பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - சிங்கப்பூர் இடையே கூட்டு ராணு பயிற்சி ஜோத்பூரில் தொடக்கம்
27 JUL 2025 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-சிங்கப்பூர் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியின் 14-வது பதிப்பான "போல்ட் குருக்ஷேத்ரா 2025" என்ற பயிற்சி இன்று (27 ஜூலை 2025) ஜோத்பூரில் தொடங்கி 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 04 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் 4-வது சிங்கப்பூர் கவசப் பிரிவின் 42வது படைப்பிரிவும், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட காலாட்படை பிரிவும் பங்கேற்றுள்ளன.
இந்தப் பயிற்சி, இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட போருக்கான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த பயிற்சியை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட போர் பயிற்சியாக நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இது இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் தளவாடங்களின் கண்காட்சியுடன் நிறைவடையும்.
தொடக்க விழாவில் இரு தரப்பிலிருந்தும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட காலாட்படை பிரிவின் கட்டளை அதிகாரி கர்னல் அர்ஜுன் கணபதி இந்திய பிரிவுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். 42 சிங்கப்பூர் கவசப் படைப்பிரிவின் பட்டாலியன் கமாண்டர் லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் கியூ ஜி யூங் சிங்கப்பூர் அணிக்கு தலைமை வகித்தார்.
போல்ட் குருக்ஷேத்ரா 2025 பயிற்சி, இந்தியாவிற்கும் சிங்கப்பூருக்கும் இடையிலான வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் பலப்படுத்தி ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்க்கும்.

Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE BOLD KURUKSHETRA 2025 TO KICK OFF AT JODHPUR: ADVANCING INDIA–SINGAPORE DEFENCE COOPERATION
27 JUL 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th edition of the India–Singapore Joint Military Exercise, Exercise Bold Kurukshetra 2025, is set to commence today at Jodhpur and will continue till 04 August 2025. The exercise will witness the participation of the 42 Singapore Armoured Regiment of the 4 Singapore Armoured Brigade and the Indian Army’s Mechanised Infantry Regiment.
The exercise will be conducted as a Table Top Exercise and Computer-Based Wargame, aimed at validating operational procedures for mechanised warfare. It will culminate in an equipment display by the Indian Army. The objective of the exercise is to enhance interoperability and joint training capabilities of both armies under United Nations mandate, thereby strengthening bilateral defence cooperation.
The opening ceremony will be marked by participation of senior officers from both sides. Colonel Arjun Ganapathi, Commanding Officer of The Mechanised Infantry Regiment, will lead the Indian contingent, while Lieutenant Colonel Khiew Zhi Yoong, Battalion Commander of the 42 Singapore Armoured Regiment, will head the Singaporean side. Brigadier Pritam, Commander of 340 (I) Mechanised Brigade, and Colonel Wong Zeng Yu, Commander of the 4 Singapore Armoured Brigade, will be present as chief guests.
A symbolic handing over of the Regimental Flag by the 42 Singapore Armoured Regiment to the Indian contingent will also take place, signifying the formal transfer of command to the Indian formation for the duration of the exercise.
Exercise Bold Kurukshetra 2025 will further consolidate the strong defence ties between India and Singapore and foster greater mutual understanding and collaboration at both tactical and strategic levels.