Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vadhvan Port Project
25 JUL 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vadhavan Port, a deep-draft port located on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), is projected to enhance India’s container handling capacity by 23.2 million TEUs. This new Port development is set to elevate India’s position within global maritime hubs.
A list of Key Agreements and details of skilling programme are mentioned below:
1. Vadhavan Port Project Ltd (VPPL) and Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU): A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between VPPL and YCMOU.
2. JNPA and Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping): An MoU has been signed to provide skill development training to locals and project-affected people in the Vadhavan region through selected Maritime Training Institutes (MTIs).
3. VPPL and Sahyadri Farms: A strategic MoU has been forged between VPPL and Sahyadri Farms, aimed at invigorating rural entrepreneurship and fortifying the agri- value chain.
4. Collaboration with NGOs for Heavy Vehicle Driving and Mechanics: Training programs are ongoing for heavy vehicle driving and mechanics in partnership with NGOs.
5. WhatsApp Chatbot for Skilling Program: VPPL has launched a dedicated WhatsApp Chatbot to interact with the youth of Vadhavan, making it easier for potential candidates to access information and register for the skilling program.
The following initiatives will benefit the development of tribal, other rural and coastal people of this region particularly in Palghar district and Maharashtra:
1. Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (Tribal Development Mission)
2. Forests Rights & Livelihood Empowerment
3. TREE Programme (Tribal Rights Expansion & Empowerement)
4. Projects under MGNREGA
5. Zila Parishad’s Thakkar Bappa Tribal Settlement Programme
6. Coastal Community Skill Development of VPPL
7. Impact India’s Community Health Initiative (CHI)
This information was given by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to the Lok Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
வதாவன் துறைமுகத் திட்டம்
25 JUL 2025 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா- மத்தியக்கிழக்கு- ஐரோப்பா பொருளாதாரப் பெருவழித்தடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள ஆழமான துறைமுகமான வதாவன் துறைமுகம் இந்தியாவின் கண்டெய்னர் கையாளும் திறனை 23.2 மில்லியன் டி.இ.யு அளவிற்கு அதிகரிக்கும் என்று கணக்கிடப்பட்டு உள்ளது. சர்வதேச கப்பல் போக்குவரத்தில் இந்தப் புதிய துறைமுக மேம்பாடு இந்தியாவின் நிலையை உயர்த்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
முக்கிய ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களின் விவரங்கள் கீழே தரப்படுகின்றன:
1. வதாவன் துறைமுகமும் யஷ்வந்ரோ சவான் மகாராஷ்டிரா திறந்தநிலை பல்கலைக்கழகமும் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன.
2. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கப்பல் தொழில் சார்ந்த பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களில் வதாவன் மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள உள்ளூர் மக்கள் மற்றும் துறைமுகத் திட்டத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகி உள்ளது.
3. ஊரகத் தொழில்முனைவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வேளாண்-மதிப்புக்கூட்டல் சங்கிலியை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் சஹ்யாத்ரி ஃபார்ம்ஸ் உடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
4. தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து கனரக வாகனங்கள் ஓட்டும் பயிற்சியும் இயக்கவியல் பயிற்சியும் தரப்படுகிறது.
5. வதாவன் துறைமுகம் ஒரு பிரத்யேக வாட்ஸ்அப் சாட்பாட்டை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள அதிலும் குறிப்பாக பல்ஹார் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பழங்குடியின மற்றும் ஏனைய ஊரக மற்றும் கடலோர மக்களுக்கு கீழ்வரும் முன்முயற்சிகள் பலன் அளிக்கும்:
1. பழங்குடியின மேம்பாட்டு இயக்கம்
2. வனஉரிமைகள் & வாழ்வாதார மேம்பாடு
3. பழங்குடியினர் உரிமைகள் விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல்
4. மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதிச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் செயல்திட்டங்கள்
5. ஜில்லா பரிஷத்தின் தக்கர்பாபா பழங்குடியினர் குடியமர்வுத் திட்டம்
6. வதாவன் துறைமுகம் கடலோர சமுதாய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்
7. இம்பேக்ட் இந்தியாவின் சமுதாய சுகாதார முன்முயற்சி
இத்தகவலை துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.