Election Commission
7.23 crore Bihar electors express full faith in SIR process with active participation
25 JUL 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
1. 99.8% Bihar electors have been covered so far.
2. Forms of 7.23 crore electors have been received and digitised; the names of all these electors will be included in the Draft Electoral Roll. The digitisation of forms, along with BLO reports, of the remaining electors will also be completed by August 1, 2025.
3. The lists of those electors who have not filled the forms or are deceased and those who have permanently migrated have already been shared on July 20 with all the 12 political parties [Bahujan Samaj Party; Bharatiya Janata Party; Communist Party of India (Marxist); Indian National Congress; Rashtriya Janata Dal; Janata Dal (United); Rashtriya Lok Samta Party; Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) (Liberation); Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party; Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas); National People’s Party; Aam Aadmi Party], so that any errors can be rectified in the Draft Electoral Roll to be published on August 1.
4. Since June 24, 2025, the local BLOs/BLAs have reported the following:
• Names of approximately 22 lakh deceased electors.
• Approximately 7 lakh electors registered in more than one location.
• Approximately 35 lakh electors have either permanently migrated or could not be traced.
• Enumeration forms of approximately 1.2 lakh electors yet to be received.
5. The credit for the successful completion of the first phase of SIR so far, goes to the CEO of Bihar, 38 DEOs, 243 EROs, 2,976 AEROs, BLOs deployed at 77,895 polling booths, volunteers, all 12 political parties, their 38 District Presidents, and the 1.60 lakh BLAs nominated by them (list attached).
6. As per the SIR order, from August 1 to September 1, any elector or political party may fill the prescribed forms and submit claims to the ERO for any eligible elector who is left-out or file objections for removal of any ineligible elector.
******
PK/GDH/RP
Details of BLAs appointed by Political Parties in the state of Bihar
Sl. No.
Name of the political party
Total no. of BLAs nominated (Before the start of SIR)
(23.06.2025)
Total no. of BLAs nominated (As on 25.07.2025)
% बढ़ोतरी
(लगभग)
1
Bahujan Samaj Party
26
74
185%
2
Bharatiya Janata Party
51,964
53,338
3%
3
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
76
899
1083%
4
Indian National Congress
8,586
17,549
105%
5
Rashtriya Janata Dal
47,143
47,506
1%
6
Janata Dal (United)
27,931
36,550
31%
7
Rashtriya Lok Samta Party
264
270
2%
8
Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) (Liberation)
233
1,496
542%
9
Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party
2,457
1,913
27%
10
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
1,210
11
National People’s Party
7
-
12
Aam Aadmi Party
1
-
Total
1,38,680
1,60,813
16%

निर्वाचन आयोग
7.23 करोड़ बिहार के मतदाताओं ने सक्रिय भाग लेकर SIR प्रक्रिया में पूरा भरोसा जताया
25 JUL 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
1. अब तक बिहार के 99.86% मतदाता कवर किये जा चुके हैं।
1. 7.23 करोड़ मतदाताओं के फॉर्म प्राप्त और डिजिटाइज हो चुके हैं; इन सब मतदाताओं के नाम प्रारूप मतदाता सूची में शामिल होंगे। बाक़ी मतदाताओं के फॉर्म भी BLO की रिपोर्ट के साथ डिजिटाइज होने का काम 1 अगस्त, 2025 तक पूरा हो जायेगा।
1. फॉर्म ना भरने वालों, मृतकों व स्थायी रूप से प्रवास कर चुकों की सूची भी सभी 12 राजनीतिक दलों [बहुजन समाज पार्टी; भारतीय जनता पार्टी; कम्यूनिस्ट पार्टी ऑफ़ इंडिया (मार्क्ससिस्ट); इंडियन नेशनल कांग्रेस; राष्ट्रीय जनता दल; जनता दल (यूनाइटेड); राष्ट्रीय लोक समता पार्टी; कम्यूनिस्ट पार्टी ऑफ़ इंडिया (मार्क्ससिस्ट-लेनिनिस्ट)(लिबरेशन); राष्ट्रीय लोक जन शक्ति पार्टी; लोक जन शक्ति पार्टी (राम विलास); नेशनल पीपुल्स पार्टी; आम आदमी पार्टी], से 20 जुलाई को साझा की जा चुकी है ताकि किसी भी त्रुटि को 1 अगस्त को प्रकाशित होने वाली प्रारूप मतदाता सूची में सुधारा जा सके।
1. 24 जून, 2025 से अब तक, स्थानीय BLOs/BLAs द्वारा:
करीब 22 लाख मृत मतदाताओं के नाम पाए गए हैं।
करीब 7 लाख मतदाताओं के वोट एक से ज़्यादा जगह पाए गए हैं।
करीब 35 लाख मतदाता या तो स्थायी रूप से प्रवास कर चुके या उनका कोई पता नहीं चल पा रहा हैं।
करीब 1.2 लाख मतदाताओं के गणना फॉर्म अभी वापस नहीं मिले हैं।
1. बिहार SIR के प्रथम चरण को अभी तक सफल बनाने का श्रेय बिहार के CEO, 38 DEOs, 243 EROs, 2976 AEROs, 77,895 पोलिंग बूथ पर लगे BLOs और वॉलंटियर्स, सभी 12 राजनीतिक दलों, उनके 38 जिलों के प्रेसिडेंट्स, और उनके द्वारा नामित किये गए 1.60 लाख BLA (सूची संलग्न) को जाता है।
1. SIR ऑर्डर के अनुरूप, 1 अगस्त से 1 सितंबर तक कोई भी निर्वाचक या राजनीतिक दल, किसी योग्य मतदाता का नाम छूटने पर या अयोग्य मतदाता का नाम शामिल होने पर ERO को फॉर्म भरकर दावे और आपत्ति दर्ज कर सकते हैं।
******
PK/GDH/RP
बिहार में Political Parties द्वारा नियुक्त बूथ लेवल एजेंट्स (BLAs) का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राजनैतिक दल का नाम
BLA की कुल संख्या (SIR शुरू होने से पहले)
(23.06.2025)
BLA की बढ़ी हुई कुल संख्या (SIR शुरू होने के बाद (25.07.2025)
% बढ़ोतरी
(लगभग)
1
बहुजन समाज पार्टी
26
74
185%
2
भारतीय जनता पार्टी
51,964
53,338
3%
3
कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी ऑफ इंडिया (मार्क्सवादी)
76
899
1083%
4
इंडियन नेशनल कांग्रेस
8,586
17,549
105%
5
राष्ट्रीय जनता दल
47,143
47,506
1%
6
जनता दल (यूनाइटेड)
27,931
36,550
31%
7
राष्ट्रीय लोक समता पार्टी
264
270
2%
8
कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी ऑफ इंडिया (मार्क्सवादी-लेनिनवादी) (लिबरेशन)
233
1,496
542%
9
राष्ट्रीय लोक जन शक्ति पार्टी
2,457
1,913
27%
10
लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी (रामविलास)
1,210
11
नेशनल पीपुल्स पार्टी
7
-
12
आम आदमी पार्टी
1
-
कुल योग
1,38,680
1,60,813
16%