Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Vadhvan Port Project
25 JUL 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vadhavan Port, a deep-draft port located on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), is projected to enhance India’s container handling capacity by 23.2 million TEUs. This new Port development is set to elevate India’s position within global maritime hubs.
A list of Key Agreements and details of skilling programme are mentioned below:
1. Vadhavan Port Project Ltd (VPPL) and Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU): A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between VPPL and YCMOU.
2. JNPA and Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping): An MoU has been signed to provide skill development training to locals and project-affected people in the Vadhavan region through selected Maritime Training Institutes (MTIs).
3. VPPL and Sahyadri Farms: A strategic MoU has been forged between VPPL and Sahyadri Farms, aimed at invigorating rural entrepreneurship and fortifying the agri- value chain.
4. Collaboration with NGOs for Heavy Vehicle Driving and Mechanics: Training programs are ongoing for heavy vehicle driving and mechanics in partnership with NGOs.
5. WhatsApp Chatbot for Skilling Program: VPPL has launched a dedicated WhatsApp Chatbot to interact with the youth of Vadhavan, making it easier for potential candidates to access information and register for the skilling program.
The following initiatives will benefit the development of tribal, other rural and coastal people of this region particularly in Palghar district and Maharashtra:
1. Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (Tribal Development Mission)
2. Forests Rights & Livelihood Empowerment
3. TREE Programme (Tribal Rights Expansion & Empowerement)
4. Projects under MGNREGA
5. Zila Parishad’s Thakkar Bappa Tribal Settlement Programme
6. Coastal Community Skill Development of VPPL
7. Impact India’s Community Health Initiative (CHI)
This information was given by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ودھاون بندرگاہ پروجیکٹ
25 JUL 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
ودھاون بندرگاہ، جو انڈیا-مشرق وسطی-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری (آئی ایم ای سی) پر واقع ہے، ایک ڈیپ ڈرافٹ پورٹ ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی کنٹینر ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت میں 23.2 ملین ٹی ای یوز کا اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ اس نئی بندرگاہ کی ترقی سے عالمی سمندری مراکز میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔
کلیدی معاہدوں کی فہرست اور ہنر مندی کے پروگرام کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ودھاون پورٹ پروجیکٹ لمیٹڈ (وی پی پی ایل) اور یشونت راؤ چوہان مہاراشٹر اوپن یونیورسٹی (وائی سی ایم او یو) : وی پی پی ایل اور وائی سی ایم یو یو کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
2. جے این پی اے اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ (ڈی جی شپنگ) : منتخب میری ٹائم ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایم ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے ودھاون علاقے میں مقامی لوگوں اور پروجیکٹ سے متاثرہ لوگوں کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
3. وی وی پی ایل اور سہادری فارمز: وی وی پی ایل اور سہادری فارمز کے درمیان ایک اسٹریٹجک مفاہمت نامہ طے پایا ہے، جس کا مقصد دیہی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا اور زرعی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
4. ہیوی وہیکل ڈرائیونگ اور مکینکس کے لیے این جی اوز کے ساتھ اشتراک: ہیوی وہیکل ڈرائیونگ اور مکینکس کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام این جی اوز کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
5. ہنرمندی کے پروگرام کے لیے واٹس ایپ چیٹ بوٹ: وی پی پی ایل نے ودھاون کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے ایک وقف واٹس ایپ چیٹ بوٹ شروع کیا ہے، جس سے ممکنہ امیدواروں کے لیے معلومات تک رسائی اور ہنر مندی کے پروگرام کے لیے اندراج کرنا آسان ہو گیا ہے۔
درج ذیل اقدامات سے علاقے کے قبائلی، دیگر دیہی اور ساحلی لوگوں، خاص طور پر پالگھر ضلع اور مہاراشٹر کی ترقی میں فائدہ ہوگا۔
1. دھرتی آبا جنجاتی گرام اتکرش ابھیان (قبائلی ترقی مشن)
2. جنگلاتی حقوق اور روزی روٹی کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنانا
3. ٹی آر ای ای پروگرام (قبائلی حقوق کی توسیع اور بااختیار بنانا)
4. منریگا کے تحت پروجیکٹس
5. ضلع پریشد کا ٹھکر بپا قبائلی آباد کاری پروگرام
6. وی پی پی ایل کی ساحلی سماجی برادری کی ہنرمندی کی ترقی
7. امپیکٹ انڈیا کا کمیونٹی ہیلتھ انیشیٹو(سی ایچ آئی)
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔