (ii) supporting the cultural sector´s role in encouraging sustainable practices, resilience, and climate-change-responsive behaviour across all levels of society;
2.5 Reaffirm the principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities as a guiding principle of the UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement and, with a view to preserve and safeguard cultural heritage, we urge developed countries to fulfil their commitments to provide and mobilise climate finance taking into account the needs and priorities of developing countries;
2.6 Call for strengthening the international legal protection of traditional knowledge and traditional cultural expressions and take note of the ongoing discussions at WIPO.
3. Return and Safeguarding of Cultural Property
3.1 Affirm the importance of the return of cultural property to their countries of origin as a path for promoting social cohesion, cultural and historical justice, reconciliation, and collective memory, as well as for strengthening intergenerational knowledge transmission, safeguarding historical continuity, and fostering deeper cooperation among states;
3.2 Endeavour to ensure everyone´s right to freely participate in cultural life as well as to access culture and cultural heritage, especially that of its own community;
3.3 Acknowledge the importance of the return of cultural property to their countries of origin and its potential for rebuilding international relations in a non-hierarchical, cooperative basis, and we recognise the need for a more robust international framework on the matter;
3.4 Commit to strengthen cooperation in the subject of the return of cultural property by sharing experiences, national procedures, legislation and successful cases, by promoting heritage education and museum education, exchanging information among governmental instances and academic experts, as well as aligning priorities and policies in multilateral organisations with the aim of fostering progress in the field;
3.5 Welcome the decision of Brazil to support the organisation of a meeting of experts among BRICS countries in the field of return of cultural property, as a means to building the foundations for increased dialogue among academia, think tanks and civil society in the subject.
4. BRICS Festivals and Alliances
4.1 Welcome the decision of Brazil to host the BRICS Film Festival in the second semester, an event that will showcase BRICS countries’ national productions, fostering dialogue, respect and understanding, while also enabling business and networking opportunities for the film sector;
4.2 Encourage the formulation of a calendar of international cultural and heritage events of
the BRICS countries;
4.3 Encourage all BRICS States to join the existing BRICS Alliances, including the Alliance of Museums, the Alliance of Museums and Art Galleries, the Alliance of Libraries, the Alliance of Theatre for Children and Young People, the Alliance of Folk Dance, and the Alliance of Film Schools, through the signing of letters of intent by BRICS cultural institutions;
4.4. Consider using the Alliance of Museums and Alliance of Museums and Art Galleries, and the Alliance of Libraries to promote cooperation by developing virtual exhibitions that educate the BRICS members about their historical past and the significant progress they have made thus far in the recognition of social justice, freedom and fundamental human rights.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भागीदारी
28 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 26 मई 2025 को ब्राजील की राजधानी ब्रासीलिया में आयोजित ब्रिक्स देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की 10वीं बैठक में भाग लिया। ब्रिक्स देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक (सीएमएम) में अपनाई गई घोषणा अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
ब्रिक्स मंच के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित पहलों का कार्यान्वयन राष्ट्र विशिष्ट है, न कि क्षेत्र विशिष्ट।
ब्रिक्स देशों के संस्कृति मंत्रियों की 10वीं बैठक की घोषणा
प्रस्तावना
हम, ब्रिक्स देशों के संस्कृति मंत्री, संघीय गणराज्य ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता में, "अधिक समावेशी और सतत शासन के लिए वैश्विक दक्षिण देशों के सहयोग को मजबूती" विषय के तहत, हमारे सांस्कृतिक सहयोग एजेंडे में आगे की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए 26 मई 2025 को ब्रासीलिया शहर में बैठक की।
ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग के अंतर्गत सर्वसम्मति, पारस्परिक सम्मान और समझ, खुलेपन, एकजुटता और संप्रभु समानता की ब्रिक्स भावना का पालन करना;
9 जुलाई 2015 को हस्ताक्षरित संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर ब्रिक्स देशों की सरकारों के बीच समझौते के तहत प्रतिबद्धताओं को याद करते हुए, और 24 मई 2022 को हस्ताक्षरित समझौते 2022-2026 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्य योजना, साथ ही मारोपेंग घोषणा - 2018; क्यूरिटिबा घोषणा - 2019; मॉस्को घोषणा - 2020; नई दिल्ली घोषणा - 2021; बीजिंग घोषणा - 2022; म्पुमलंगा घोषणा - 2023; और सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग घोषणा - 2024;
बहुपक्षवाद को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोग, संवाद और समझ बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए , ब्रिक्स सदस्यों और वैश्विक दक्षिण देशों की सांस्कृतिक विविधता और सतत विकास दृष्टिकोण की बहुलता को स्वीकार करते हुए , जो अधिक टिकाऊ विश्व का पक्षधर है, और वैश्विक शासन में वैश्विक दक्षिण के दृष्टिकोण को महत्व देते हुए ;
संस्कृतियों की विविधता का सम्मान करने, विरासत, नवाचार और रचनात्मकता को अत्यधिक महत्व देने, संयुक्त रूप से मजबूत अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय लोगों से लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग की वकालत करने के लिए और अधिक प्रयास करने का आह्वान;
रचनात्मकता, नवाचार, समावेशी आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक सामंजस्य और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देकर सतत विकास के प्रमुख प्रवर्तक और चालक के रूप में संस्कृति की शक्ति को मान्यता देना;
समाज के विकास के लिए संस्कृति के आंतरिक मूल्य पर प्रकाश डालना, चुनौतियों का सामना करना और डिजिटल वातावरण में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता उपकरणों सहित आईसीटी के बढ़ते उपयोग से उत्पन्न अवसरों पर विचार करना;
सांस्कृतिक संपदा को उनके मूल देशों में वापस लौटाने से समाजों और राज्यों पर पड़ने वाले व्यापक सकारात्मक प्रभावों को स्वीकार करते हुए, तथा इस संबंध में सभी उपाय करने की नैतिक अनिवार्यता को स्वीकार करते हुए, ताकि सांस्कृतिक जीवन में भाग लेने और अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत तक पहुंच बनाने के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के अधिकार का पूर्ण आनंद सुनिश्चित किया जा सके;
इंडोनेशिया को शामिल करने और साझेदार देशों की श्रेणी की स्थापना के माध्यम से ब्रिक्स परिवार के विस्तार का स्वागत करते हुए, जो वैश्विक दक्षिण को शांति और साझा समृद्धि के लिए एक मजबूत गठबंधन बनाने में सक्षम बनाता है;
9 जुलाई 2015 को ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौते को स्वीकार करने के लिए नए ब्रिक्स सदस्यों को प्रोत्साहित करना;
हम निम्नलिखित के माध्यम से अपने सहयोग को और मजबूत करने का संकल्प लेते हैं:
1. संस्कृति और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था, कॉपीराइट और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता
1.1 सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों और उद्योगों के बढ़ते आर्थिक भार और आय, सभ्य रोजगार, रचनात्मक कौशल और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था में उनके योगदान को मान्यता देना;
1.2 संस्कृति पर ब्रिक्स कार्य समूह के अंतर्गत सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योगों तथा रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था पर एक ब्रिक्स मंच स्थापित करने पर सहमति; तथा सदस्यों, उनकी संबंधित सांस्कृतिक संस्थाओं और वित्तीय संस्थाओं, साथ ही साथ न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) को उसके अधिदेश के अनुसार, अन्य बातों के अलावा, ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों की सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देने की संभावनाओं पर विचार करने, सांस्कृतिक सामग्री के प्रसार का विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से सांस्कृतिक बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करने, कलाकारों और सांस्कृतिक व्यवसायियों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने, साथ ही रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त परियोजनाओं के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना;
1.3 रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को मापने के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त वैश्विक मानकों और संकेतकों के आधार पर ब्रिक्स देशों में सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योगों के लिए अधिक सामंजस्यपूर्ण, मजबूत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तुलनीय सांख्यिकीय संरचना बनाने के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना;
1.4 सभी के लिए एक नैतिक, सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय, समावेशी, भरोसेमंद, विकासोन्मुख, न्यायसंगत, पारदर्शी एआई की आवश्यकता की पुष्टि करें, जो राष्ट्रीय कानून और संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर, लागू अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, सम्‍प्रभुता, मानवाधिकार और सभी महिलाओं तथा लड़कियों के सशक्तिकरण, भाषायी विविधता, सांस्कृतिक विरासत, उपभोक्ताओं और उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों का सम्मान करता हो;
1.5 एआई प्रणालियों के खनन, प्रशिक्षण और विकास में कॉपीराइट और संबंधित अधिकारों द्वारा संरक्षित सामग्री के उपयोग के लिए पारिश्रमिक या लाइसेंस देने पर ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच अनुभव के आदान-प्रदान की आवश्यकता पर जोर देना;
1.6 डिजिटल वातावरण में एक स्थायी सांस्कृतिक इको-सिस्टम की आवश्यकता की पुष्टि करें जो रचनाकारों, कलाकारों, लेखकों और अन्य अधिकार धारकों को प्रभावी ढंग से समर्थन और उचित पारिश्रमिक प्रदान करे, साथ ही बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों को बनाए रखे, इस प्रकार एक सुलभ, समावेशी और गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण डिजिटल वातावरण को सक्षम करे, साथ ही कलात्मक स्वतंत्रता और सामाजिक और आर्थिक अधिकारों की रक्षा भी करे;
1.7 डिजिटल वातावरण में बहुभाषिकता का समर्थन करना और भाषायी और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को शामिल करने, बढ़ावा देने, सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए बड़े भाषा मॉडल में उपयोग किए जाने वाले सभी एआई मॉडल के प्रशिक्षण डेटासेट की आवश्यकता की पुष्टि करें;
1.8 पुस्तकालयों, अभिलेखीय भण्डारों और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के भीतर दस्तावेजी विरासत की सुरक्षा, संवर्धन और संरक्षण के लिए सहयोग और विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना।
2. संस्कृति, जलवायु परिवर्तन और 2030 के बाद का विकास एजेंडा
2.1 सांस्कृतिक नीतियों और सतत विकास पर 2022 यूनेस्को विश्व सम्मेलन के अनुरूप, भविष्य के 2030 के बाद के विकास एजेंडे में संस्कृति को एक स्वतंत्र लक्ष्य के रूप में शामिल करने के समर्थन के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं;
2.2. 28वें संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन (सीओपी28) में वैश्विक जलवायु लचीलेपन के लिए यूएई फ्रेमवर्क के अनुरूप, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से संस्कृति और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा करने की आवश्यकता को पहचानना; और जलवायु गतिशीलता के लिए सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र की क्षमता पर विचार करना;
2.3 जलवायु प्रयासों में संस्कृति और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को ध्यान में रखने की वकालत करने में वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए संस्कृति-आधारित जलवायु कार्रवाई के मित्रों के समूह (जीएफसीबीसीए) के प्रयासों पर ध्यान दें;
2.4 ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच निम्नलिखित कार्यों के लिए सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना: (i) सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं और विरासत स्थलों के संरक्षण के लिए अनुकूली रणनीति विकसित करके और पारंपरिक ज्ञान, स्वदेशी लोगों के ज्ञान और स्थानीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों द्वारा निर्देशित जलवायु-लचीले बुनियादी ढांचे को डिजाइन करके जलवायु-संबंधी जोखिमों के प्रभावों से सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण करना; (ii) समाज के सभी स्तरों पर स्थायी प्रथाओं, लचीलेपन और जलवायु-परिवर्तन-संवेदनशील व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहित करने में सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र की भूमिका का समर्थन करना;
2.5 यूएनएफसीसीसी और उसके पेरिस समझौते के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में सामान्य लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं के सिद्धांत की पुष्टि करते हैं और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित और सुरक्षित रखने के उद्देश्य से, हम विकसित देशों से आग्रह करते हैं कि वे विकासशील देशों की आवश्यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए जलवायु वित्त प्रदान करने और जुटाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करें;
2.6 पारंपरिक ज्ञान और पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों के अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय कानूनी संरक्षण को मजबूत करने का आह्वान करें और डब्ल्यूआईपीओ में चल रही चर्चाओं पर ध्यान दें।
3. सांस्कृतिक संपदा की वापसी और सुरक्षा
3.1 सामाजिक सामंजस्य, सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक न्याय, सामंजस्य और सामूहिक स्मृति को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ पीढि़यों के बीच ज्ञान प्रसार को मजबूत करने, ऐतिहासिक निरंतरता की रक्षा करने और राज्यों के बीच गहन सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति को उनके मूल देशों में वापस करने के महत्व की पुष्टि करें।
3.2 सांस्कृतिक जीवन में स्वतंत्र रूप से भाग लेने के साथ-साथ विशेष रूप से अपने समुदाय की संस्कृति और सांस्कृतिक विरासत तक पहुंच के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के अधिकार को सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करना।
3.3 सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति को उनके मूल देशों में वापस करने के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हैं और गैर-पदानुक्रमित, सहकारी आधार पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए इसकी क्षमता को स्वीकार करते हैं, और हम इस मामले पर अधिक मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय ढांचे की आवश्यकता को पहचानते हैं।
3.4 अनुभवों, राष्ट्रीय प्रक्रियाओं, कानून और सफल मामलों को साझा करके, विरासत शिक्षा और संग्रहालय शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देकर, सरकारी उदाहरणों और शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञों के बीच सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करके, साथ ही क्षेत्र में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से बहुपक्षीय संगठनों में प्राथमिकताओं और नीतियों के बीच तालमेल बिठाकर सांस्कृतिक संपदा की वापसी के विषय में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होना।
3.5 सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति की वापसी के क्षेत्र में ब्रिक्स देशों के विशेषज्ञों की एक बैठक के आयोजन का समर्थन करने के ब्राजील के निर्णय का स्वागत करते हैं, ताकि इस विषय पर शिक्षाविदों, थिंक टैंकों और नागरिक समाज के बीच संवाद बढ़ाने के लिए आधार तैयार किया जा सके।
4. ब्रिक्स उत्सव और गठबंधन
4.1 दूसरे सेमेस्टर में ब्रिक्स फिल्म महोत्सव की मेजबानी करने के ब्राजील के निर्णय का स्वागत करते हैं, यह एक ऐसा आयोजन है जो ब्रिक्स देशों की राष्ट्रीय प्रस्तुतियों को प्रदर्शित करेगा, संवाद, सम्मान और समझ को बढ़ावा देगा, साथ ही फिल्म क्षेत्र के लिए व्यापार और नेटवर्किंग के अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।
4.2 ब्रिक्स देशों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक और विरासत कार्यक्रमों के कैलेंडर के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करें।
4.3 ब्रिक्स सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों द्वारा आशय पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से सभी ब्रिक्स राज्यों को मौजूदा ब्रिक्स गठबंधनों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, जिसमें संग्रहालयों का गठबंधन, संग्रहालयों और कला दीर्घाओं का गठबंधन, पुस्तकालयों का गठबंधन, बच्चों और युवाओं के लिए रंगमंच का गठबंधन, लोक नृत्य का गठबंधन और फिल्म स्कूलों का गठबंधन शामिल हैं।
4.4. वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनियों का विकास करके सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संग्रहालयों के गठबंधन, संग्रहालयों और कला दीर्घाओं के गठबंधन और पुस्तकालयों के गठबंधन का उपयोग करने पर विचार करें, जो ब्रिक्स सदस्यों को उनके ऐतिहासिक अतीत और सामाजिक न्याय, स्वतंत्रता और मौलिक मानवाधिकारों की मान्यता में अब तक उनके द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के बारे में शिक्षित करें।