Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SUBSIDY TO BENEFICIARIES OF PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJANA
24 JUL 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 with an aim to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries across the country. The scheme is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS).
Under CLSS vertical, an interest subsidy up to ₹2.67 lakh per house was provided for beneficiaries of Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)/Low Income Group (LIG) and Middle Income Group (MIG) category. CLSS for MIG ended on 31.03.2021 and CLSS for EWS/LIG ended on 31.03.2022. This vertical was implemented as a Central Sector Scheme through Central Nodal Agencies such as National Housing Bank (NHB), State Bank of India (SBI) and Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd. (HUDCO). The application for availing the interest subsidy is submitted by the beneficiaries to the Banks and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs). After due diligence, the interest subsidy has been released to all the eligible beneficiaries. A total of ₹58,885 crore of interest subsidy has been provided to 25,04,220 beneficiaries under the scheme.
Based on the learnings from the experiences of implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country to construct, purchase and rent a house by 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries at affordable cost in next five years. PMAY-U 2.0 is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS).
As per the scheme guidelines, under ISS vertical, a maximum release of interest subsidy of ₹1.80 lakh is provided to eligible beneficiaries having income up to ₹9 lakh. Home loan value up to ₹25 lakh for property value up to ₹35 lakh with carpet area up to 120 sqm. is eligible for a subsidy at 4.0% on first ₹8 lakh for a tenure up to 12 years. The subsidy is released in 5 yearly instalments in loan accounts of beneficiary provided loan is active at the time of release of subsidy and more than 50% principal is outstanding. Prospective beneficiaries can apply on unified web portal available at https://pmay-urban.gov.in.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ
24 JUL 2025 6:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਚਯੂਏ) 25 ਜੂਨ 2015 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਪੱਕਾ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਚਾਰ ਵਰਟੀਕਲਸ ਭਾਵ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (ਬੀਐੱਲਸੀ), ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਆਵਾਸ (ਏਐੱਚਪੀ), ਇਨ-ਸੀਟੂ ਸਲੱਮ ਰੀ-ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ (ਈਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਰਗ (ਐੱਮਆਈਜੀ) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘਰ 2.67 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਐੱਮਆਈਜੀ ਲਈ ਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਸਐੱਸ 31.03.2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਈਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ/ਐੱਲਆਈਜੀ ਲਈ ਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਸਐੱਸ 31.03.2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਹ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਬੈਂਕ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਬੀ), ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਹੁਡਕੋ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਐੱਚ. ਐੱਫ਼. ਸੀ. ) ਨੂੰ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਚਿਤ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 58,885 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ 25,04,220 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਾਧੂ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ ‘ਤੇ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਖਰੀਦਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਾਏ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇ ਸਕਣ ਲਈ 01.09.2024 ਤੋਂ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਯੂ 2.0 'ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਘਰ' ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਯੂ 2.0 ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਵਰਟੀਕਲਸ ਭਾਵ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (ਬੀਐੱਲਸੀ), ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਆਵਾਸ (ਏਐੱਚਪੀ), ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ (ਏਆਰਐੱਚ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਈ. ਐੱਸ. ਐੱਸ. ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਤਹਿਤ ₹9 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ₹1.80 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ₹35 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਲਈ ₹25 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਪੇਟ ਏਰੀਆ 120 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ, 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ₹8 ਲੱਖ 'ਤੇ 4.0% ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਬਸ਼ਰਤੇ ਕਿ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਵੇਲੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਲਧਨ ਦਾ 50% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਹੋਵੇ। ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ https://pmay-urban.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਖਨ ਸਾਹੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।