Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SUBSIDY TO BENEFICIARIES OF PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJANA
24 JUL 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 with an aim to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries across the country. The scheme is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS).
Under CLSS vertical, an interest subsidy up to ₹2.67 lakh per house was provided for beneficiaries of Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)/Low Income Group (LIG) and Middle Income Group (MIG) category. CLSS for MIG ended on 31.03.2021 and CLSS for EWS/LIG ended on 31.03.2022. This vertical was implemented as a Central Sector Scheme through Central Nodal Agencies such as National Housing Bank (NHB), State Bank of India (SBI) and Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd. (HUDCO). The application for availing the interest subsidy is submitted by the beneficiaries to the Banks and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs). After due diligence, the interest subsidy has been released to all the eligible beneficiaries. A total of ₹58,885 crore of interest subsidy has been provided to 25,04,220 beneficiaries under the scheme.
Based on the learnings from the experiences of implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country to construct, purchase and rent a house by 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries at affordable cost in next five years. PMAY-U 2.0 is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS).
As per the scheme guidelines, under ISS vertical, a maximum release of interest subsidy of ₹1.80 lakh is provided to eligible beneficiaries having income up to ₹9 lakh. Home loan value up to ₹25 lakh for property value up to ₹35 lakh with carpet area up to 120 sqm. is eligible for a subsidy at 4.0% on first ₹8 lakh for a tenure up to 12 years. The subsidy is released in 5 yearly instalments in loan accounts of beneficiary provided loan is active at the time of release of subsidy and more than 50% principal is outstanding. Prospective beneficiaries can apply on unified web portal available at https://pmay-urban.gov.in.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے استفادہ کنندگان کو سبسڈی
24 JUL 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت 25جون2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - شہری کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے تمام اہل شہری استفادہ کنندگان کو بنیادی شہری سہولیات کے ساتھ سبھی موسم کیلئے موزوںپکے مکانات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو چار عمودی شکلوں یعنی بینیفیشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی)، پارٹنرشپ میں سستی ہاؤسنگ (اے ایچ پی)، ان سیٹو سلم ری ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی ایس ایس آر) اور کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) کے ذریعے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
سی ایلایس ایس مودی کے تحت، اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں؍کم آمدنی والے گروپ ور درمیانی آمدنی والے گروپ زمرے کے مستفیدین کے لیے فی گھر 2.67 لاکھ تک کی سود کی سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی تھی۔
ایم آئی جی کے لیےکلاس 31مارچ2021 کو ختم ہوا اورایل آئی جی ،ای ڈبلیو ایس کیلئے31.03.2022 کو ختم ہوا۔ اس عمودی کو مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں جیسے نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک ، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا اور ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ سود کی سبسڈی حاصل کرنے کے لیے درخواست استفادہ کنندگان کی جانب سے بینکوں اور ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنیوںکو جمع کرائی جاتی ہے۔ مستعدی کے بعد، تمام اہل استفادہ کنندگان کو سود کی سبسڈی جاری کر دی گئی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت 25,04,220 مستفیدین کو کل 58,885 کروڑ روپے کی سود پر سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی یو کے نفاذ کے تجربات سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پروزارت نے اسکیم کو نئی شکل دی ہے اورپی ایم اے وائی ٹوہاؤسنگ فار آل’ مشن کا آغاز 01.09.2024 سے ملک بھر کے شہری علاقوں میں عمل درآمد کے لیے کیا ہے تاکہ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 1 کروڑ اضافی لاگت کے اہل مستفید افراد کے لیے مکان تعمیر، خرید اور کرایہ پر لے سکیں۔ PMAY-U 2.0 کو چار عمودی شکلوں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا گیا ہے، یعنی بینیفشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن ، پارٹنرشپ میں سستی رہائش ، سستی رینٹل ہاؤسنگ اور انٹرسٹ سبسڈی اسکیم ہے۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق،آئی ایس ایس عمودی کے تحت 9 لاکھ تک کی آمدنی والے اہل مستفیدین کو 1.80 لاکھ کی سود کی سبسڈی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ ریلیز فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 120 مربع میٹر تک کارپٹ ایریا کے ساتھ35 لاکھ تک کی جائیداد کی قیمت کے لیے25 لاکھ تک ہوم لون کی قیمت۔ 12 سال تک کی مدت کے لیے پہلے8 لاکھ پر 4.0فیصد سبسڈی کے لیے اہل ہے۔ سبسڈی فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے قرض کھاتوں میں 5 سالہ اقساط میں جاری کی جاتی ہے بشرطیکہ قرض سبسڈی کے اجراء کے وقت فعال ہو اور 50فیصد سے زیادہ پرنسپل بقایا ہو۔ ممکنہ مستفیدین
https://pmay-urban.gov.in
پر دستیاب متحدہ ویب پورٹل پر درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔