بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے ایک خصوصی لیکچر سیشن کا اہتمام
28 JUL 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے 28 جولائی 2025 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں ایک خصوصی لیکچر سیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔
بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی اور بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب کامران رضوی مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت کے سینئر افسران، سی ایم ڈیز/سی پی ایس ای کے ڈائریکٹرز، خود مختار اداروں، اور وزارت کے تحت مختلف صنعتی اداروں اور کونسلوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر، ایک مختصر فلم کی نمائش کی گئی، جس میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی وراثت اور خدمات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔ آرکائیو فوٹیج اور زبردست بیان کے ذریعے، فلم نے ایک قوم بنانے والے اور بصیرت والے رہنما کے طور پر، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی صنعتی ترقی کی بنیاد رکھنے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آئین ساز اسمبلی کے رکن اور بعد ازاں صنعت اور سپلائی کے مرکزی وزیر کے طور پر ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی صنعتی اور ادارہ جاتی ترقی میں ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کی بنیادی شراکتوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، اور انہیں ایک گہرے اسکالر، مدبر، نڈر پارلیمنٹرین، اور ماہر تعلیم کے طور پر یاد کیا- جن کی زندگی ہمت، یقین، اور "ایک قوم، ایک آئین" میں اٹل یقین کا مظہرہے۔
افتتاحی کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب کامران رضوی نے ہندوستان کی صنعتی ترقی کے لیے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کے نظریہ ،خاص طور پر قومی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور خود انحصار صنعتی بنیاد کی تعمیر پر ان کے زور کو واضح کیا۔
اس موقع پر مدعو مقرر، ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈائریکٹر جناب بنے کمار سنگھ نے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کی زندگی اور میراث پر ایک بصیرت انگیز خطاب کیا۔ ان کے تبصروں نے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کی اقدار، نظریہ، اور کثیر جہتی شراکت کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ فراہم کی، اور اس کا مقصد آنے والی نسلوں کو قومی یکجہتی اور قوم کی بے لوث خدمت کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دینا تھا۔

Ministry of Heavy Industries
The Ministry of Heavy Industries organises a Special Lecture Session to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee
28 JUL 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries organised a Special Lecture Session on 28th July 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, and Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, was the Guest of Honour. The event was attended by senior officers of the Ministry, along with CMDs/Directors of CPSEs, autonomous bodies, and representatives of various industry associations and councils under the Ministry.
On this occasion, a short film was screened, presenting a visual tribute to the legacy and contributions of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. Through archival footage and compelling narration, the film highlighted his pivotal role as a nation builder and visionary leader, particularly in laying the foundation of India’s industrial development.
In his address, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma highlighted Dr. Mookerjee’s pivotal role as a member of the Constituent Assembly and later as the Union Minister for Industry and Supply. He also underlined Dr. Mookerjee’s foundational contributions to India’s industrial and institutional development, and remembered him as a profound scholar, statesman, fearless parliamentarian, and educationist—whose life remains a timeless embodiment of courage, conviction, and an unwavering belief in “One Nation, One Constitution.”
Delivering the opening remarks, Shri Kamran Rizvi,Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries,underscored Dr. Mookerjee’s vision for India's industrial growth, particularly his emphasis on building a robust and self-reliant industrial base to drive national progress.
The invited speaker on the occasion, Shri Binay Kumar Singh, Director, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Research Foundation, delivered an insightful address on Dr. Mookerjee’s life and legacy. His remarks provided a deeper understanding of Dr. Mookerjee’s values, vision, and multifaceted contributions, and aimed to inspire future generations to uphold the principles of national integration and selfless service to the nation.