Ministry of Heavy Industries
The Ministry of Heavy Industries organises a Special Lecture Session to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee
28 JUL 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries organised a Special Lecture Session on 28th July 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, and Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, was the Guest of Honour. The event was attended by senior officers of the Ministry, along with CMDs/Directors of CPSEs, autonomous bodies, and representatives of various industry associations and councils under the Ministry.
On this occasion, a short film was screened, presenting a visual tribute to the legacy and contributions of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. Through archival footage and compelling narration, the film highlighted his pivotal role as a nation builder and visionary leader, particularly in laying the foundation of India’s industrial development.
In his address, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma highlighted Dr. Mookerjee’s pivotal role as a member of the Constituent Assembly and later as the Union Minister for Industry and Supply. He also underlined Dr. Mookerjee’s foundational contributions to India’s industrial and institutional development, and remembered him as a profound scholar, statesman, fearless parliamentarian, and educationist—whose life remains a timeless embodiment of courage, conviction, and an unwavering belief in “One Nation, One Constitution.”
Delivering the opening remarks, Shri Kamran Rizvi,Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries,underscored Dr. Mookerjee’s vision for India's industrial growth, particularly his emphasis on building a robust and self-reliant industrial base to drive national progress.
The invited speaker on the occasion, Shri Binay Kumar Singh, Director, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Research Foundation, delivered an insightful address on Dr. Mookerjee’s life and legacy. His remarks provided a deeper understanding of Dr. Mookerjee’s values, vision, and multifaceted contributions, and aimed to inspire future generations to uphold the principles of national integration and selfless service to the nation.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में एक विशेष व्याख्यान सत्र का आयोजन किया
28 JUL 2025 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 28 जुलाई 2025 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में एक विशेष व्याख्यान सत्र का आयोजन किया।
इस अवसर पर भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे, जबकी भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री कामरान रिज़वी विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में मौजूद थे। इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ सीपीएसई के केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक/निदेशक, स्वायत्त निकायों और मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विभिन्न उद्योग संघों एवं परिषदों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस मौके पर डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी विरासत और योगदान को श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप एक लघु फिल्म प्रदर्शित की गई, जिसमें की को एक दृश्य दी गई। यह फिल्म उनके जीवन की दुर्लब झलकियों और प्रभावशाली वर्णन के माध्यम से उन्हें एक राष्ट्र निर्माता और दूरदर्शी नेता के रूप में प्रस्तुत करती है, विशेष रूप से भारत के औद्योगिक विकास की नीव रखने में उनकी भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।
अपने संबोधन में मंत्री महोदय ने संविधान सभा के सदस्य के रूप में और बाद में केंद्रीय उद्योग एवं आपूर्ति मंत्री के रूप में डॉ. मुखर्जी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री वर्मा ने देश के औद्योगिक और संस्थागत विकास में डॉ. मुखर्जी के मूलभूत योगदान को भी रेखांकित किया और उन्हें एक प्रखर विद्वान, राजनेता, निर्भिक सांसद और शिक्षाविद् के रूप में याद किया - जिनका जीवन साहस, दृढ़ विश्वास और "एक राष्ट्र, एक संविधान" में अटूट विश्वास का एक कालातीत प्रतीक बना हुआ है।
उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री कामरान रिजवी ने भारत के औद्योगिक विकास के लिए डॉ. मुखर्जी के विजन पर बल दिया, विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर औद्योगिक आधार बनाने पर उनके जोर को रेखांकित किया।
इस अवसर पर आमंत्रित वक्ता श्री बिनय कुमार सिंह, जो डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के निदेशक है, ने डॉ. मुखर्जी के जीवन और विरासत पर एक विचारोत्तेजक व्याख्यान दिया। उनके सम्बोधन ने डॉ. मुखर्जी के मूल्यों, विजन और बहुआयामी योगदान की गहरी समझ प्रदान की और भावी पीढ़ियों को राष्ट्रीय एकता और राष्ट्र के लिए निस्वार्थ सेवा के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करने का लक्ष्य रखा।