আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার সুবিধা প্রাপকদের ভর্তুকি
24 JUL 2025 6:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক ২০১৫ সালের ২৬ জুন থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা-শহরাঞ্চল (পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ) প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত করছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় শহরাঞ্চলে যোগ্য সুবিধা প্রাপকদের মৌলিক নাগরিক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য সম্বলিত সারা বছর ব্যবহারযোগ্য পাকা বাড়ি নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে চারটি পন্থা অবলম্বন করা হচ্ছে। সুবিধাভোগীরা কোথাও কোথাও নিজেরাই নির্মাণ কাজ করছেন। অন্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে কোনো কোনো অঞ্চলে আবাসন নির্মিত হচ্ছে। অনেক জায়গায় বস্তি উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন হচ্ছে। কোথাও ক্রেডিট লিঙ্কড সাবসিডি স্কিমের (সিএলএসএস) আওতায় প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে।
সিএলএসএস-এর আওতায় আর্থিকভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া সম্প্রদায় এবং মধ্যবিত্তদের জন্য গৃহ নির্মাণ বাবদ বাড়ি পিছু ২ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার টাকা ঋণের উপর ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই কাজে বিভিন্ন ব্যাঙ্ককে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত ২৫,০৪,২২০ সুবিধাপ্রাপকের কাছে ৫৮,৮৮৫ কোটি টাকা ঋণের উপর ভর্তুকি বাবদ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ প্রকল্পের অভিজ্ঞতার উপর ভিত্তি করে আবাসন ও নগরোন্ননয়ন মন্ত্রক ২০২৪ সালের ১ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে পিএমএওয়াই-এউ ২.০ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করে। শহরাঞ্চলে আগামী ৫ বছরের জন্য আরও ১ কোটি সুবিধাপ্রাপকের কথা বিবেচনা করেই এই প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন করা হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে ঋণের সুদের উপর ভর্তুকি প্রদান প্রকল্পে যাঁদের আয় ৯ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত তাঁদের গৃহ ঋণে সুদের উপর ভর্তুকি বাবদ সর্বোচ্চ ১ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার টাকা দেওয়া হবে। যাঁরা ১২০ বর্গ মিটার কার্পেট অঞ্চল বিশিষ্ট বাড়ি বা ফ্ল্যাট কিনবেন তাঁদের সেই বাড়ি বা ফ্ল্যাটের মূল্য যদি সর্বোচ্চ ৩৫ লক্ষ টাকা হয়, তাহলে তাঁরা ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত গৃহ ঋণ পাবেন। এক্ষেত্রে ১২ বছরের মেয়াদে ৮ লক্ষ টাকার উপর ৪ শতাংশ সুদ ভর্তুকি বাবদ দেওয়া হবে। এই ভর্তুকি ৫ বছরের কিস্তিতে প্রদান করা হবে। যোগ্য সুবিধা প্রাপকরা এই প্রকল্পে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য https://pmay-urban.gov.in-এ আবেদন করতে পারেন।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী তোখান সাহু।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SUBSIDY TO BENEFICIARIES OF PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJANA
24 JUL 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 with an aim to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries across the country. The scheme is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS).
Under CLSS vertical, an interest subsidy up to ₹2.67 lakh per house was provided for beneficiaries of Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)/Low Income Group (LIG) and Middle Income Group (MIG) category. CLSS for MIG ended on 31.03.2021 and CLSS for EWS/LIG ended on 31.03.2022. This vertical was implemented as a Central Sector Scheme through Central Nodal Agencies such as National Housing Bank (NHB), State Bank of India (SBI) and Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd. (HUDCO). The application for availing the interest subsidy is submitted by the beneficiaries to the Banks and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs). After due diligence, the interest subsidy has been released to all the eligible beneficiaries. A total of ₹58,885 crore of interest subsidy has been provided to 25,04,220 beneficiaries under the scheme.
Based on the learnings from the experiences of implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country to construct, purchase and rent a house by 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries at affordable cost in next five years. PMAY-U 2.0 is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS).
As per the scheme guidelines, under ISS vertical, a maximum release of interest subsidy of ₹1.80 lakh is provided to eligible beneficiaries having income up to ₹9 lakh. Home loan value up to ₹25 lakh for property value up to ₹35 lakh with carpet area up to 120 sqm. is eligible for a subsidy at 4.0% on first ₹8 lakh for a tenure up to 12 years. The subsidy is released in 5 yearly instalments in loan accounts of beneficiary provided loan is active at the time of release of subsidy and more than 50% principal is outstanding. Prospective beneficiaries can apply on unified web portal available at https://pmay-urban.gov.in.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.