Ministry of Railways
More Than 78% of Railway Tracks Upgraded for Sectional Speed of 110 kmph and Above
Track Upgradation: Railways Deploy 60 kg Rails, Wider Base Concrete Sleepers, Thick Web Switches, Longer Rail Panels, H-beam Sleepers etc. to Improve Speed Potential of Tracks
Vande Bharat Trains Run at Maximum Operating Speed of 160 kmph with Design Speed of 180 kmph
25 JUL 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Upgradation and improvement of railway tracks on Indian Railways to increase the speed potential have been carried out in a big way during the last 10 years. The measures for track upgradation include use of 60 kg rails, wider base concrete sleepers, thick web switches, longer rail panels, H Beam sleepers, modern track renewal and maintenance machines etc.
As a result of the above measures, there has been significant increase in speed potential of the tracks. The details of speed potential of railway tracks during 2014 vis a vis 2025 are as under:
Sectional Speed (kmph)
2014
2025
Track Km
%
Track Km
%
<110
47,897
60.4
22,862
21.6
110-130
26,409
33.3
59,800
56.6
130 & above
5,036
6.3
23,010
21.8
Total
79,342
100
1,05,672
100
The Vande Bharat trains presently running over the Indian Railway network are Semi-High speed train services with design speed of 180 kmph and maximum operating speed of 160 kmph. The average speed of the train depends upon the geometry of the track, stoppages enroute, maintenance work in the section etc.
The first prototype of Vande Bharat Sleeper trainset has already been manufactured. Based on the extensive field trials and the experience gained therein, the first rake of Vande Bharat sleeper train is undergoing commissioning.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
78%થી વધુ રેલવે ટ્રેકને 110 કિમી પ્રતિ કલાક અને તેથી વધુની સેક્શનલ સ્પીડ માટે અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવ્યા
ટ્રેક અપગ્રેડેશન: રેલવે ટ્રેકની સ્પીડ પોટેન્શિયલ સુધારવા માટે 60 કિલો રેલ, પહોળા બેઝ કોંક્રિટ સ્લીપર્સ, જાડા વેબ સ્વિચ, લાંબા રેલ પેનલ્સ, એચ-બીમ સ્લીપર્સ વગેરેનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે
વંદે ભારત ટ્રેનો 180 કિમી પ્રતિ કલાકની ડિઝાઇન સ્પીડ સાથે 160 કિમી પ્રતિ કલાકની મહત્તમ ઓપરેટિંગ સ્પીડથી દોડે છે
25 JUL 2025 3:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
છેલ્લા 10 વર્ષોમાં ભારતીય રેલવે પર ગતિ ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે રેલવે ટ્રેકનું અપગ્રેડેશન અને સુધારણા મોટા પાયે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ટ્રેક અપગ્રેડેશન માટેના પગલાંમાં 60 કિલોગ્રામ રેલ, પહોળા બેઝ કોંક્રિટ સ્લીપર્સ, જાડા વેબ સ્વિચ, લાંબા રેલ પેનલ, H બીમ સ્લીપર્સ, આધુનિક ટ્રેક નવીનીકરણ અને જાળવણી મશીનો વગેરેનો ઉપયોગ સામેલ છે.
ઉપરોક્ત પગલાંના પરિણામે, ટ્રેકની ગતિ ક્ષમતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો છે. 2014ની સરખામણીમાં 2025 દરમિયાન રેલવે ટ્રેકની ગતિ ક્ષમતાની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
Sectional Speed (kmph)
2014
2025
Track Km
%
Track Km
%
<110
47,897
60.4
22,862
21.6
110-130
26,409
33.3
59,800
56.6
130 & above
5,036
6.3
23,010
21.8
Total
79,342
100
1,05,672
100
હાલમાં ભારતીય રેલવે નેટવર્ક પર દોડતી વંદે ભારત ટ્રેનો સેમી-હાઈ સ્પીડ ટ્રેન સેવાઓ છે જેની ડિઝાઇન ગતિ 180 કિમી પ્રતિ કલાક અને મહત્તમ કાર્ય ગતિ 160 કિમી પ્રતિ કલાક છે. ટ્રેનની સરેરાશ ગતિ ટ્રેકની ભૂમિતિ, રસ્તામાં સ્ટોપેજ, વિભાગમાં જાળવણી કાર્ય વગેરે પર આધાર રાખે છે.
વંદે ભારત સ્લીપર ટ્રેનસેટનો પ્રથમ પ્રોટોટાઇપ પહેલાથી જ બનાવવામાં આવી ચૂક્યો છે. વ્યાપક ફિલ્ડ ટ્રાયલ અને તેમાં મેળવેલા અનુભવના આધારે, વંદે ભારત સ્લીપર ટ્રેનનો પ્રથમ રેક કાર્યરત થઈ રહ્યો છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.