Ministry of Railways
More Than 78% of Railway Tracks Upgraded for Sectional Speed of 110 kmph and Above
Track Upgradation: Railways Deploy 60 kg Rails, Wider Base Concrete Sleepers, Thick Web Switches, Longer Rail Panels, H-beam Sleepers etc. to Improve Speed Potential of Tracks
Vande Bharat Trains Run at Maximum Operating Speed of 160 kmph with Design Speed of 180 kmph
25 JUL 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Upgradation and improvement of railway tracks on Indian Railways to increase the speed potential have been carried out in a big way during the last 10 years. The measures for track upgradation include use of 60 kg rails, wider base concrete sleepers, thick web switches, longer rail panels, H Beam sleepers, modern track renewal and maintenance machines etc.
As a result of the above measures, there has been significant increase in speed potential of the tracks. The details of speed potential of railway tracks during 2014 vis a vis 2025 are as under:
Sectional Speed (kmph)
2014
2025
Track Km
%
Track Km
%
<110
47,897
60.4
22,862
21.6
110-130
26,409
33.3
59,800
56.6
130 & above
5,036
6.3
23,010
21.8
Total
79,342
100
1,05,672
100
The Vande Bharat trains presently running over the Indian Railway network are Semi-High speed train services with design speed of 180 kmph and maximum operating speed of 160 kmph. The average speed of the train depends upon the geometry of the track, stoppages enroute, maintenance work in the section etc.
The first prototype of Vande Bharat Sleeper trainset has already been manufactured. Based on the extensive field trials and the experience gained therein, the first rake of Vande Bharat sleeper train is undergoing commissioning.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
78 प्रतिशत से अधिक रेलवे पटरियों को 110 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे और उससे अधिक की सेक्शनल गति के लिए उन्नत किया गया
पटरियों का उन्नयन: रेलवे ने पटरियों की गति क्षमता में सुधार के लिए 60 किलोग्राम की पटरियां, चौड़े बेस वाले कंक्रीट के स्लीपर, मोटे वेब स्विच, लंबे रेल पैनल, एच-बीम स्लीपर आदि लगाए गए हैं
वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ियाँ 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति के साथ 160 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम परिचालन गति से चल रही हैं
25 JUL 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान, गति क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे पर रेल पटरियों का उन्नयन और सुधार बड़े पैमाने पर किया गया है। पटरियों के उन्नयन के उपायों में 60 किलोग्राम की पटरियाँ, चौड़े बेस वाले कंक्रीट स्लीपर, मोटे वेब स्विच, लंबे रेल पैनल, एच बीम स्लीपर, आधुनिक ट्रैक नवीनीकरण और रखरखाव मशीनें आदि शामिल हैं।
उपरोक्त उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, पटरियों की गति क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2014 और 2025 के बीच रेलवे पटरियों की गति क्षमता का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
अनुभागीय गति (किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा)
2014
2025
ट्रैक किलोमीटर
प्रतिशत
ट्रैक किलोमीटर
प्रतिशत
<110
47,897
60.4
22,862
21.6
110-130
26,409
33.3
59,800
56.6
130 और उससे अधिक
5,036
6.3
23,010
21.8
कुल
79,342
100
1,05,672
100
भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क पर वर्तमान में चल रही वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ियाँ अर्ध-उच्च गति वाली रेलगाड़ियाँ हैं जिनकी डिज़ाइन गति 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा और अधिकतम परिचालन गति 160 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा है। रेलगाड़ियों की औसत गति ट्रैक की ज्यामिति, मार्ग में ठहराव, सेक्शन में रखरखाव कार्य आदि पर निर्भर करती है।
वंदे भारत स्लीपर रेलगाड़ी समूह का पहला प्रोटोटाइप पहले ही तैयार हो चुका है। व्यापक क्षेत्रीय परीक्षणों और उससे प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर, वंदे भारत स्लीपर रेलगाड़ी का पहला रैक चालू किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।