Ministry of Railways
More Than 78% of Railway Tracks Upgraded for Sectional Speed of 110 kmph and Above
Track Upgradation: Railways Deploy 60 kg Rails, Wider Base Concrete Sleepers, Thick Web Switches, Longer Rail Panels, H-beam Sleepers etc. to Improve Speed Potential of Tracks
Vande Bharat Trains Run at Maximum Operating Speed of 160 kmph with Design Speed of 180 kmph
25 JUL 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Upgradation and improvement of railway tracks on Indian Railways to increase the speed potential have been carried out in a big way during the last 10 years. The measures for track upgradation include use of 60 kg rails, wider base concrete sleepers, thick web switches, longer rail panels, H Beam sleepers, modern track renewal and maintenance machines etc.
As a result of the above measures, there has been significant increase in speed potential of the tracks. The details of speed potential of railway tracks during 2014 vis a vis 2025 are as under:
Sectional Speed (kmph)
2014
2025
Track Km
%
Track Km
%
<110
47,897
60.4
22,862
21.6
110-130
26,409
33.3
59,800
56.6
130 & above
5,036
6.3
23,010
21.8
Total
79,342
100
1,05,672
100
The Vande Bharat trains presently running over the Indian Railway network are Semi-High speed train services with design speed of 180 kmph and maximum operating speed of 160 kmph. The average speed of the train depends upon the geometry of the track, stoppages enroute, maintenance work in the section etc.
The first prototype of Vande Bharat Sleeper trainset has already been manufactured. Based on the extensive field trials and the experience gained therein, the first rake of Vande Bharat sleeper train is undergoing commissioning.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
78% க்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் பாதைகள் வேகத்தைத் தாங்கும் வகையில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன
25 JUL 2025 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் நடவடிக்கைகளின் விளைவாக, தண்டவாளங்களின் வேகத் திறனில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டு, மணிக்கு 110 கி.மீ வேகத்தில் செல்லும் ரயில்களின் அழுத்தத்தைத் தாங்கும் வகையில் ரயில் பாதைகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அந்தப் பதிலில், அவர் மேலும் கூறியுள்ளதாவது;
ரயில் பாதைகளின் வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் மேம்படுத்துதல் நடவடிக்கைகள் பெருமளவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. 60 கிலோ எடையுள்ள தண்டவாளங்கள், அகலமான அடித்தள கான்கிரீட் ஸ்லீப்பர்கள், தடிமனான வலை சுவிட்சுகள், நீண்ட ரயில் பேனல்கள், H பீம் ஸ்லீப்பர்கள், நவீன பாதை புதுப்பித்தல் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு இயந்திரங்கள் போன்றவை தண்டவாள மேம்பாட்டிற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளில் அடங்கும்.
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரயில் பாதைகளின் வேகத் திறன் பெருமளவில் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பில் தற்போது இயங்கும் வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் அரை-அதிவேக ரயில் சேவைகளாகும், அவை மணிக்கு 180 கிமீ வேகம் மற்றும் அதிகபட்ச இயக்க வேகம் மணிக்கு 160 கிமீ ஆகும். ரயிலின் சராசரி வேகம் தண்டவாளத்தின் வடிவியல், வழியில் நிறுத்தப்படும் இடங்கள், பிரிவில் பராமரிப்பு பணிகள் போன்றவற்றைப் பொறுத்தது.
வந்தே பாரத் ஸ்லீப்பர் ரயில் பெட்டியின் முதல் முன்மாதிரி ஏற்கனவே தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு விட்டது. விரிவான கள சோதனைகள் மற்றும் அதில் பெறப்பட்ட அனுபவத்தின் அடிப்படையில், வந்தே பாரத் ஸ்லீப்பர் ரயிலின் முதல் ரேக் இயக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.