Ministry of Law and Justice
USE OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN SUPREME COURT
25 JUL 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the Supreme Court of India, Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Machine Learning (ML) based tools are being deployed in case management. These tools are being used in transcribing oral arguments in Constitutional Bench matters. The AI assisted transcribed arguments can be accessed from the website of the Supreme Court.
The Supreme Court of India is also using AI and ML based tools in close coordination with National Informatics Centre (NIC), in translation of judgments from English language to 18 Indian languages viz., Assamese, Bengali, Garo, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Khasi, Konkani, Malayali, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Santali, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu. The judgments can be accessed through the eSCR portal of the Supreme Court of India.
The Supreme Court of India, in close coordination with IIT Madras, has developed and deployed AI and ML based tools integrated with the electronic filing software for identification of defects. Recently, the access of the proto-type has been granted to 200 Advocates-on-Record.
The Supreme Court of India is also testing prototypes of AI and ML tools, for curing defects, data, meta data extraction in collaboration with IIT Madras. This AI and ML based tool will be integrated with the electronic filing module and the case management software, namely Integrated Case Management & Information System (ICMIS).
However, AI and ML based tools are being used by the Supreme Court of India in decision making process.
The AI based tool, Supreme Court Portal Assistance in Court Efficiency (SUPACE), aimed at developing a module to understand the factual matrix of cases with an intelligent search of the precedents apart from identifying the cases, is in experimental stage of development. SUPACE may be deployed after procurement and deployment of graphic processing unit(s) and other latest technology-based units such as Tensor Processing Unit.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग
25 JUL 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की प्रदान की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, केस प्रबंधन में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) आधारित उपकरणों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। संवैधानिक पीठ के मामलों में मौखिक तर्कों को लिखने में इन उपकरणों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। एआई की मदद से लिखित तर्कों को सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की वेबसाइट से देखा जा सकता है।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय भी राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) के साथ मिलकर अंग्रेजी भाषा से 18 भारतीय भाषाओं जैसे असमिया, बंगाली, गारो, गुजराती, हिंदी, कन्नड़, कश्मीरी, खासी, कोंकणी, मलयाली, मराठी, नेपाली, उड़िया, पंजाबी, संथाली, तमिल, तेलुगु और उर्दू में निर्णयों के अनुवाद के लिए एआई और मशीन लर्निंग आधारित उपकरणों का उपयोग कर रहा है। इन निर्णयों को सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के ईएससीआर पोर्टल पर देखा जा सकता है।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने आईआईटी मद्रास के साथ मिलकर कमियों की पहचान के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग सॉफ्टवेयर के साथ एकीकृत एआई और एमएल आधारित उपकरण विकसित और तैनात किए हैं। हाल ही में, 200 एडवोकेट्स-ऑन-रिकॉर्ड को इस प्रोटोटाइप की पहुंच प्रदान की गई है।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय भी आईआईटी मद्रास के सहयोग से दोषों को दूर करने, डेटा और मेटाडेटा निष्कर्षण हेतु एआई और एमएल उपकरणों के प्रोटोटाइप का परीक्षण कर रहा है। इस एआई और एमएल आधारित उपकरण को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग मॉड्यूल और केस मैनेजमेंट सॉफ्टवेयर, अर्थात् इंटीग्रेटेड केस मैनेजमेंट एंड इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (आईसीएमआईएस) के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा।
हालांकि, निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय एआई और एमएल आधारित उपकरणों का उपयोग कर रहा है।
सुप्रीम कोर्ट पोर्टल असिस्टेंस इन कोर्ट एफिशिएंसी (एसयूपीएसीई) एआई आधारित उपकरण है। इसका उद्देश्य मामलों की पहचान के अलावा पूर्व उदाहरणों की बुद्धिमानी से खोज करके मामलों के तथ्यात्मक मैट्रिक्स को समझने हेतु एक मॉड्यूल विकसित करना है। यह विकसित होने के प्रायोगिक चरण में है। ग्राफिक प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट (इकाइयों) और टेंसर प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट जैसी अन्य नवीनतम तकनीक-आधारित इकाइयों की खरीद और तैनाती के बाद एसयूपीएसीई को लागू किया जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।